Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มโปรตีนโดยใช้เชื้อรา Cephalosporium eichhorniae และลดสารพิษไซยาไนต์ในมันสำปะหลังหมักแบบแห้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protein enrichment by cephalosporium eichhorniae and cyanide detoxication of cassava (Manihot esculenta) in solid substrate fermentation
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมาลี พิชญางกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.563
Abstract
ในการศึกษาผลของปัจจัยทางกายภาพ ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณไซยาไนด์ในมันสำปะหลังสด พบว่า การใช้ช่วงคลื่นแสงสีแดง, เขียว, น้ำเงิน และอุลตราไวโอเลตที่มีความยาวคลื่นประมาณ 700, 500, 380 และ 260 นาโนเมตร ไม่มีผลต่อการลดปริมาณไซยาไนด์ทั้ง 3 ชนิด คือ ไซยาไนด์ทั้งหมด, ไซยาไนด์เกาะติด และไซยาไนด์อิสระในหัวมันสำปะหลัง ในเวลาการทดลอง 3 วัน การผึ่งแดดบนลานคอนกรีต และการอบที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ที่ 50º ซ. ในเวลาทดลอง 3 วัน ทำให้ปริมาณไซยาไนด์ทั้ง 3 ชนิด ในหัวมันสำปะหลังลดลง พบว่า การผึ่งแดดบนลานคอนกรีตทำให้ไซยาไนด์อิสระในหัวมันลดลง 68-78% ในขณะที่การอบในตู้อบที่อุณหภูมิ 50º ซ.ทำให้ไซยาไนด์อิสระลดลงเพียง 46% ในการทดลอง นึ่งมันสำปะหลังด้วยไอน้ำที่ 100º ซ. เป็นเวลา 30 นาที พบว่าไซยาไนด์อิสระถูกกำจัดอย่างรวดเร็ว ภายในเวลาการนึ่ง 5 นาที ไซยาไนด์อิสระลดลง 83% แต่การนึ่งไม่สามารถลดปริมาณไซยาไนด์เกาะติดได้ การลดปริมาณไซยาไนด์ในมันสำปะหลัง โดยใช้กระบวนการก่อนการทดลองคือ การหั่น, การผึ่งแดด, และการแช่น้ำ พบว่า การนำมันที่หั่นเป็นชิ้น และผึ่งแดดจนเหลือความชื้นเพียง 10% มาแช่น้ำที่ 30º ซ. เป็นเวลา 90 นาที ทำให้ปริมาณไซยาไนด์ทั้งหมด และไซยาไนด์เกาะติดลดลงประมาณ 50%การศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาไซยาไนด์ในมันสำปะหลัง เมื่อใช้ปัจจัยทางชีวภาพ โดยนำมันสำปะหลังไปหมักแบบกึ่งไร้อากาศ โดยมีเชื้อธรรมชาติ เป็นเวลา 12 วัน พบว่า การหมักวิธีนี้ทำให้ปริมาณไซยาไนด์เกาะติดลงลงหมดในวันที่ 8 ของการหมัก แต่ไซยาไนด์อิสระ จะคงอยู่ในชิ้นมันเป็นส่วนใหญ่ตลอดการหมัก เชื้อจุลินทรีย์ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการหมักคือ แบคทีเรียที่ผลิตกรดแลคติก ทั้งนี้การลดของไซยาไนด์อาจเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการลดของพีเอช ซึ่งลดลงต่ำถึง 3.5 ในกระบวนการหมักนี้ และจุลินทรีย์อีก 2 กลุ่ม คือ ยีสต์ และเชื้อรา Geotrichum sp. พบว่าเจริญเพิ่มจำนวนในวันที่ 2 ถึงวันที่ 7 ของการหมัก จุลินทรีย์ดังกล่าวน่าจะมีส่วนในการลดปริมาณไซยาไนด์เกาะติดในชิ้นมัน ซึ่งบทบาทสำคัญคือการสร้างเอนไซม์ลินามาเรสการเลี้ยงเชื้อรา Cephalosporium eichhorniae 152 ในอาหารแข็งที่ประกอบด้วย กากมันสำปะหลัง พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการสร้างโปรตีนของเชื้อคือ มีอัตราส่วนของปริมาณอาหารแห้ง : น้ำ เท่ากับ 1:1.9 | พีเอชตั้งต้นของอาหารเท่ากับ 3.5 แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต 1.5% โปแตสเซียมไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต 0.5%, เหล็กซัลเฟต 0.004%, โปแตสเซียมคลอไรด์ 0.006% และแมกนีเซียมซัลเฟต 0.01% ของน้ำหนักแห้ง และใช้เวลานึ่งอาหารก่อนใส่เชื้อเท่ากับ 15 นาที บ่มเชื้อที่อุณหภูมิ 45º ซ. เป็นเวลา 4 วัน จะได้อาหารหมักที่มลอรี่โปรตีน (Lowry Protein) 3.5% และมีปริมาณไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 0.62% อัตราส่วนระหว่างกากมันที่มี C.eichhorniae เจริญเต็มี่ซึ่งใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อกับมันเส้นในการขยายขนาดการหมัก (500-1,000 กรัม) คือ 4:6 ความสูงของอาหารที่หมักไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณโปรตีนที่ได้ในอาหารถ้ามีพื้นที่ผิวที่สัมผัสอากาศเท่ากัน