Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดสภานักเรียนของโรงเรียนในโครงการส่งเสริมประชาธิปไตย ระดับประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An organizing of student council for the democracy promotion project of elementary schools under the jurisdiction of the provincial primary schools of Changwat Ubon Ratchathani
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญมี เณรยอด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.118
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาการจัดสภานักเรียนของโรงเรียนในโครงการส่งเสริมประชาธิปไตยในระดับประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี 2. เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาในการจัดสภานักเรียนของ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนครูและนักเรียนของโรงเรียนในโครงการส่งเสริมประชาธิปไตยในระดับประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี 3. เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางเกี่ยวกับการจัดสภานักเรียนของโรงเรียนในโครงการส่งเสริมประชาธิปไตยในระดับประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษา จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ครู และนักเรียนในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ที่มีโครงการส่งเสริมประชาธิปไตยในโรงเรียน และมีการจัดกิจกรรมสภานักเรียน ก่อนปีการศึกษา 2528 จำนวน 1,266 คน ซึ่งเลือกมาโดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้นอย่างเป็นสัดส่วน (Proportional Stratified Random Sampling) สำหรับจำนวนโรงเรียนในแต่ละอำเภอและสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย (Simple Random Sampling) สำหรับเลือกโรงเรียนที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถาม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเอง และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าความถี่และค่าร้อยละ สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. การจัดสภานักเรียน โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่เริ่มจัดสภานักเรียนในปีการศึกษา 2527 1.1 การเตรียมการ ทั้งผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและครูที่ปรึกษาสภานักเรียนได้ศึกษาการจัดสภานักเรียนจากเอกสารและสิ่งพิมพ์ต่างๆ และไปศึกษาดูงานการจัดสภานักเรียนในโรงเรียนต่างๆ ที่ได้จัดสภานักเรียนแล้ว ส่วนประธานสภานักเรียนศึกษาจากโรงเรียนของตนเองในปีการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา การวางแผนและกำหนดโครงการจัดสภานักเรียนในโรงเรียน ผู้บริหารวางแผนและกำหนดโครงการจัดสภานักเรียนในโรงเรียนรวมกับคณะครูการกำหนดบทบาทหน้าที่ของสภานักเรียนคณะกรรมการสภานักเรียนเป็นผู้กำหนดบทบาทหน้าที่ของสภานักเรียนโดยการประชุมตกลงร่วมกันด้วยความเห็นชอบของครูที่ปรึกษาสภารักเรียน การทำความเข้าใจกับคณะครู นักเรียน และผู้ปกครองนักเรียนด้วยการประชุมชี้แจง และโรงเรียนได้เตรียมการเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการจัดสภานักเรียน 1.2 การดำเนินงาน การเลือกครูที่ปรึกษาสภานักเรียน คณะครูในโรงเรียนเป็นผู้เลือกแล้วผู้บริหารแต่งตั้ง นักเรียนที่มีสิทธิ์ในการลงคะแนนเสียงในการเลือกประธานสภานักเรียนและคณะกรรมการสภานักเรียน ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3, 4, 5 และ 6 ส่วนวิธีการเลือกประธานสภานักเรียนและคณะกรรมการสภานักเรียนนั้น ใช้วิธีการสมัครรับเลือกตั้งเป็นรายบุคคลกิจกรรมที่สภานักเรียนรับผิดชอบดำเนินการคือ การรักษาความสะอาดและพัฒนาบริเวณโรงเรียนการจัดกิจกรรมหน้าเสาธงตอนเช้าก่อนเข้าเรียน การเดินแถวกลับบ้าน และการจัดกิจกรรมในวันสำคัญต่างๆ 1.3 การประเมินผล การจัดกิจกรรมสภานักเรียนมีผลทำให้นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ของโรงเรียนมีความรับผิดชอบในหน้าที่ที่ได้รับมอบหมาย รู้จักปรับตัวให้ทำงานรวมกับผู้อื่นได้ มีความสามัคคี รักหมู่ รักคณะ รู้จักสิทธิและหน้าที่ของตนเองและผู้อื่น และรู้จักการเป็นผู้นำและผู้ตามที่ดี การจัดสภานักเรียนในโรงเรียนได้ผลน่าพอใจแต่ยังต้องปรับปรุงบ้าง เกี่ยวกับวิธีการประเมินผล 2. ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการจัดสภานักเรียน ทั้งผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ครูที่ปรึกษาสภานักเรียนและประธานสภานักเรียนมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคเช่นเดียวกันคือ ไม่สามารถกำหนดรูปแบบของสภานักเรียนที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพของโรงเรียนได้ และในการดำเนินงานมีปัญหาคือ คณะกรรมการสภานักเรียนมีความรู้และทักษะในการปฏิบัติงานไม่เพียงพอคณะกรรมการสภานักเรียนบางคนไม่เข้าใจบทบาทและหน้าที่ของตนเอง ขาดการกระตือรือร้นในการปฏิบัติงาน นักเรียนบางส่วนในโรงเรียนขาดความรับผิดชอบในหน้าที่ที่ได้รับมอบหมาย นอกจากนั้น คณะครู คณะกรรมการสภานักเรียน นักเรียนและผู้ปกครองนักเรียน ยังไม่ค่อยเห็นความสำคัญและยังไม่ให้การสนับสนุนเท่าที่ควร 3. ข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการจัดสภานักเรียนในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา 3.1 การเตรียมการ ก่อนจะดำเนินการจัดสภานักเรียนในโรงเรียนผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและคณะครูในโรงเรียนควรจะได้มีการศึกษารายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบของการจัดสภานักเรียนเป็นอย่างดี ก่อนการตัดสินใจเลือกรูปแบบที่สอดคล้องและเหมาะสมกับสภาพโรงเรียน อนึ่งการทำความเข้าใจกับบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในโรงเรียนและชุมชน ก็มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องดำเนินการเพื่อให้บุคคลเหล่านั้นได้เข้าใจและเห็นความสำคัญของการจัดกิจกรรมสภานักเรียน 