Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การมีชีวิตอยุ่กับภาวะสมองเสื่อมระยะเริ่มต้นของผู้สูงอายุ : การศึกษารายกรณีเชิงคุณภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living with early-stage dementia of older persons : a qualitative case study
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.647
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบกรณีศึกษาหลายกรณี (multiple case study) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการมีชีวิตอยู่กับภาวะสมองเสื่อมระยะเริ่มต้นของผู้สูงอายุ กรณีศึกษา คือ ผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีภาวะสมองเสื่อมระยะเริ่มต้น มีประสบการณ์ ในการใช้ชีวิตหลังจากที่ทราบว่าตนเองได้รับการวินิจฉัย จำนวนทั้งหมด 7 ราย ที่เข้ารับการ รักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกอายุรกรรมศัลยกรรม คลินิกผู้สูงอายุและคลินิกความทรงจำของ โรงพยาบาล 3 แห่ง โดยได้รับการอนุญาตจากแพทย์ประจำตัวและญาติผู้ใกล้ชิด โดยเลือก กรณีศึกษาแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึกรายกรณี ร่วมกับการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาร่วมกับการ วิเคราะห์แบบข้ามกรณี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมระยะเริ่มต้นบอกเล่าประสบการณ์ ของตนเองที่มีชีวิตอยู่กับภาวะสมองเสื่อมใน 5 ประเด็น คือ 1) การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับภาวะสมอง เสื่อมระยะเริ่มต้น ทั้งอาการและความรู้สึกหลังจากทราบว่าตนเองมีภาวะสมองเสื่อม 2) ผลกระทบที่ได้รับจากการมีภาวะสมองเสื่อม 3) การเผชิญกับความรู้สึกหลังจากทราบว่า ตนเองมีภาวะสมองเสื่อม 4) การจัดการกับอาการสมองเสื่อมระยะเริ่มต้นและ 5) การวางแผน การดำเนินชีวิต ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้บุคลากรทางสุขภาพทราบปัญหาและความต้องการและ สามารถนำความรู้ที่ได้ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนให้การพยาบาลผู้ป่วยและผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วย สมองเสื่อมในการดูแลสุขภาพเพื่อช่วยให้สามารถเผชิญและจัดการกับอาการ และผลกระทบ ที่เกิดขึ้น ตอบสนองความต้องการและให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อมแบบประคับประคอง หลังจากทราบว่าตนเองหรือสมาชิกในครอบครัวมีภาวะสมองเสื่อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research with multiple cases studies aimed to explore the experiences of older persons living with early stage dementia. The samples were older persons who were diagnosed and had experienced living with early stage dementia. The seven cases were selected from three different hospitals in Memory and Geriatric Clinic and Outpatient Medical-Surgical Service, Bangkok with the physicians and caregivers’ approvement. The purposive sampling method was used in this study. The data were collected by in-depth interview with interview guideline combined with observation and analyzed with content analysis and cross-cases analyses. The results showed that the experiences of older persons living with early stage dementia can be grouped into five themes as follows; 1) perception of signs and symptoms 2) perception of emotion after having been diagnosed 3) coping with the emotion after having been diagnosed 4) management of signs and symptoms and 5) planning for everyday life. The result of this study could help health care professionals for better understanding on problems and needs of people with dementia and their caregivers. These informations can be used for planning nursing care provide in order to help them to be able to cope with and manage symptoms and consequence. These could also response to need of patient for palliative care after having been diagnosed of dementia.
Share
COinS