Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโครงการประกันสังคมในการปรับปรุงการป้องกันความเสี่ยงทางการเงินต่อค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ ของผู้ประกันตนในสี่เขตของเนปาล: การศึกษาแบบผสมผสาน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio Panza
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.341
Abstract
Background: Most low and low-middle income (LMICs) countries adopting National Health Insurance (NHI) programs to achieve Universal Health Coverage are struggling to implement the program and thus have failed to achieve the expected outputs. The Nepal NHI program initiated in 2016 has experienced numerous implementation challenges, due to inadequate inputs and throughput, resulting in negative output such adverse selection, poor health service delivery, low enrollment of the poor household and low annual non-renewals of the NHI membership. However, there is a lack of research that focuses on these problems. So, this study has two objectives. Firstly, delved into the NHI program’s inputs and throughputs/implementation bottlenecks called as process evaluation. Secondly, evaluate the NHI outcomes on intention of existing NHI members to renew their annual membership and reduced monthly out-of-pocket (OOP) and catastrophic health expense. Method: This was a mixed method study with qualitative and quantitative data. The data were collected in two phases. The first phase concurrently collected qualitative data and quantitative with outcome on intention to renew. The second phase collected the quantitative data with outcome to reduce monthly out-of-pocket and catastrophic health expense. The qualitative data was collected in four districts (Kathmandu, Bhaktapur, Chitwan and Kaski) of Nepal through 28 in-depth interviews, six focus group discussions. The analysis employed the Grounded Theory. The quantitative data was collected in three districts (Bhaktapur, Chitwan and Kaski), same districts from the qualitative study. A random sample of 182 current NHI members and 61 non-renewed NHI members were interviewed. The study employed univariate and multivariate regression to assess the associations between dependent and independent variables. A quantitative data for outcome evaluation to measure OOP and catastrophic health expense was based on one district (Kaski). A random sample of 100 pre-post household (HH) intervention group and125 HH control group (only recruited corresponding in time to the post intervention survey) was interviewed. The Wilcoxon signed rank and sum test, Mcnemar and chi-sqaure test was employed to measure the OOP and catastrophic expense between pre-post intervention group and with the control group. Result: The main NHI program input challenges identified, through qualitative study, were insufficiently defined NHI implementations guidelines, conflicting Act clauses, a lack of HIB organizational guidelines, and inadequate human resources. The major throughput bottlenecks were difficulty enrolling the insurees, the inability to select the health providers competitively and to act as a prudent purchaser of the services. The quantitative study, on intention to renew the NHI annual membership, showed that the HH with high monthly income had lower odds of renewing their membership (adjusted OR: 0.14, 95% CI: 0.03-0.58). Similarly, HH with overall health service satisfaction (adjusted OR:3.59, 95%CI: 1.23-10.43) and increased frequency of visits after NHI membership (adjusted OR: 10.09, 95% CI: 1.39-73.28) had high odds of renewing their membership. The quantitative study, on monthly OOP and catastrophic health expense, showed that the total outpatient OOP and chronic illness cost has increased from NRs 1700 to NRs 3900 (p: 0.027) and NRs 1500 to NRs 2000 (p:0.058) respectively from pre to the post-intervention group. The hospitalization cost was reduced by more than half from NRs 13000 in the post intervention as compared to NRs 30000 in the pre-intervention group but the difference was not statistically significant (p:0. 