Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการ์การมีชีวิตอยู่กับโรคพาร์กินสันของผู้สูงอายุไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of living with parkinson disease of thai elderly
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.618
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้วิธีวิจัยตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายความหมายและประสบการณ์การมีชีวิตอยู่กับโรคพาร์กินสันของผู้สูงอายุไทย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ผู้สูงอายุไทยที่เป็นโรคพาร์กินสัน จำนวน 23 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของ Colaizzi ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุไทยให้ความหมายการมีชีวิตอยู่กับโรคพาร์กินสันว่า เป็นการมีชีวิตที่ต้องเผชิญกับโรคที่มีอาการไม่แน่นอน เกิดอาการขึ้นได้ทุกขณะไม่สามารถควบคุมอาการได้ และเป็นชีวิตที่ต้องอยู่กับโรคที่ทำให้ชีวิตไร้ค่า คุณค่าของตนเองลดลง เป็นปมด้อยและเป็นภาระกับผู้อื่น ส่วนประสบการณ์การมีชีวิตอยู่กับโรคพาร์กินสัน พบประเด็นหลักที่เกี่ยวข้อง 4 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) การอยู่กับข้อจำกัดในการดำเนินชีวิต ทั้งข้อจำกัดในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรม และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางอารมณ์และจิตใจ 2) การอยู่ด้วยการยอมรับ ประกอบด้วย การทำใจ การตั้งสติ การคิดด้านบวก การนำศาสนามาเป็นที่ยึดเหนี่ยวทางใจ และการปรับลดบทบาทในครอบครัวและสังคม 3) การอยู่ด้วยการหาวิธีการดูแลสุขภาพ โดยปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำของแพทย์ ดูแลตนเองไม่ให้ล้ม ดูแลตนเองไม่ให้ท้องผูก หลีกเลี่ยงความเครียด/โกรธ/ความรู้สึกตื่นเต้น คิดวิธีการดูแลสุขภาพด้วยตนเอง การรักษาด้วยแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ หาวิธีบำบัดอาการด้วยการแพทย์ทางเลือก และปรับกิจกรรมชีวิตตามช่วงการออกฤทธิ์ของยา 4) การอยู่ด้วยความหวังและกำลังใจในการมีชีวิต ประกอบด้วย หวังมีชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นหลังรักษาและหวังที่จะหายจากโรค หวังให้คนรอบข้างเข้าใจและดูแลเพิ่มขึ้น และหวังให้มีการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ระหว่างผู้ป่วยและผู้ดูแล ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์การมีชีวิตอยู่ กับโรคพาร์กินสันของผู้สูงอายุไทยมากขึ้น เกี่ยวกับความหมายและประสบการณ์การมีชีวิตอยู่กับโรคพาร์กินสัน ผลกระทบและแนวทางการจัดการกับอาการเจ็บป่วย สามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล และวางแผนการพยาบาลเพื่อการดูแลอย่างเป็นองค์รวม ที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการ และความเชื่อทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมของผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันมากที่สุด.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A qualitative research method of Husserl phenomenology was used to describe the meaning and experiences of Thai elderly patients in living with Parkinson disease. The key informants were 23 Thai elderly people with Parkinson disease. Data were collected by in-depth interviews with tape recording and verbatim transcription. The Colaizzi’s method was applied for data analysis. The findings showed that Thai elderly perceived the meaning of living with Parkinson disease as facing their lives with a disease that had uncertain symptoms, symptoms that could occur at any time and uncontrollable of life with disease that devalued life, reduced their self-esteem, felt inferiority and a burden to others. As for experiences in living with Parkinson disease, the following four major themes were emerged as followed: 1) Living with limitation of living activities, emotional and psychological changes. 2) Living with acceptance, include mind-controlling, mental focusing, positive thinking, religion using as emotional support and reduced roles in family and society. 3) Living with self-care seeking behaviors by following the recommendation of doctors for self care to prevent fall, constipation, avoidance of stress/ anger/ excitement, thoughts regarding self care methods, receiving treatment by specialists, finding alternative medicine to release the symptoms of illness, and adjusting the activities of daily living to concomitant with medicine effects. 4) Living with hopes and encouragement for life, hope for a better life after treatment and hope to be cured, hope to be understood by surrounding individual and received more care, and hope for sharing and learning among patients and caregivers. This study provided better understanding of the meaning and experiences of Thai elderly patients in living with Parkinson disease, regarding their perception of meaning of Parkinson disease. Implications of the study were for nursing practices that relevant to patient perspective as well as sociocultural beliefs. In addition, the findings could be used to develop a guideline to provide proper care for the elderly with Parkinson disease.
Creative Commons License