Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของนิตยสารผู้หญิงในการให้ความรู้เพื่อพัฒนาสตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of women magazines in providing knowledge for women development
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนบดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.404
Abstract
นิตยสารผู้หญิงเป็นสื่อมวลชนที่แพร่หลายมากในกลุ่มสตรี การวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษานิตยสารผู้หญิงที่มียอดจำหน่ายสูงและได้รับความนิยมจากกลุ่มต่าง ๆ จำนวน 6 ชื่อฉบับ ได้แก่ นิตยสารกุลสตรี ขวัญเรือน ดิฉัน ลลนา แพรว และ เปรียว ถึงปริมาณการเสนอเนื้อหาความรู้ด้านต่าง ๆ พร้อมทั้งสำรวจความต้องการของผู้อ่านและนโยบายของผู้จัดทำเพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับเนื้อหาที่นิตยสารเสนอแก่สังคมและแผนพัฒนาสตรีเพื่อจะได้รู้ถึงบทบาทของนิตยสารผู้หญิงที่มีต่อกาพัฒนาสตรีการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหานิตยสารผู้หญิง 6 ชื่อฉบับ จำนวน 72 เล่ม ในช่วงเดือนมกราคม - ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2528 ถึงเนื้อหาความรู้ด้านต่าง ๆ ที่ปรากฏในนิตยสารและใช้แบบสอบถามในการสำรวจความคิดเห็นและความต้องการเนื้อหาด้านต่าง ๆ ของผู้อ่าน ฉบับ 30 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 180 คน พร้อมทั้งสัมภาษณ์ผู้จัดทำนิตยสารในด้านนโยบายการเสนอเนื้อหาด้วยผลการวิจัยพบว่า1. ปริมาณความรู้ที่นิตยสารผู้หญิงเสนอแก่ผู้อ่าน เมื่อคิดเฉลี่ยจากเนื้อที่เป็นร้อยละแล้วพบว่า การเข้าใจและรู้จักวิถีชีวิตของเพื่อนมนุษย์มีปริมาณที่เสนอมากที่สุด ทั้งเนื้อหาและภาพประกอบ ได้แก่ คอลัมน์นวนิยายสัมภาษณ์บุคคล ฯลฯ เฉลี่ย (ร้อยละ) 19.6 ในด้านเนื้อเรื่อง และ 4.6 ในด้านภาพประกอบ อันดับที่ 2 ด้านเนื้อเรื่อง คือ การรับรู้ เข้าใจวัฒนธรรม ประเพณีของสังคมรอบด้าน ได้แก่ คอลัมน์สารคดี เกร็ดความรู้ ข่าวสารต่าง ๆ เฉลี่ย (ร้อยละ 6.69 แต่ในด้านภาพประกอบ อันดับที่ 2 คือ ด้านคหกรรมศิลป์ เฉลี่ย (ร้อยละ) 4.5 อันดับที่ 3 ด้านเนื้อเรื่อง คือ การรู้แนวทางในการแก้ปัญหา ได้แก่ คอลัมน์ปัญหาชีวิต กฎหมาย ฯลฯ เฉลี่ย (ร้อยละ) 5.58 ส่วนภาพประกอบ อันดับที่ 3 ได้แก่ วิจิตรศิลป์ เฉลี่ย (ร้อยละ 2.82. ด้านนโยบายของผู้จำทำนิตยสารในการเสนอเนื้อหาส่วนใหญ่ สอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาที่ปรากฏในนิตยสาร3. ความต้องการด้านเนื้อหาของผู้อ่านนิตยสารทั้ง 6 ฉบับ เมื่อคิดเฉลี่ยเป็นร้อยละแล้วพบว่า อันดับแรกคือ ด้านการเข้าใจและรู้จักวิถีชีวิตของเพื่อนมนุษย์ ร้อยละ 13.86 อันดับ 2 ด้านความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ ร้อยละ 13.03 อันดับที่ 3 ด้านการรับรู้ เข้าใจวัฒนธรรม ประเพณีสังคม ร้อยละ 13 ซึ่งเมื่อนำเอาความต้องการของผู้อ่านมาเปรียบเทียบหาความสัมพันธ์กับเนื้อหาที่ปรากฏนิตยสารแล้วพบว่า ขวัญเรือนมีความสอดคล้องกันมากที่สุด รองลงมา ได้แก่ แพรว ลลนา กุลสตรี และดิฉัน ตามลำดับมีเปรียวเพียงฉบับเดียวที่ไม่มีความสอดคล้อง ดังนั้นสรุปแล้วทั้ง 6 ฉบับ เนื้อหาและความต้องการของผู้อ่านจึงมีความสอดคล้องสัมพันธ์กัน4. บทบาทของนิตยสารผู้หญิงในการให้ความรู้ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาสตรีนั้น พบว่า นิตยสารผู้หญิงมีบทบาทในการเสนอเนื้อหาด้านคุณลักษณะส่วนตัวของสตรี เช่น การดำเนินชีวิต การดูแลร่างกายและจิตใจ ฯลฯ ในปริมาณมากเป็นอันดับแรกเท่ากับด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในสังคม เช่น บทบาทในสังคม ค่านิยม ศิลปะและวัฒนธรรม ฯลฯ ส่วนด้านชีวิตและครอบครัวเช่น การเลือกคู่ครอง การครองเรือนนั้น มีบทบาทในการเสนอเนื้อหาความรู้ค่อนข้างน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Women’s magazines are one of the widespread forms of mass media among women. This research, therefore aims at studying women’s magazines with high circulation and readership. 