Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาต้นกำเนิดไอออนชนิดอิเล็กตรอนออสซิลเลชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of an electron oscillation ion source
Year (A.D.)
1985
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภิยโย ปันยารชุน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1985.530
Abstract
ได้สร้างต้นกำเนิดไอออนชนิดอิเล็กตรอนออสซิลเลชันจากวัสดุที่หาได้ภายในประเทศประกอบด้วย หน่วยกำเนิดอิเล็กตรอนแบบโคลด์คาโธด (cold cathode) เพื่อสร้างไอออนแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า เพื่อให้อิเล็กตรอนที่เกิดขึ้นมีการควงไปด้วย ทำให้ไอออนเพิ่มมากขึ้น ส่วนดึงไอออนออกจากแหล่งกำเนิดด้วยขั้นไฟฟ้าโพรบ (probe electrode) และส่วนโฟกัสด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้าโฟกัส (focusing electrodes) โดยอาศัยศักย์เลนส์ (potential lens) เมื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงความต่างบนแหล่งกำเนิดไอออน ขั้วไฟฟ้าโพรบและขั้วไฟฟ้าโฟกัส พร้อมทั้งเปลี่ยนแปลงสนามแม่เหล็ก จะได้จุดโฟกัสที่ตำแหน่งที่แตกต่างกันและได้กระแสไอออนที่แตกต่างกันต้นกำเนิดไอออนชนิดอิเล็กตรอนออสซิลเลชันที่สร้างขึ้นนี้ เมื่อใช้กับก๊าซไฮโดรเจน จะได้ H1+, H2+และ H3+ และจะได้ไอออนบวกชนิดที่มีมวลมากเมื่อใช้กับก๊าซชนิดที่มีมวลมาก เช่น ออกซิเจนและไนโตรเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An electron oscillation ion source was constructed from materials available in this country. The ion source consists of a cold cathode electron source for creation of ions, an electromagnet to precess the electrons thus increasing the yield of ions, a probe electrode to transfer ions out of the source and focusing electrodes using potential lenses. Variations of potentials applied to various electrodes and the magnetic field create focal point and ion current variations.When a hydrogen gas is applied to the source, H1+, H2+และ H3+ are produced and positive heavy ions are obtainable with other gases such as oxygen and nitrogen.
Creative Commons License