Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นประสาทรับความรู้สึกต่อการฟื้นฟูสภาพของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดแตกในระยะเฉียบพลัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of sensory stimulation program on recovery in older person with acute hemorrhagic stroke
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.671
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นประสาทรับความรู้สึก ต่อการฟื้นสภาพของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดแตกในระยะเฉียบพลัน โดยการเปรียบเทียบการฟื้นสภาพ ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นประสาทรับความรู้สึก กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ผู้ป่วยมีอายุเกิน 60 ปี บริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดแตกที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมประสาท หอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตศัลยกรรมประสาท 1 และ 2 โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 40 ราย จับคู่ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดแตก ให้มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง อายุ ตำแหน่งการเกิดโรค ค่าคะแนน Glasgow Coma Scale และการได้รับการผ่าตัดหรือไม่ได้รับการผ่าตัด กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นประสาทรับความรู้สึก ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมการกระตุ้นประสาทรับความรู้สึกที่ผู้วิจัยนำมาจากแนวคิดของ Sosnowski & Ustik (1994) และประเมินการฟื้นสภาพด้วยแบบประเมิน SMART (The Sensory Modality Assessment and Rehabilitation Technique) ของ Gill-Thwaites & Munday (1999) ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน และหาค่าความเที่ยงของการสังเกตระหว่างผู้วิจัยกับผู้ช่วยผู้วิจัย คนที่ 1 และคนที่ 2 เท่ากับ .83 และ .86 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบที (Independent t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่ไม่รู้สึกตัวกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นประสาทรับความรู้สึก มีคะแนนการฟื้นสภาพดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental study was to test the effect of sensory stimulation program on recovery in older person with acute hemorrhagic stroke. The sample consisted of 40 older person with acute hemorrhagic stroke admitted to the Neurosurgery intensive care unit, an intermediate care unite and Neurosurgical ward at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. A matched-pair technique was use to assign patients into experimental and control group of 20 patients each. The subjects were selected it two similar group by age, location of lesion, Glasgow Coma Scale score and type of operation. The experimental group received a sensory stimulation program was developed base on Sosnowski & Ustik (1994)‘s theory while the comparable group received a conventional care. Recovery was assessed by using The Sensory Modality Assessment and Rehabilitation Technique (SMART). The instrument was test for content validity by 5 experts and were tests for interrater reliability were .83 and .86, respectively. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were means, standard deviation and t-test. Major findings was as follows: The recovery of the older person with acute hemorrhagic stroke receiving the sensory stimulation program was significantly higher than those who received conventional nursing care (P < .05).
Share
COinS