Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการรายบุคคลด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลและการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบก้าวหน้าต่ออาการเหนื่อยล้าในผู้หญิงที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมระหว่างการรับรังสีรักษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of individualized symptom management program using information and progressive muscle relaxation on fatigue among women with breast cancer radiation therapy
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุช โสภาจารีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.646
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการรายบุคคลด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลและการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบก้าวหน้าต่ออาการเหนื่อยล้าในหญิงที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมระหว่างได้รับรังสีรักษา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ หญิงที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมวัยผู้ใหญ่ที่รับรังสีรักษา จำนวน 40 ราย ที่เข้าพักที่สมาคมต่อต้านโรคมะเร็งแห่งประเทศไทย ในพระบรมราชูปถัมภ์ และที่ศูนย์มหาวชิราลงกรณ์ ธัญบุรี จับคู่ความคล้ายคลึงในเรื่องปริมาณรังสีและระดับอาการเหนื่อยล้าเริ่มต้น กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการรายบุคคลด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลและการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบก้าวหน้าซึ่งพัฒนาจากแนวคิดการจัดการกับอาการของ Dodd et al. (2001) ร่วมกับแนวคิดการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อ ของ Bernstein and Borkovec (1973) หาความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .83 สถิติในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาการเหนื่อยล้าหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการรายบุคคลด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลและการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบก้าวหน้าไม่แตกต่างจากก่อนการทดลอง 2. อาการเหนื่อยล้าในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการายบุคคลด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลและการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบก้าวหน้าน้อยกว่าอาการเหนื่อยล้าในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to examine the effect of individualized symptom management program using information and progressive muscle relaxation on fatigue among women with breast cancer during radiation therapy. Forty women with breast cancer during radiation therapy who resided in the home for cancer patients provided by Thai Cancer Association Under Royal Patronage or were admitted to Mahavajiralongkorn Thanyaburi Medical Center were included in the study. Twenty subjects each were either in an experimental group or a control group. The subjects in each group were matched by doses of radiation and level of fatigue. The control group received conventional care while the experimental group received individualized symptom management program using information and muscle relaxation program. The reliability of the fatigue scale was acceptable, with a Cronbach’s alpha of .83. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, and t-test. Results were as follows: 1. Scores on fatigue at posttest of an experimental group were no significantly of the pretest. 2. Score on fatigue who received individualized symptom management program using information and progressive muscle relaxation at posttest were significantly lower than those who received conventional nursing care at .05 level.
Share
COinS