Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงขั้นตอนก่อนการทำพีซีอาร์ เพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อแบคทีเรียในตัวอย่างเลือดของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Shanop Shuangshoti
Second Advisor
Thiravat Hemachudha
Third Advisor
Abhinbhen Saraya Wasontiwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.266
Abstract
Sepsis and septic shock are leading causes of deaths in hospitals. The most common cause of blood stream infection is bacteria. To reduce mortality, a rapid and accurate bacterial detection in sepsis patients is essential. It is necessary to identify pathogens based on their species for appropriate choice of antibiotics. In this study, we aimed to improve the pre-PCR procedure for detection of bacteria in blood samples and to compare the performance between real-time PCR, conventional PCR and blood culture. Blood samples from 16 sepsis patients were separated into whole blood, plasma, buffy coat and white blood cell. Bacterial nucleic acid was extracted and used to identify whether it is gram-positive or gram-negative bacteria using conventional PCR and real-time PCR with TaqMan probes. Two samples, whole blood and plasma components, were positive by real-time PCR using this protocol but negative by blood culture and conventional PCR. Results were in record with clinical data and therapeutic response. The limit of detection of real-time PCR with probe is 1,000 copies/µl of plasmid DNA. Therefore, blood separation is necessary to improve sensitivity of real-time PCR and TaqMan probe in identifying gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria this may be beneficial for early detection and proper antibiotic selection and may be useful to treat patients with sepsis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด และ ภาวะช็อกจากการติดเชื้อ มีการดำเนินโรคอย่างรวดเร็ว และ รุนแรง เป็นสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาล โดยส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงต้องมีการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวินิจฉัยเชื้อแบคทีเรียในกระแสเลือด ที่มีความรวดเร็ว และ มีความจำเพาะ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงขั้นตอนก่อนการตรวจหาเชื้อ ด้วยวิธีเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์ และ ประเมินประสิทธิภาพ วิธีเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์ เทียบกับ วิธีพีซีอาร์ปกติ และ วิธีเพาะเชื้อจากเลือด โดยศึกษาในตัวอย่างเลือดผู้ป่วย 16 ราย ที่มีอาการทางคลินิกของภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด โดยการแยกส่วนประกอบของเลือด เป็นเลือดครบส่วน น้ำเลือด บัฟฟีโคท และ เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว รวมทั้งหมด 64 ตัวอย่าง ก่อนเข้าสู่ขั้นตอนสกัดสารพันธุกรรม และ ตรวจหาเชื้อแบคทีเรียด้วยวิธีเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์ และ พีซีอาร์ปกติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์ สามารถตรวจหาเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก และ แบคทีเรียแกรมลบ ได้อย่างจำเพาะ และ มีความไวกว่าวิธีพีซีอาร์ปกติ โดยที่สามารถพบเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ปริมาณ 1,000 copies/µl และ เปรียบเทียบผล ของวิธีเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์ กับ วิธีมาตรฐานการเพาะเชื้อจากเลือด พบเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก ด้วยวิธีเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์ ในตัวอย่างน้ำเลือด และ เลือดครบส่วน 2 ตัวอย่าง แต่ตรวจไม่พบด้วยวิธีการเพาะเชื้อจากเลือด และ พีซีอาร์ปกติ และ 62 ตัวอย่างไม่พบเชื้อด้วยวิธีทั้งหมด ทั้งนี้ตรงตามลักษณะอาการของผู้ป่วย และ วิธีการรักษาด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะทุกประการ ดังนั้น วิธีแยกส่วนประกอบของเลือดเพื่อปรับปรุงขั้นตอนก่อนพีซีอาร์ ร่วมกับ วิธีเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์ จึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียในกระแสเลือดทางห้องปฏิบัติการ ด้วยความรวดเร็วขึ้น มีความจำเพาะต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก แบคทีเรียแกรมลบ ช่วยในการเลือกยาปฏิชีวนะที่เหมาะสม ให้มีการพยากรณ์โรคที่ดีขึ้น และ ลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.