Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของวาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟกเตอร์โปรตีนจากการนำเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอเข้าสู่เซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsini Mahanonda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Periodontology (ภาควิชาปริทันตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.295
Abstract
The complete regeneration of periodontal tissues following current periodontal therapy remain challenging and unpredictable. Nucleoside-modified messenger RNA (mRNA) technology can be a promising novel platform in regenerative medicine. The aims of this study were to evaluate whether pseudouridine modified mRNA encoding vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) could induce VEGF production in human periodontal ligament cells (PDLCs) and this translated protein function by promoting in vivo blood vessel formation using chorioallantoic membrane (CAM) assay. Isolated PDLCs from healthy periodontal tissue were transfected with modified mRNA encoding VEGF (VEGF mRNA) complexed with a transfecting agent, Lipofectamine 2000 (L2000) and L2000 alone (control). Supernatants collected at 24 hours (h) after transfection were evaluated for protein production by ELISA and cell viability by Alamar Blue assay. The supernatants of the VEGF mRNA-L2000, L2000 (L2000 control), and DPBS (negative control) were applied on filter papers, individually placed these grafts on to the CAM surface through the window on day 8 of embryonic development (E8) and incubated for another three days. Angiogenesis assessment, counting number of blood vessels convergence to the grafts, was carried out by photographed with stereomicroscopic on E8 and E11. The result showed that PDLCs, transfected with mRNA encoding VEGF, produced high level of VEGF protein than controls at 24 h (p < 0.001). The transfection of mRNA encoding VEGF showed negligible effect on PDLC viability. When supernatants were applied in CAM assay, translated protein VEGF protein was able to significantly induce blood vessel formation (p < 0.001). In conclusion, modified mRNA encoding VEGF promoted VEGF production and had angiogenic properties, increased blood vessel formation in the CAM. Thus, this mRNA platform technology may allow future application as a novel therapeutic platform for periodontal regeneration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการรักษาเพื่อฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื้อปริทันต์ที่ถูกทำลายจากโรคปริทันต์อักเสบให้กลับมาอย่างสมบูรณ์ยังคงเป็นวิธีที่เป็นไปได้ยาก เนื่องจากวิธีการที่ใช้อยู่ให้ผลการรักษาที่ไม่แน่นอนและไม่สามารถคาดเดาได้ การใช้เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ (mRNA) อาจจะเป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่ที่เหมาะสมในการพื้นฟูเนื้อเยื้อ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความสามารถของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ในการผลิตโปรตีนวาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟกเตอร์ (vascular endothelial growth factor, VEGF, วีอีจีเอฟ) ภายหลังจากการนำส่งเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่ถูกดัดแปลงเบสเป็นซูโดยูริดีน (pseudouridine) ซึ่งเข้ารหัสด้วยวีอีจีเอฟเข้าสู่เซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ และนำโปรตีนวีอีจีเอฟที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นมาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการสร้างเส้นเลือดใหม่ในเนื้อเยื่อโคริโออัลแลนโทอิคของเอ็มบริโอไก่หรือแคมเอสเส (chick chorioallantoic membrane or CAM assay) VEGF-mRNA ที่ห้อหุ้มด้วยไลโปแฟคตามีน 2000 (VEGF mRNA-L2000) และ L2000 จะถูกนำส่งเข้าไปยังเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ที่ได้มาจากเนื้อเยื้อปริทันต์ของผู้ป่วยที่มีสภาวะปริทันต์ปกติ ภายหลัง 24 ชั่วโมงทำการเก็บเซลล์ (cells) และส่วนใส (supernatant) จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ เพื่อนำไปวัดปริมาณของโปรตีน VEGF ด้วยวิธีอีไลซา (ELISA) และทำการทดสอบการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ด้วยอะลามาร์บูล (Alamar Blue assay) หลังจากนั้นนำส่วนใสที่ได้จากกลุ่มเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ กลุ่มควบคุม L2000 และกลุ่มควบคุมดีพีบีเอส (DPBS) ใส่ลงบนกระดาษกรองเพื่อมาทดสอบใน CAM assay ในเอ็มบริโออายุ 8 วัน และติดตามผลนาน 3 วัน เพื่อประเมินการสร้างเส้นเลือดที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากวันที่ 8 ถึง 11 จากภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบสเตอริโอ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ที่ถูกนำส่งด้วย VEGF mRNA จะเข้าสู่เซลล์ และสามารถผลิตโปรตีน VEGF ได้มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม (L2000 และ DPBS) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.001) โดยการใช้เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอไม่ส่งผลต่อชีวิตของเซลล์ และเมื่อนำโปรตีนที่ได้มาทดสอบใน CAM assay พบว่ากลุ่ม VEGF mRNA มีการสร้างเส้นเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นได้มากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.001) สรุปได้ว่าการนำส่งเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ด้วย VEGF mRNA สามารถผลิตโปรตีน VEGF mRNA ได้ในปริมาณที่สูง และสามารถส่งเสริมให้เกิดการสร้างเส้นเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นได้ในเนื้อเยื่อโคริโออัลแลนโทอิค ซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำ mRNA เทคโนโลยีแพลทฟอร์มมาใช้ในการรักษาฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื้อปริทันต์ที่ถูกทำลายจากโรคปริทันต์อักเสบได้
Creative Commons License