นอกจากนี้ ถ้าใช้เกลือไนโตรเจนความเข้มข้นสูงกว่าระดับที่ทำการทดลอง ปริมาณลอรี่โปรตีนที่ได้ในอาหารหมักจะเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of physical factors on the cyanide level in fresh cassava were studied. Experiment was carried out by using different light colors, such as red, green, blue, and ultra-violet with the approximate wavelengths of700, 500, 380 and 260 nm. Respectively. Such treatments seemed to have no effect on the decrease of either total cyanide, bound cyanide or free cyanide content in fresh cassava chips within 3 days of the study.Drying under the sunlight on concrete floor as well as in hot air oven at 50℃ for 3 days, resulted in the reduction of all 3 forms of cyanide in cassava, Drying under sunlight on concrete floor could reduce free cyanide by 68-78% while the latter treatment gave only 46% reduction. Free cyanide could be destroyed quite rapidly upon steaming at 100℃, for 30 min. by which a 83% reduction was obtained after first 5 min. of steaming, however, this method has no effect on the level of bound cyanide. Pretreatment of cassava by combining various methods including cutting in chips, drying under sunlight, and soaking in water was performed. It was found that cutting, and sundried cassava (with water content of 10%) upon further soaking in water at 30℃ for 90 min. could reduced the amount of total and bound cyanide by approximately 50%Effects of biological factors for decreasing cyanide content in cassava were also studied. Fresh cassava chips were fermented in microaerophilic condition with natural flora for a period of 12 days, the result showed that the level of bound cyanide was totally diminished within 8 days, of fermentation but the free cyanide level remain unchanged in fermented cassava chips throughout process of treatment. Dominant microbes contributing to the fermentation process was found to be lactic acid bacteria, this is probably due to the fact that acid could caused the drop of pH to 3.5 which is a factor contributing to the drop of cyanide content. The other two groups of microbes involved in fermentation process were yeasts and Geotrichum sp. These organisms showed a rapid growth from day 2 to day 7, therefore, these two groups of microbes might also play roles in the reduction of bound cyanide in cassava chips via the enzyme linamarase they produced. Cultivation of C.eichhorniae 152 on solid medium containing tapioca waste was studied, the optimum condition for protein production by the organism are 1:1.9 ratio of substrate to water added, the pH level of 3.5, levels of (NH4)2So4, KH2PO4, FeSO4, KCl and MgSO4 of 1.5, 0.5, 0.004, 0.006 and 0.01% respectively and a 15 min. of steaming followed by incubation at 45 for 4℃ days. Such method provided product with a 3.5% Lowry protein and 0.692% total nitrogen content. Optimum ratio of C.eichhorniae contained tapioca (inoculum) and cassava chips for a scale up fermentation (500-1,000 g) was 4:6 Height of fermented food does not have any effect on level of Lowry’s protein produced it the air exposed surface area are the some. Furthermore if the concentration of nitrogen salt exceeded the standard level, the amount of Lowry’s protein obtained will also increased.
ISBN
9745671878
Share
COinS