Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอนุภาคนาโนพอลิเมอร์ชนิดยึดติดเยื่อเมือกเพื่อการนำส่งฟาวิพิราเวียร์ทางจมูกสำหรับรักษาการติดเชื้อไวรัสซาร์ส-โควี-2
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Second Advisor
Opa Vajragupta
Third Advisor
Pranee Rojsitthisak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.305
Abstract
Nanoparticles (NPs) have been used as an effective carrier for transmucosal delivery of drugs through their prolonged residence time and deposition, or the enhanced permeation through the mucosa. In this study, we aimed to design a nanocarrier using the combined mucoadhesive (M) properties of chitosan (CS) and alginate (ALG) polymers for the intranasal delivery of favipiravir (FVR) in treating SARS-CoV-2 infection. The optimized FVR-loaded mucoadhesive CS-coated ALG-NPs (FVR-MCS-ALG-NPs) rendered suitable size (233.5 nm), zeta potential (-21.6 mV), loading capacity (26.0%), and encapsulation efficiency (84.6%) for transmucosal delivery. Superior mucoadhesiveness and higher permeation and deposition in the porcine nasal mucosa of the FVR-MCS-ALG-NPs over uncoated-NPs (3-fold) and free FVR (6-fold) were observed. Both NP formulations rendered good biocompatibility in RPMI 2650 nasal epithelial cell and porcine nasal mucosa. Significant inhibition of coronavirus replication was also observed in the FVR-MCS-ALG-NPs vs free FVR (EC50 6.63 vs >230 μg/mL, respectively) suggesting a promising carrier for FVR to enhance its antiviral activity and deposition in the nasal mucosa.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโน (NPs) เป็นตัวนำส่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการนำส่งยาผ่านเยื่อเมือก โดยเพิ่มระยะเวลาการยึดเกาะและการสะสมบนเยื่อเมือก รวมถึงการเพิ่มความสามารถในการซึมผ่านเยื่อเมือก งานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งออกแบบตัวนำส่งอนุภาคนาโนโดยใช้คุณสมบัติการยึดเกาะเยื่อเมือก (M) ร่วมกันของไคโตซาน (CS) และอัลจิเนต (ALG) สำหรับนำส่งฟาวิพิราเวียร์ (FVR) ทางจมูกเพื่อรักษาการติดเชื้อของไวรัสซาร์ส-โควี-2 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอนุภาคนาโนอัลจิเนตเคลือบด้วยไคโตซานที่บรรจุฟาวิพิราเวียร์ (FVR-MCS-ALG-NPs) ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำส่งผ่านเยื่อเมือกมีขนาดอนุภาค 233.5 นาโนเมตร ค่าศักย์ซีต้า -21.6 มิลลิโวลต์ ความสามารถในการบรรจุ 26.0% และประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บ 84.6% โดยพบว่า FVR-MCS-ALG-NPs มีคุณสมบัติการยึดเกาะเยื่อเมือกที่ดี มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านและการสะสมที่เยื่อบุจมูกของสุกรสูงกว่าอนุภาคนาโนที่ไม่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซาน (FVR-MCS-ALG-NPs) 3 เท่า และสูงกว่าฟาวิพิราเวียร์ 6 เท่า นอกจากนี้ อนุภาคนาโนที่ประกอบไปด้วยพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดมีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพต่อเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวจมูกชนิด RPMI 2650 และต่อเยื่อบุจมูกของสุกร สำหรับประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการติดเชื้อของโคโรนาไวรัสของ FVR-MCS-ALG-NPs เมื่อเทียบกับฟาวิพิราเวียร์ พบว่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยมีค่า EC50 เท่ากับ 6.63 และ >230 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ บ่งชี้ถึงศักยภาพของตัวนำส่งนี้ในการเพิ่มฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสและการสะสมในเยื่อบุจมูกของฟาวิพิราเวียร์
Creative Commons License