Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวต่ออุบัติการณ์การเกิดแผลกดทับในผู้สูงอายุหลังผ่าตัดช่องท้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect of promoting family carers skill program on the incidence of pressure ulcer in older people with post abdominal surgery
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.664
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวต่ออุบัติการณ์การเกิดแผลกดทับในผู้สูงอายุหลังผ่าตัดช่องท้อง โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดช่องท้องแบบเปิดที่โรงพยาบาลสุราษฎร์ธานี จำนวน 40 ราย แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 20 ราย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวประกอบด้วย การให้ความรู้และฝึกทักษะในการป้องกันการเกิดแผลกดทับในผู้สูงอายุ และสนับสนุนบทบาทผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการติดตามเยี่ยมบ้านเพื่อประเมินการเกิดแผลกดทับในสัปดาห์ที่ 1 และ 2 หลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว โดยใช้แบบประเมินการเกิดแผลกดทับของ Bergstrom (1988) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Z Test และสถิติ Chi-square Test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้สูงอายุหลังผ่าตัดช่องท้องหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว 1 สัปดาห์ และหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว 2 สัปดาห์ ไม่พบอุบัติการณ์การเกิดแผลกดทับที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 % 2. ผู้สูงอายุหลังผ่าตัดช่องท้องกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวกับผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ หลังการทดลอง 1 สัปดาห์ และหลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ มีอุบัติการณ์การเกิดแผลกดทับแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effect of promoting family carers skill program on the incidence of pressure ulcer in older people with post abdominal surgery. The Transition theory was utilized for a study framework. Participants consisted of 40 family carers of older people with open abdominal surgery at Suratthani Hospital. There were 20 participants in control group and 20 participants in experiment group. The control group received routine nursing care. The experimental group received the promoting family carers skill program contained with giving a knowledge and training on pressure ulcer prevention skill and support carer’s role. Bergstrom pressure ulcers assessment tool was applied to assess pressure ulcer during home visit after received the promoting family carers skill program within 1 week and 2 weeks. Data were analyzed using Z Test and Chi square test. Major research findings were as follows: 1. At the confidence interval of 95%, there was no incidence of pressure ulcer in older people with post abdominal surgery who after receiving the promoting family carers skill program within 1 and 2 weeks. 2. The incidences of pressure ulcer between older people with post abdominal surgery receiving the promoting family carers skill program and older people with post abdominal surgery group receiving routine nursing care were significantly differences at the level of .05.
Creative Commons License