465). The CHE incidence had increased by maximum 8% at 40% threshold for outpatient and chronic illness expense but has decreased by maximum 5% at 10% threshold for the hospitalization expense from pre to the post-intervention Conclusion: The NHI program’s implementation bottlenecks caused by inadequate inputs and throughputs led to negative outputs such as insured persons refusal to renew insurance policies, low coverage of poor households and low financial risk protection. The program's sustainability might be at stake if the discussed problems, low renewals, low-quality health services persist, and are further exacerbated by the COVID-19 situation in the country. In spite of the said limitations, the study analyzes programmatic opportunities and offers practical recommendations for policymakers and programmers to strengthen the NHI program. Upon effective implementation, the NHI, the first-ever national health risk-pooling program, will pave the path to universal health coverage in Nepal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: ประเทศที่มีรายได้ต่ำและปานกลาง (LMICs) ที่นำเรื่องการประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ (NHI) มาใช้เพื่อสร้างความคุ้มครองสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า ประสบกับอุปสรรค ทำให้ไม่สามารถบรรลุผลลัพธ์ตามที่คาดหวัง โครงการ ประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติของเนปาลซึ่งเริ่มดำเนินการในปี 2559 ประสบกับความท้าทายในการดำเนินงานหลายประการ อันเนื่องจากมีปัจจัยนำเข้าและกระบวนการ ส่งผลให้เกิดผลลัพธ์เชิงลบ เช่น การเลือกระบบประกันที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ การให้บริการด้านสุขภาพที่ไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร การลงทะเบียนต่ำในครัวเรือนที่ยากจน และการไม่ต่ออายุสมาชิกฯรายปีในการประกันสุขภาพต่ำ ซึ่งยังขาดการวิจัยในปัญหาเหล่านี้ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์สองประการ 1) การประเมินกระบวนการ โดยศึกษาเจาะลึกปัจจัยนำเข้า กระบวนการ การดำเนิน อุปสรรคมีทำให้เกิดปัญหาคอขวด 2) ประเมินผลลัพธ์ของการดำเนินงานโครงการประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ในเรื่องความตั้งใจต่ออายุสมาชิกรายปีของสมาชิกฯ และลดค่าใช้จ่ายการรักษาพยาบาลที่ต้องจ่ายเอง และภาวะล้มละลายจากค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาแบบผสมผสานโดยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ เก็บข้อมูล 2 ระยะ โดยระยะที่ 1เก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ และเชิงปริมาณ ในเรื่องผลลัพธ์ ในประเด็นความตั้งใจในการต่ออายุสมาชิกฯ ระยะที่ 2 เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ในเรื่องค่าจ่ายสุขภาพที่ต้องจ่ายเองในแต่ละเดือน และภาวะล้มละลายจากค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใน 4 เขตุ (Kathmandu, Bhaktapur, Chitwan and Kaski) ของประเทศเนปาล โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก 28 คน การสนทนากลุ่ม 6 ครั้ง การวิเคราะห์ใช้ทฤษฎีฐานราก ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณเก็บรวบรวมใน 3 อำเภอ (Bhaktapur, Chitwan and Kaski) ซึ่งเป็นอำเภอเดียวกับการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ สัมภาษณ์โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างสมาชิกปัจจุบันของโครงการประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ จำนวน 182 คน และสมาชิกฯ ที่ไม่ได้ต่ออายุ 61 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติการถดถอยแบบตัวแปรเดียวและหลายตัวแปรเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรตามและตัวแปรอิสระ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณในการประเมินผลลัพธ์ ในเรื่อง ในเรื่องค่าจ่ายสุขภาพที่ต้องจ่ายเองในแต่ละเดือน และภาวะล้มละลายจากค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ ในเขตุ Kaski สุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย ในกลุ่มทดลอง 100 ครัวเรือนโดยวัดก่อน และหลังการมีโครงการประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ รวมทั้งสุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มควบคุม 125 ครัวเรือน (โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์ในเวลาเดียวกันที่เก็บข้อมูลหลังการดำเนินโครงการประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ในกลุ่มทดลอง) Wilcoxon Signed Rank และ Sum Test, Mcnemar and chi-sqaure test ช้วิเคราะห์ ค่าจ่ายสุขภาพที่ต้องจ่ายเอง และภาวะล้มละลายจากค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพเปรียบเทียบ ก่อน และหลังการมีโครงการฯ และเปรียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผลลัพธ์: จากการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่าปัญหาหลักของปัจจัยนำเข้า ยังมีความท้าทาย อันได้แก่ แนวทางการดำเนินงานยังไม่เพียงพอ บทบัญญัติของพระราชบัญญัติขัดแย้งกัน การประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติขาดแนวทางขององค์กร และทรัพยากรบุคคลไม่เพียงพอ ปัญหาหลักของปัญหาคดขวด ได้แก่ ความยุ่งยากในการลงทะเบียนผู้เอาประกันภัย การไม่สามารถเลือกผู้ให้บริการด้านสุขภาพซึ่งปัจจุบันมีการแข่งขันกันสูง และการเลือกซื้อบริการประกันภัยสุขภาพอย่างรอบคอบ การศึกษาเชิงปริมาณเกี่ยวกับความตั้งใจที่จะต่ออายุสมาชิกฯรายปี พบว่า ครัวเรื่อนที่มีรายได้ต่อเดือนสูง มีอัตราการต่ออายุสมาชิกภาพต่ำ (adjusted OR: 0.14, 95% CI: 0.03-0.58) สำหรับความพึงพอใจในบริการสุขภาพโดยรวมของหัวหน้าครัวเรือนสูง (adjusted OR:3.59, 95%CI: 1.23-10.43) และพบว่าหลังการเป็นสมาชิกฯ ความถี่ของการไปใช้บริการสุขภาพสูงขึ้น (adjusted OR: 10.09, 95% CI: 1.39-73.28) มีโอกาสต่ออายุการเป็นสมาชิกสูง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าจ่ายสุขภาพที่ต้องจ่ายเอง และภาวะล้มละลายจากค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ ของผู้ป่วยนอก และผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรัง โดยวัดก่อนและหลังมีโครงการฯ พบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายดังกล่าวเพิ่มขึ้น จาก 1,700 รูปี เป็น 3,900 รูปี (p: 0.027) และ 1,500 รูปี เป็น 2000 รูปี (p:0.058) ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่ารักษาพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลก่อนและหลังมีโครงการฯ พบว่า ลดลงมากกว่าครึ่ง จาก 30,000 รูปี เป็น 13,000 รูปี หากแต่ไม่พบความสำคัญอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p: 0. 465) อุบัติการณ์ CHE เพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุด 8% ที่เกณฑ์ 40% สำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายผู้ป่วยนอกและโรคเรื้อรัง แต่ลดลงสูงสุด 5% ที่เกณฑ์ 10% สำหรับค่ารักษาในโรงพยาบาลตั้งแต่ก่อนถึงหลังการแทรกแซง อุบัติการณ์ ของภาวะล้มละลายจากค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ เพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุด 8% ที่เกณฑ์ 40% สำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายผู้ป่วยนอกและโรคเรื้อรัง ลดลงสูงสุด 5% ที่เกณฑ์ 10% สำหรับค่ารักษาในโรงพยาบาล เมื่อเปรียบเทียบ ก่อนถึงหลังการมีโครงการฯ สรุป: ปัญหาคอขวดในการดำเนินการของโครงการฯ เกิดจากปัจจัยนำข้า กระบวนการ ส่งผลในทางลบต่อผลผลิต เช่น ผู้ประกันตนปฏิเสธที่จะต่ออายุกรมธรรม์ ความครอบคลุมครัวเรือนที่ยากจนอยู่ในระดับต่ำ และการป้องกันความเสี่ยงทางการเงินอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ความยั่งยืนของโครงการฯ อาจตกอยู่ในความเสี่ยง หากปัญหาที่กล่าวถึง การต่ออายุต่ำ บริการด้านสุขภาพคุณภาพต่ำยังคงมีอยู่ และสถานการณ์โควิด-19 ในประเทศอาจรุนแรงขึ้นอีก แม้จะมีข้อจำกัดบางประการในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผลการศึกษา นำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงปฏิบัติการสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายและผู้ดำเนินการโครงการฯ ในการสร้างความเข้มแข็งของโครงการประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ซึ่งจะเป็นแนวทางนำไปสู่ การประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าของประเทศเนปาลในอนาคต
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.