Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและประดิษฐ์เซลล์สุริยะเพอรอฟสไกต์สำหรับโครงสร้างแบบแทนเดม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Second Advisor
Thiti Taychatanapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.321
Abstract
In this thesis, fabrication processes for making perovskite solar cells (PSCs) suitable for tandem structures are described. We find that different conditions of fabrication significantly affect the perovskite absorber film properties and power conversion efficiency (PCE) of PSCs. To achieve the best quality, perovskite absorber films were prepared by two-step spin coating from PbI2 and CH3NH3I (MAI) precursors, and solar cell yielded a maximum PCE of 17.2% and 15.4% for a normal and an inverted PSCs, respectively. These PSCs can be applied to the design and fabrication of tandem solar cells (TSCs) that consist of PSCs as a top subcell and copper indium gallium diselenide (Cu(In, Ga)Se2 or CIGS) solar cells as a bottom subcell. In this thesis, TSCs are fabricated as both two-terminal (2T) and four-terminal (4T) tandem solar cells. Both normal and inverted perovskite, which act as a top subcell, are developed with several strategies. For a 4T tandem solar cell, a PCE of 22.6% and 17.6% are achieved with the top subcells being the normal and inverted PSCs, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีการอธิบายกระบวนการผลิตสำหรับการผลิตเซลล์สุริยะชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์ (PSCs) ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับโครงสร้างแบบเทนเดม เราพบว่าเงื่อนไขต่างๆ ของการผลิตมีผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มดูดกลืนแสงเพอรอฟสไกต์ และประสิทธิภาพการแปลงพลังงาน (PCE) ของ PSCs อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เพื่อให้ได้คุณภาพที่ดีที่สุด ฟิล์มดูดกลืนแสงเพอรอฟสไกต์ ถูกเตรียมโดยการเคลือบแบบหมุนเหวี่ยงด้วยสองขั้นตอน จากสารตั้งต้น PbI2 และ CH3NH3I (MAI) และเซลล์สุริยะให้ PCE สูงสุด 17.2% และ 15.4% สำหรับ PSCs แบบปกติและแบบกลับด้านตามลำดับ PSCs เหล่านี้สามารถนำไปใช้กับการออกแบบ และการผลิตเซลล์สุริยะแบบเทนเดม (TSC) ที่ประกอบด้วย PSCs เป็นเซลล์ย่อยด้านบน และเซลล์สุริยะชนิดคอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ (Cu(In, Ga)Se2 หรือ CIGS) เป็นเซลล์ย่อยด้านล่าง ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ TSCs ถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้นเป็นเซลล์สุริยะแบบเทนเดมทั้งแบบสองขั้ว (2T) และแบบสี่ขั้ว (4T) ซึ่ง PSCs ทั้งแบบปกติ และแบบกลับด้านทำหน้าที่เป็นเซลล์ย่อยด้านบนสุด ได้รับการพัฒนาด้วยกลยุทธ์หลายประการ สำหรับเซลล์สุริยะแบบ 4T เทนเดมได้รับ PCE 22.6% และ 17.6% โดยเซลล์ย่อยด้านบนเป็น PSCs แบบปกติ และแบบกลับด้านตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License