6 Magazines were chosen : Kulastri, Kwan Ruean, Dichan, Lalana, Praew, Preo, for their contents and quantities of knowledge presented. The survey of reader’s needs and editor’s policy are to be compared with the magazines’s contents and Women’s Development Plan in order to know the roles of women’s magazines in women’s development.This research is a content analysis of 72 copies of 6 women’s magazines from January – December 1985. In assessing reader’s opinions and content needs one page structured questionnaires was used to secure opinions of 30 readers from each of the six magazines. The total number of sampled surveyed was 180 readers. Editors of each magazine were also interviewed about policy of presenting magazines contentsResults of this study are as following1.The quantities of knowledge which women’s magazines provide for readers at the first priority is for understanding and knowing the way of life and living of human beings This type of knowledge appears in colums fictions and personal interviews and has 19.6% for text and 4.6% for illustration. The second priority in content is for conception and understanding culture, tradition and surrounding society. It appears in feature articles and miscellanies etc. has 6.69%. In spite of the fact that illustration at the second priority is for domestic science has 4.5% The third priority in content is for knowing the way of problem solving appears in colums life problems and laws etc. For each magazines has 5.98% The third priority in illustrations in Fine Arts which covers 2.8% of the total.2. Editor’s policy in presenting contents mostly agree with contents which appear in women’s magazines.3. In assessing reader’s need from 6 women’s magazines, it was found that the first priority is for understanding and knowing the way of life and living of human beings which cited by 13.86% of the respondents, the second priority is for advanced thinking and initiation cited by 13.03% of the readers surveyed, the third priority is for conception and understanding culture, tradition and surrounding society cited by 13% of the readers surveyed. When compared the reader’s need with magazine’s contents, it appeared that readers needs are corresponding the most to the magazine’s content in Kwan Ruen. The successive order of corresponding readers’ needs and contents for other magazines are as follows Praew, Lalana, Kulasatri and Dichan. Preo is the only magazine which is different where readers’ need and content are not corresponding.4. As for the roles of women’s magazines in providing knowledge for women’ s development, it was found that the women’s magazines played significant roles in development by presenting or transfer picture of women’s life and personalities, i.e. way of living, physical and mental health care etc. as well as women’s participation in social activities, i.e. changes of social values and attitude towards women, participation in the promotion of outs and culture. However, contents concerning, women’s lives and families i.e. marriage partner selection, family managing etc. appears in lesser amount.
ISBN
9745671592
Share
COinS