Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การมีชีวิตอยู่กับโรคซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยวัยสูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lived experiences of being with depressive disorder of elderly patients
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสิมันต์ สุนทรไชยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.621
Abstract
บรรยายความหมายและประสบการณ์การมีชีวิตอยู่กับโรคซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยวัยสูงอายุ แบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้แนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl ผู้ให้ข้อมูลซึ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุจำนวน 10 รายได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงและได้รับการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึก (In-dept interview) พร้อมกับนำข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์จากเทปบันทึกเสียงมาถอดข้อมูลแบบคำต่อคำ (Verbatim) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามแบบของ Colaizzi ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุให้ความหมายของการมีชีวิตอยู่กับโรคซึมเศร้าไว้ว่า เป็นการทำความเข้าใจตนเองและพร้อมที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลง และเป็นวิธีการยอมรับความจริงของชีวิตแล้วตั้งหลักกลับมาสู้ใหม่ ส่วนประสบการณ์การมีชีวิตอยู่กับโรคซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยวัยสูงอายุ ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) จิตใจอ่อนแอแต่อยู่อย่างมีหวัง กำลังใจ ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ ความรู้สึกอ่อนแอของจิตใจ อยากหายกลับไปเป็นเหมือนเดิม และคิดอย่างมีความหวังและมีกำลังใจ 2) ครอบครัวมีความสำคัญในการมีชีวิตอยู่ ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ คู่ชีวิตคือกำลังใจ ครอบครัวให้ความเอื้ออาทร และอยู่เพื่อคนที่รัก 3) เรื่องของกรรมใช้ธรรมะเป็นที่พึ่ง เพื่อเผชิญปัญหา ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ การป่วยเป็นเรื่องของกรรม การมีธรรมะเป็นที่พึ่ง และปล่อยวางเพื่อความสบายใจพร้อมเผชิญปัญหา 4) การดูแลเริ่มต้นที่ตนเองเป็นสำคัญ ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ ตระหนักในการดูแลตนเอง คิดในแง่ดี ปรับวิธีคิดและพฤติกรรม และกิจกรรมพาเพลินลืมอารมณ์เศร้า 5) มั่นใจในทีมสุขภาพ ได้รับพลังใจ มีส่วนร่วมในการรักษา ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ มั่น ใจในทีมสุขภาพ พลังใจจากหมอพยาบาล และร่วมวางแผนในการรักษา ผู้วิจัยสรุปข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ สามารถเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการทำความเข้าใจ ประสบการณ์การมีชีวิตอยู่กับโรคซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยวัยสูงอายุอย่างครอบคลุม เพื่อนำไปวางแผนในการจัดการพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช ที่เหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยสูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To describe the meaning and experiences of being with depressive disorder among elderly patients. A qualitative research utilizing Husserlian phenomenology was applied. A purposive of ten elderly patients with depressive disorder participated in in-dept interviews for 45-60 mintues. Audio-tape interviews were transcribed verbatim. Data were analyzed using Colaizzi's method. Elderly patients with depressive disorder defined the meaning of being with depressive disorder as the understanding of the self and getting ready to adjust themselves and accepting the real life, and then turning back to start a new life . Five themes of experiences of being with depressive disorder were: 1) being vulnerably minded but living with hope and cheerfulness such as feeling of weakness, wishing to be normal and thinking hope and support. 2) family was matter to be alive such as encouraging from their spouses, being cared from the family and living their lives for the loved one. 3) it was about the belief of Karma by using Dharma for coping in that being ill was about the law of Karma, holding on to the Dharma and letting it be as making comfortable to coping. 4) caring as starting of the self was necessary such as the awareness of self care, positive thinking, adjusting thought and behavior and using recreation to decrease sadness. 5) feeling of confidence in the mental health care teams and participating in the care including the health care providers’ support. The researcher concluded that the essential findings were basic knowledge to better understanding the experiences of being with depressive disorder among elderly patients. To appropriately managed psychiatric care | an increase the quality of care for elderly patients with depressive disorder was recommended.
Share
COinS