Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุหาสนิปบาร์โค้ดเพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อเอนเทอโรแบคทีเรียซีอีที่ดื้อต่อยาคาบาพีเนมและไม่ดื้อต่อยาคาบาพีเนมโดยการหาลำดับเบสด้วยนาโนพอร์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voraphoj Nilaratanakul
Second Advisor
Natthaya Chuaypen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.264
Abstract
Background: The continuous increase of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE) prevalence has been a serious problem for public health worldwide. In the previous study, 25% of 3864 Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates were carbapenem-resistant. One of the most important risks of bacterial drug resistance is the improper use of antibiotics. The routine antimicrobial-susceptibility test requires overnight and has a turnaround time of approximately 2–3 days which delays the proper antibiotics. This study aims to develop a technique to classify CRE and non-CRE by SNP barcode. Method: Forty Klebsiella pneumoniae (KP) clinical isolates were collected from 2020–2021 at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Twenty samples were carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae (CRKP), and 20 samples were not carbapenem-resistant (non-CRKP). Each isolate was sub-cultured at 37°C overnight for DNA extraction, library preparation, and Nanopore sequencing. Then, we assembled the bacterial whole genomes and analyzed their chromosomes by bioinformatic tools, including Snippy and OrthoFinder. Result: The phylogenetic tree generated by the Snippy tool can classify 40 KP clinical isolates into 3 clades. Most of non-CRKPs are in clades 1 and 2, while the CRKPs are mainly in clade 3. However, none of the SNPs is unique and useful in differentiation of CRKP from non-CRKP. Thus, SNP barcode cannot be defined from this study. In contrast, OrthoFinder, which compares amino acid sequences between orthologous genes, can clearly distinguish KPs into 4 clades, 1–2 for CRKPs and 3–4 for non-CRKPs. Two of twenty CRKPs are members of clades 3–4, while only 1 non-CRKP is in clade 1–2. Conclusion: Different tools generate quite different phylogenetic trees. SNPs from KP chromosomal DNA are not very different between CRKP and non-CRKP. In fact, plasmids and other mobile genetic elements, harboring drug-resistant genes, are frequently found in KPs. These can be horizontal transferred and may weaken the association between SNPs in bacterial chromosome and the carbapenem-resistance in KPs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลักการ: ความชุกของเชื้อ carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae หรือ CRE ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในทุกปี เป็นปัญหาสำคัญของสาธารณสุขทั่วโลก การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าจำนวนตัวอย่างเชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae (KP) ทั้งหมด 3864 ตัวอย่าง พบเชื้อ KP ที่มีการดื้อต่อยา carbapenem ถึง 25% ถือว่าเป็นตัวเลขที่สูงมาก การดื้อยามีปัจจัยหลายอย่างซึ่งหนึ่งในนั้นก็คือการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพเกินความจำเป็น อันเนื่องมาจากโดยปกติแล้วนั้นการวินิจฉัยหาเชื้อแบคทีเรียในห้องปฏิบัติการจะต้องใช้เวลาในการเพาะเชื้อและทดสอบความไวของยาเป็นเวลา 2 ถึง 3 วัน ซึ่งทำให้เกิดความล่าช้าในการให้ยาต้านจุลชีพอย่างเหมาะสม วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อหาแนวทางแยกเชื้อดื้อยา CRE และ non-CRE ด้วยการใช้ SNP barcode วิธีการศึกษา: เก็บ Klebsiella pneumoniae ทั้งหมด 40 ตัวอย่างในปี 2563 ถึง 2564 ภายในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์สภากาชาดไทย โดย 20 ตัวอย่างแรกคือเชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae ที่ดื้อต่อยาcarbapenem (CRKP) และ 20 ตัวอย่างหลังคือเชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae ที่ไม่ดื้อต่อยาcarbapenem (non-CRKP) จากนั้นนำตัวอย่างมาเพาะเชื้อที่ 37 องศาเป็นเวลา 1 คืน เพื่อมาสกัดดีเอนเอและทำการหาลำดับเบสด้วยเทคนิค nanopore จากนั้นนำมาทำ whole genome assembly แล้วสร้าง phylogenetic tree ของ KP chromosome ด้วยโปรแกรมSnippy และ OrthoFinder รวมทั้งหา SNP barcode ที่ช่วยแยก CRKP ออกจาก non-CRKP ผลการศึกษา: ผลจากโปรแกรม Snippy พบว่า phylogenetic tree แบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 clade โดยแต่ละส่วนใหญ่เชื้อ non-CRKP จะอยู่ใน clade 1 และ 2 ส่วนเชื้อ CRKP ส่วนใหญ่จะอยู่ใน clade 3 อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบว่ามีชุด SNP ใดที่สามารถใช้ในการแยก CRKPออกจาก non-CRKP ได้ ในขณะที่ phylogenetic tree ที่ได้จากโปรแกรม OrthoFinder สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 4 clade โดยมี CRKP ใน clade 1–2 แยกกันอย่างชัดเจนกับ non-CRKP ใน clade 3–4 ทั้งนี้มีเพียง 2 ตัวอย่างของเชื้อ CRKP ที่อยู่ใน clade 3–4 และมีเพียง1 ตัวอย่างของเชื้อ non-CRKP ที่อยู่ใน clade 1–2สรุปผลการศึกษา: การสร้าง phylogenetic tree ในแต่ละโปรแกรมมีการใช้หลักการในการสร้าง phylogenetic tree แตกต่างกันออกไป ทำให้มีผลที่ออกมาที่แตกต่างกัน การที่ phylogenetic tree ไม่สามารถแบ่ง CRKP และ non-CRKP ออกเป็น clade ที่แยกจากกันชัดเจน รวมถึงไม่สามารถสร้าง SNP barcode ได้ อาจเป็นเพราะ ยีนดื้อยาส่วนมากอยู่บนพลาสมิดในกรณีของเชื้อ KP ทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการดื้อยากับ SNP บนโครโมโซมของ KP ไม่ชัดเจน
Creative Commons License