Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมป้องกันการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองซ้ำ ต่อความดันโลหิต ไขมันในเลือดชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ และน้ำตาลในเลือด ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดขาดเลือดครั้งแรก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Chanokporn Jitpanya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.279
Abstract
This cluster randomized control trial research with control group and repeated measure. The objectives of this study were to explore the effect of a recurrent stroke prevention program on blood pressure, low density lipoprotein cholesterol, and blood glucose among patients with first ischemic stroke. The participants were the patients who have been diagnosed with first ischemic stroke. They were recruited from two stroke units from two tertiary hospitals in public health region 2, Thailand. Sixty participants were randomly recruited and divided into experimental group (n=30) and control group (n=30). The participants in the experimental group received the recurrent stroke prevention program including 1) providing knowledge about eating healthy diet, limiting salt intake, increasing physical activities, quit smoking and avoiding secondhand smoke, and taking medication regularly, 2) performing continuous exercise for 12 weeks including fast walking for 40 minutes/ 3 times a week and doing resistance exercise for 20 minutes/ 3 times a week, and 3) ensuring adherence to behavior changes using telephone follow-up for 20 minutes for each participant at week 8 and 12. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and repeated measure MANOVA. Major findings revealed that the combined mean scores of systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, low density lipoprotein cholesterol, and blood glucose of experimental group after receiving the recurrent stroke prevention program were significantly different from the control group at .05 level in four different points of time. In addition, the mean scores of systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, and blood glucose of experimental groups were statistically decreased over time at .01 level in week 4, week 8, and week 12.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ แบบวัดซ้ำ วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมป้องกันการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองซ้ำต่อความดันโลหิต ไขมันในเลือดชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ และน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดขาดเลือดครั้งแรก กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดขาดเลือดครั้งแรก ทำการศึกษาที่หอผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองของโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิของเขตพื้นที่สุขภาพที่ 2 ในประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 60 คน ได้มาด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 30 คน ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามปกติร่วมกับโปรแกรมการป้องกันการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองซ้ำ ประกอบด้วย 1) การให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการรับประทานอาหารที่เหมาะสม การจำกัดการรับประทานอาหารรสเค็ม การเพิ่มกิจกรรมทางกาย การเลิกสูบบุหรี่ และการหลีกเลี่ยงการสัมผัสควันบุหรี่ และการรับประทานยาตามคำสั่งแพทย์ 2) การออกกำลังกายอย่างต่อเนื่อง 12 สัปดาห์ ประกอบด้วย การเดินเร็ว 40 นาที และการการออกกำลังกายแบบแรงต้าน 20 นาที 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ และ 3) การติดตามทางโทรศัพท์ในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 และ 12 ในขณะที่ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติเพียงอย่างเดียว การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีค่าเฉลี่ยความดันซิสโตลิค ความดันไดแอสโตลิค ไขมันในเลือดชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ และน้ำตาลในเลือดแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ใน 4 ช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ พบว่าในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิต ไขมันในเลือดชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ และระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ในสัปดาห์ที่ 4, 8, และ 12.
Creative Commons License