Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนต่อคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect of perceived self-efficacy program on quality of life among colorectal cancer patients undergonig chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.663
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน ต่อคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด ในโรงพยาบาลสุราษฎร์ธานี ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 40 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 20 ราย และกลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .86 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหา ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติการทดสอบที (Dependent t-test and independent t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน มากกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t = -10.13, p < .05) 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมหลังได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t = -4 .60, p < .05) นั่นคือโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน สามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to examine the effect of perceived self-efficacy program on quality of life among colorectal cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy. The participants were 40 colorectal cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy at Suratthani Hospital. They were divided into two groups: 20 for the controll group and other 20 for the experimental group. The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group received the Perceived Self - Efficacy Program. The collecting instruments was the Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy-Colorectal (FACT-C) that was tested for reliability with Cronbach's alpha coefficient of .86. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, and t-test statistic (Dependent t-test and Independent t-test). The major findings were as follows: 1. The post-test mean scores of quality of life of the experimental group was significantly higher than the pre-test phase. (t = -10.13, P < .05). 2. The post-test mean scores of quality of life of the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group (t = -4.60, P < .05). The results of this study suggest that the perceived self-efficacy program could improve the quality of life among colorectal cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy.
Share
COinS