Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองต่อระดับฮีโมโกลบินที่มีน้ำตาลเกาะและระดับความดันโลหิตของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of self-management program on HBA1C and blood pressure level of diabetic older people with high risk of diabetic retinopathy
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.649
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับฮีโมโกลบินที่มีน้ำตาลเกาะและระดับความดันโลหิตของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตา ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเอง และเปรียบเทียบระดับฮีโมโกลบินที่มีน้ำตาลเกาะและระดับความดันโลหิตระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และมีโรคความดันโลหิตสูงร่วมด้วย มารับการรักษาที่คลินิคเบาหวาน-ธัยรอยด์ และระบบฮอร์โมน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 40 คน จับคู่กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมให้มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกันในด้าน เพศ อายุ ระยะเวลาการเป็นโรคเบาหวาน และชนิดของยารักษาโรคเบาหวาน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองเป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเอง ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .78 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับฮีโมโกลบินที่มีน้ำตาลเกาะของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตาหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความดันโลหิตของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตาหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับฮีโมโกลบินที่มีน้ำตาลเกาะของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตาระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติไม่แตกต่างกัน 4. ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความดันโลหิตของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเบาหวานขึ้นจอประสาทตากลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were 1) to compare HbA[subscript 1c] and blood pressure level of diabetic older people with high risk of diabetic retinopathy in the experimental group before and after received the self-management program and 2) to compare HbA[subscript 1c] and blood pressure level of diabetic older people with high risk of diabetic retinopathy between the experimental group and the control group. The study samples were forty type 2 diabetic older people with hypertension receiving out patient diabetes care at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The experimental group and the control group were matched pair in term of sex, age, duration of diabetes and type of medications. The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group received the eight weeks self-management program. The experimental instrument was a self-management program, tested for validity with content validity index of .78. Data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation and t-test. The major findings were as follows: 1. The average of HbA[subscript 1c] of diabetic older people with high risk of diabetic retinopathy after receiving the self-management program was significant lower than those before receiving the program at p-value of .05. 2. The average of blood pressure level of diabetic older people with high risk of diabetic retinopathy after receiving the self-management program was significant lower than those before receiving the program at p-value of .05. 3. There was no significant difference of the average of HbA[subscript 1c] of diabetic older people with high risk of diabetic retinopathy between the experimental group and the control group. 4. The average of blood pressure level of diabetic older people with high risk of diabetic retinopathy of experimental group after receiving the self-management program was significant lower than of the control group at p-value of .05.
Creative Commons License