Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to spiritual well being of terminal cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.643
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์และความสามารถในการทำนายระหว่างการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมทางศาสนา ความรุนแรงของอาการเจ็บป่วย แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม กับความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้ายจำนวน 110 คน ซึ่งได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด ที่มารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยใน ศูนย์มหาวชิราลงกรณ์ ธัญบุรี จังหวัดปทุมธานี และอโรคยศาล วัดคำประมง จังหวัดสกลนคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณ แบบประเมินการปฏิบัติที่สัมพันธ์กับกิจกรรมทางศาสนา แบบประเมินการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของอาการเจ็บป่วย และแบบประเมินแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม ซึ่งได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และมีค่าความเที่ยงจากการคำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .89, .82, .82 และ .96 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้ายอยู่ในระดับสูง (x-bar = 5.26, SD = 0.39) 2. แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม และการปฏิบัติที่สัมพันธ์กับกิจกรรมทางศาสนา มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = 0.49 และ 0.18 ตามลำดับ) แต่ความรุนแรงของอาการเจ็บป่วย มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -0.49 ) 3. ความรุนแรงของอาการเจ็บป่วย การปฏิบัติที่สัมพันธ์กับกิจกรรมทางศาสนา และแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมสามารถร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้ายได้ 40.00% (R [superscript 2] = .40) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the relationships and predictors between practice related to religious activities, severity of Illness, social support and spiritual well being of terminal cancer patients. Participants included 110 terminal cancer patients from two settings:The Cancer Center of Mahavachilalongkorn, Tanyaburi Pathumthani Province, and Arokhayasala Wat Khampramong, Sakon Nakhon Province. Data were collected by using five instruments:Demographic data form, Spiritual Well Being Scale, Practice Related to Religious Activities Questionnaire, Perceived Severity of Illness Questionnaire and Social Support Questionnaire. All instruments were tested for content validity and reliability. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients for the scales were .89, .82, .82, and .96, respectively. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, Pearson’s Product moment coefficient and Stepwise multiple regression. The research results were as follows: 1. Spiritual well being of terminal cancer patients was at the high level (x-bar = 5.26, SD = 0.39). 2. Social support and practice related to religious activities were significantly positive related to the spiritual well being of terminal cancer patients(r = 0.49, and 0.18, respectively; p < .05). 3. The severity of Illness was significantly negative related to the spiritual well being of terminal cancer patients (r = -0.49; p < .05). 4. The severity of illness (beta = -.40; p<.05), social support (beta =.32; p<. 05) and practice related to religious activities (beta =.22; p<.05) were the significant predictors and together accounting for 40 percent of the variance to spiritual well being of terminal cancer patients (R[superscript 2] = .40; p<.05).
Creative Commons License