Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนในโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ต่ออาการถอนนิโคตินของเจ้าหน้าที่ในวิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์กรุงเทพมหานครและวชิรพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of reflexology in the smoking cessation program on nicotine withdrawal symptoms among staffs in BMA Medical College and Vajira Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.641
Abstract
อาการถอนนิโคตินที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังการหยุดสูบบุหรี่ เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้ความพยายามในการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ล้มเหลว ดังนั้นการบรรเทาอาการถอนนิโคตินที่เกิดขึ้นอาจช่วยให้ผู้ที่ต้องการเลิกสูบบุหรี่อดทนต่ออาการเปลี่ยนแปลง และประสบความสำเร็จในการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ได้มากขึ้น การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอาการถอนนิโคตินของเจ้าหน้าที่ในวิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์กรุงเทพมหานครและวชิรพยาบาล ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อน กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 60 คนแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 30 คนและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ 30 คน จับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง อายุ จำนวนมวนบุหรี่ที่สูบต่อวัน ระยะเวลาที่เคยเลิกบุหรี่ได้ และระดับการติดนิโคติน โดยกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่ามือและโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ ประเมินอาการถอนนิโคตินโดยใช้แบบวัด The Minnesota Withdrawal Scale ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .86 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ การเปรียบเทียบรายคู่และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยอาการถอนนิโคตินของกลุ่มทดลองในระยะก่อนหยุดสูบบุหรี่ หลังหยุดสูบบุหรี่วันที่ 1 หลังหยุดสูบบุหรี่วันที่ 2 หลังหยุดสูบบุหรี่วันที่ 3 และหลังหยุดสูบบุหรี่วันที่ 7 แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยอาการถอนนิโคตินของกลุ่มทดลองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าควรนำการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนซึ่งเป็นการพยาบาลแบบผสมผสาน มาใช้ร่วมกับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการเลิกสูบบุหรี่เพื่อบรรเทาอาการถอนนิโคติน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Smoking cessation is typically followed by nicotine withdrawal symptoms which are likely to contribute to a failure to stop smoking. Relieving nicotine withdrawal symptoms during quitting may increase success in smoking cessation. The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to compare the effect of smoking cessation program and smoking cessation program combined with reflexology on nicotine withdrawal symptoms. The study samples were sixty staffs in BMA Medical College and Vajira Hospital. The participants were assigned into two groups. The groups were matched in terms of age, number of cigarettes smoked per day, duration of previous quit attempts, and level of nicotine addiction. While the comparison group participated in the conventional smoking cessation program, the experimental group received hand reflexology and individual counseling on smoking cessation. Nicotine withdrawal symptoms were assessed using the Minnesota Withdrawal Scale. Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of this scale was .86. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, two-way repeated measures ANOVA, pairwise comparison and independent t-test. Results were as follows: 1. The mean scores of nicotine withdrawal symptoms of the experimental group at precessation, on Days 1, 2, 3, and 7 after cessation were significantly difference (p<.05). 2. The mean scores of nicotine withdrawal symptoms among the experimental group were significantly lower than that of the comparison group (p<.05). 2. The mean scores of nicotine withdrawal symptoms among the experimental group were significantly lower than that of the comparison group (p<.05).
Creative Commons License