Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดสารแคนนาบินอยด์ด้วยน้ำมันพืชและฤทธิ์ปกป้องแสงยูวีเอต่อเซลล์คีราติโนไซต์ผิวหนังมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sornkanok Vimolmangkang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.312
Abstract
Nowadays, vegetable oil has attracted attention in its role as an alternative solvent. Its ability to dissolve various active compounds from plants has been proven by several previous studies. Moreover, other benefits of the use of vegetable oil as a solvent are affordable, non-toxic, and eco-friendly. The extraction process is one of the crucial factors that affect the quality of cannabis. Ethanol is still consistently the best solvent for cannabis extraction in terms of yield production compared to other organic solvents used in this study including oil whose yield cannot be calculated since vegetable oil cannot be evaporated. HPTLC fingerprint revealed that the cannabis oil extracts using various vegetable oils including virgin coconut oil (VCO), olive oil (OO), perilla seed oil (PSO), sacha inchi oil (SIO), rice bran oil (RBO), and sesame seed oil (SSO) showed a similar cannabinoid profile with the organic solvent extracts which were indicated by the presence of CBG, CBN, THC, and CBD. The influence of the heating process before extraction was tested. It was found that both acid and neutral forms of cannabinoids were detected even the cannabis flowers were heated before extraction. This indicated that the heating process before extraction was not sufficiently efficient to complete the decarboxylation reaction. Extraction of the cannabis obtained from ONCB Thailand by a group of evaporable solvents tends to yield higher CBD content than THC. On contrary, the supercritical CO2 solvent yielded a higher content of THC than CBD and the highest content of both THC and CBD among other solvents tested. The vegetable oils provided the lowest amount of both CBD (0.01-0.02%w/w) and THC (0.02-0.03%w/w). For antioxidation assay, CBG, CBN, THC, CBD, and other unidentified compounds showed the activity. Within a group of organic solvents and a group of vegetable oils, the winterized supercritical CO2 (W-ScCO2) extract and the RBO extract showed the strongest activity with an IC50 value of 0.03 ± 0.006 mg/mL and 3.35 ± 0.120 mg/mL, respectively. Furthermore, the ethanol extract, the W-ScCO2 extract, and the VCO extract were tested for their UVA photoprotective effect on HaCat cells. It was found the W-ScCO2 extract significantly protected the UVA-irradiated cell whilst the VCO extract as well as pure CBD and THC showed an insignificant effect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันน้ำมันพืชได้รับความสนใจในฐานะตัวทำละลายทางเลือก ความสามารถในการละลายสารออกฤทธิ์ต่าง ๆ จากพืชได้รับการพิสูจน์โดยการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้หลายครั้ง นอกจากนี้ ประโยชน์อื่น ๆ ของการใช้น้ำมันพืชเป็นตัวทำละลาย คือ ราคาจับต้องได้ ไม่เป็นพิษ และเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม กระบวนการสกัดเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของกัญชา เอทานอลยังคงเป็นตัวทำละลายที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการสกัดกัญชาในแง่ของการให้ปริมาณสิ่งสกัดจากการผลิตเมื่อเทียบกับตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์อื่นที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ รวมถึงน้ำมันที่ไม่สามารถคำนวณผลผลิตได้เนื่องจากน้ำมันพืชไม่สามารถระเหยได้ ลายพิมพ์นิ้วมือ HPTLC เผยให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดน้ำมันกัญชาที่สกัดโดยใช้น้ำมันพืชหลากหลายชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำมันมะพร้าวบริสุทธิ์ (VCO) น้ำมันมะกอก (OO) น้ำมันเมล็ดงาขี้ม่อน (PSO) น้ำมันถั่วดาวอินคา (SIO) น้ำมันรำข้าว (RBO) และน้ำมันเมล็ดงา (SSO) แสดงโพรไฟล์ของสารกลุ่มแคนนาบินอยด์ที่คล้ายกันกับสารสกัดตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ โดยระบุได้จากการปรากฎของ CBG, CBN, THC และ CBD อิทธิพลของกระบวนการให้ความร้อนก่อนการสกัดได้รับการทดสอบ พบว่าสารแคนนาบินอยด์ทั้งในรูปแบบที่เป็นกรดและเป็นกลางนั้นถูกตรวจพบแม้กระทั่งดอกกัญชาจะถูกให้ความร้อนก่อนทำการสกัดแล้วก็ตาม สิ่งนี้บ่งชี้ว่ากระบวนการให้ความร้อนก่อนการสกัดไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอในการทำให้ปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซิเลชันสมบูรณ์ การสกัดกัญชาที่ได้จากสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติดประเทศไทย โดยกลุ่มตัวทำละลายที่ระเหยได้มีแนวโน้มให้ผลผลิตเนื้อสาร CBD สูงกว่า THC ในทางตรงกันข้ามตัวทำละลายแบบคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤตยิ่งยวด ทำให้ได้เนื้อสาร THC ที่สูงกว่า CBD และให้ปริมาณสูงสุดของทั้ง THC และ CBD เมื่อเทียบกับตัวทำละลายอื่นๆ น้ำมันพืชให้ปริมาณต่ำสุดของทั้ง CBD (0.01-0.02% w/w) และ THC (0.02-0.03%w/w) สำหรับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระนั้น พบว่า CBG, CBN, THC, CBD และสารประกอบที่ไม่ทราบชื่ออื่น ๆ มีฤทธิ์นี้ ภายในกลุ่มของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์และกลุ่มของน้ำมันพืช สารสกัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤตยิ่งยวดที่ผ่านกระบวนการวินเทอร์ไรเซชันแล้ว (W-ScCO2) และสารสกัด RBO แสดงฤทธิ์ที่แรงที่สุดด้วยค่า IC50 ที่ 0.03 ± 0.006 มก./มล. และ 3.35 ± 0.120 มก./มล. ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้สารสกัดเอทานอล, สารสกัด W-ScCO2 และสารสกัด VCO ได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ป้องกันแสง UVA ต่อเซลล์ HaCat พบว่าสารสกัด W-ScCO2 ปกป้องเซลล์ที่ฉายรังสี UVA ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่สารสกัด VCO รวมถึง CBD และ THC บริสุทธิ์มีผลเพียงเล็กน้อย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.