3.2 การดำเนินงาน โรงเรียนควรจัดให้มีข้อบังคับหรือธรรมนูญของสภานักเรียน ครูที่ปรึกษาสภานักเรียนตลอดจนประธานสภานักเรียนและคณะกรรมการสภานักเรียน ควรมาจากการเลือกตั้งโดยนักเรียนเป็นผู้มีสิทธิ์ในการลงคะแนนเสียง และโรงเรียนควรส่งเสริมให้สภานักเรียนมีบทบาทในการจัดกิจกรรมต่างๆ ของโรงเรียน จัดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในการปฏิบัติงานของสภานักเรียนและงบประมาณในการจัดกิจกรรม 3.3 การประเมินผล โรงเรียนควรจัดให้มีการประเมินผลอย่างน้อยภาคเรียนละ 1 ครั้ง และใช้เครื่องมือหลายๆ อย่างในการประเมินผล และควรให้บุคลากรทุกฝ่ายมีส่วนร่วมในการประเมินผล|Purposes of the study : 1. To study the organizing of student council for the democracy promotion project of elementary schools under the jurisdiction of the provincial primary schools of Changwat Ubon Ratchathain. 2. To study the problems in organizing the student council in respect of Administrators, Teachers and students of the democracy promotion project’s elementaty schools under the jurisdiction of the provincial primary schools of Changwat Ubon Ratchathani. 3. To propose guidelines for organizing the student council for the democracy promotion project of elementary schools under the Jurisdiction of the provincial primary schools of Changwat Ubon Ratchathain. Procedures : The sample consisted of administrators, teachers, and student s in primary schools under the jurisdiction of provincial primary schools of Changwat of Changwat Ubon Ratchathani where project of democracy promotion in schools and student council activity had been carried out before the academic years 1985. A collective sample of 1,266 was selected by means of a proportional stratified random sampling for schools in each district and by simple random sampling for schools by which the questionnaire was employed as method for gathering data. Data then were analyzed by using the frequencies and percentages. Findings: preparation stage : Before organizing of student council, documents and publications studies also observation methods were employed by school administrators and student council’s advisors :, school activities was employed by student council’s presidents. School administrators and student council’s advisors worked cooperatively in planning and operating regarding the project of schools student council. Regarding the student council’s roles and functions, the student council’s committee members framed upon the approval of the student council advisor. School communicated these activities to teachers, students and parents through meetings also prepared and facilitate the facilities required. Operation stage: The student council’s advisors were elected among the teachers and by the teachers within school and appointed by the school administrator while the student council president and committee members were elected by prathom suksa three, four, five and six student withing school among the candidates. The activities that most of student councils were responsible for were campus cleanliness and developing, morning assembly, walking home safety, and other activities in various occasions. Evaluation stage : Upon organizing and operating the student council activities within school the results showed that most of student has more sense of responsibility, adaptability, and unity. Student also more aware of the right and functions of selves and others also performing as a good leader and follower functions. The organizing and operating of student council within schools in general were at a satisfactory level however, there still be one modification had to be improved which was the method of evaluation itself. Concerning the problems and obstacles in organizing and operating student council, school administrators and student council’s advisors reported that they faced the problem of creating and selecting a suitable student council structure for each school also the problem of lack of knowledge and skill in operating the student council. Lack of enthusiastic, understanding and responsibility upon functions were also reported as problems. In addition, the awareness through the significant were neglected and unsupported among teachers, committee members, students and parents. Regarding the suggestions for proposed guiline in organizing and operating the student council activity within elementary schools should be as follows: At the preparation stage, in formations concerning model and structure should be carefully study before making decision also information should be circulated through personnel concerned. At the operation stage, student council’s rules and regulations should be originated by school student council advisor, student council president and committee should be elected by student. School should promote and support the activitie which was operated by student council. At the evaluation stage, school should evaluate student council. At the evaluation stage, school should evaluate student council activities at least one a semester through many kinds of tool used.
Creative Commons License