Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสจากเอื้องชะนี
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.309
Abstract
Obesity is characterized as an abnormal lipid metabolism due the imbalance between the energy intake and output. Pancreatic lipase is secreted by the pancreas and plays an important role in the digestion and absorption of lipids in the small intestine. Inhibition of pancreatic lipase enzyme can reduce dietary fat absorption which will lead to loss of weight and finally result in hypocholesterolemia and hypoglycemia. From the whole plant of Dendrobium senile, a new phenanthrene derivative was isolated, together with seven known compounds, including 2,5,7-trihydroxy-4-methoxyphenanthrene (1), moscatin (2), 2,5-dihydroxy-4,9-dimethoxyphenanthrene (3), moscatilin (4), aloifol I (5), 4,4ʹ,8,8ʹ-tetramethoxy[1,1ʹ-biphenanthrene]-2,2ʹ,7,7ʹ-tetrol (6), 2,2ʹ,7,7ʹ-tetrahydroxy-4,4ʹ-dimethoxy-1,1ʹ-biphenanthrene (7) and bleformin G (8). Their structures were characterized by NMR, UV, IR and MS spectroscopic methods. All the isolated compounds were evaluated for pancreatic lipase inhibitory activity. Moscatin (2) and 2,5-dihydroxy-4,9-dimethoxyphenanthrene (3) showed recognizable pancreatic lipase inhibitory activity with IC50 values of 57.6 ± 3.3 µM and 58.6 ± 3.4 µM, respectively, when compared with the positive control orlistat (IC50 0.031 ± 0.004 µM).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคอ้วนเป็นภาวะที่มีความผิดปกติของการเผาผลาญไขมันที่เกิดจากความไม่สมดุลระหว่างพลังงานที่รับเข้าสู่ร่างกายและพลังงานที่ใช้ออกไป เอนไซม์ไลเปสจากตับอ่อนทำหน้าที่ย่อยไขมันและไขมันที่ถูกย่อยจะถูกดูดซึมเข้าสู่ลำไส้เล็ก การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสจากตับอ่อนจึงช่วยลดการดูดซึมไขมันจากอาหารส่งผลให้น้ำหนักตัวลงและยังมีผลช่วยลดระดับคอเลสเตอรอลและน้ำตาลในเลือด จากส่วนทั้งต้นของเอื้องชะนีสามารถสกัดสารกลุ่มฟีแนนทรีนชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 2,5,7-trihydroxy-4-methoxyphenanthrene (1) ร่วมกับสารที่เคยมีรายงานจำนวน 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ moscatin (2), 2,5-dihydroxy-4,9-dimethoxyphenanthrene (3), moscatilin (4), aloifol I (5), 4,4ʹ,8,8ʹ-tetramethoxy[1,1ʹ-biphenanthrene]-2,2ʹ,7,7ʹ-tetrol (6), 2,2ʹ,7,7ʹ-tetrahydroxy-4,4ʹ-dimethoxy-1,1ʹ-biphenanthrene (7) และ bleformin G (8) การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีอาศัยเทคนิคทาง NMR, UV, IR และ MS จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสของสารที่แยกได้พบว่า moscatin (2) และ 2,5-dihydroxy-4,9-dimethoxyphenanthrene (3) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปส โดยมีค่า IC50 57.6 ± 3.3 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ 58.6 ± 3.4 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยา orlistat (IC50 0.031 ± 0.004 ไมโครโมลาร์ ) ที่ใช้เป็นสารควบคุมผลบวก
Creative Commons License