Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาภาพลักษณ์พยาบาลวิชาชีพ ตามการรับรู้ของผู้รับบริการชาวต่างชาติ โรงพยาบาลเอกชนในเครือสมิติเวช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of an image of professional nurse as perceived by foreign customers, private hospitals under samitivej company
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีวรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.608
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาภาพลักษณ์พยาบาลวิชาชีพ ตามการรับรู้ของผู้รับบริการชาวต่างชาติ โรงพยาบาลเอกชน และเปรียบเทียบภาพลักษณ์พยาบาลวิชาชีพตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลของผู้รับบริการชาวต่างชาติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้รับบริการชาวต่างชาติที่รับไว้รักษาในหอผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในเครือโรงพยาบาลสมิติเวช จำนวน 267 คน ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและ แบบสอบถามภาพลักษณ์พยาบาลวิชาชีพ เป็นภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาญี่ปุ่น แบบสอบถามทั้งหมดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และทดสอบความเที่ยงโดยหาค่าสัมประสิทธ์แอลฟาครอนบาคได้ค่าความเที่ยง แบบสอบภาพลักษณ์พยาบาลวิชาชีพฉบับภาษาอังกฤษเท่ากับ .94 และฉบับภาษาญี่ปุ่นเท่ากับ .93 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard deviation) สถิติ One way ANOVA และสถิติทดสอบที (Independent t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ภาพลักษณ์ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพตามการรับรู้ของผู้รับบริการชาวต่างชาติ โรงพยาบาลเอกชนในเครือสมิติเวช โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี ( = 3.92, SD = .53) 2. ผู้รับบริการชาวต่างชาติที่มีอายุ ระดับการศึกษาและรายได้ต่างกันมีการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์พยาบาลวิชาชีพไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. ผู้รับบริการชาวต่างชาติที่มีเพศ เชื้อชาติ การรับรู้ข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับพยาบาลและประสบการณ์การมารับบริการต่างกันมีการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ดังนี้ 3.1 ผู้รับบริการเพศหญิงมีการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์พยาบาลวิชาชีพดีกว่าเพศชาย 3.2 ผู้รับบริการเชื้อชาติญี่ปุ่นมีการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์พยาบาลวิชาชีพแตกต่างจากเชื้อชาติยุโรป อเมริกา อาเซียนและออสเตรเลีย 3.3 ผู้รับบริการที่ได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารทางบวกเกี่ยวกับพยาบาลมีการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์พยาบาลวิชาชีพดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารทางลบเกี่ยวกับพยาบาล 3.4 ผู้รับบริการที่เข้ารับบริการน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 10 ครั้งมีการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์พยาบาลวิชาชีพดีกว่ากลุ่มที่เข้ารับบริการมากกว่า10 ครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposed of this research were to (1) analyze an image of professional nurse as perceived by foreign customers and compare an image of professional nurse by personal factors. Study sample were 267 foreign customers who visited at private hospitals under Samitivej company selected by simple random sampling. The research instruments were Personal Factors, and Image of Professional Nurse (IPN) Questionnaires including: English and Japanese versions. All questionnaires were examined content validity and test for reliability. The Alpha Cronbach of IPN, English and Japanese versions were .94 and .93 respectively. The statistics used for analyzing the data were percentage, mean, standard deviation, one-way ANOVA and independent t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1. The overall perception of image of professional nurse as perceived by foreign customers was good ( x-bar = 3.92, SD = .53). 2. There was not different image of professional nurse perceived by foreign customers who had different age, educational and income levels. 3. There was significantly different image of professional nurse perceived by foreign customers who had different sex, nationality, receiving information of nurse and experience of using medical services, at the alpha level of .05,: 3.1 Females perceived a better image of professional nurse than males. 3.2 Japanese customers had a different perception of image of professional nurse than Europeans, Americans, Asians and Australians. 3.3 Customers receiving positive information of nurse perceived a better image of professional nurse than those receiving negative information of nurse. 3.4 Customers having experience of medical services less than or equal to10 times perceived a better image of professional nurse than those using medical services more than 10 times.
Share
COinS