Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำหนดตำแหน่งของรูใต้เบ้าตาและรูเสริมใต้เบ้าตาโดยใช้จุดสังเกตของกระดูกใบหน้าเป็นจุดอ้างอิง และความแม่นยำของวิธีการทำนายตำแหน่ง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vilai Chentanez
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.262
Abstract
The infraorbital nerve block is commonly used for mid-facial anesthesia. Therefore, the location of infraorbital foramen (IOF) and accessory infraorbital foramen (AIOF) where the nerve exits through is important. Although, many studies tried to identify the location of IOF and AIOF using bony and soft tissue landmarks, the results varied in each study. Objectives To determine the location of IOF and AIOF with reference to the line between anterior nasal spine (ANS) and the lowest point of the zygomaticomaxillary junction (Z) which is defined as line A, describe anatomical relationship between IOF and AIOF, and assess an accuracy of the proposed predicting method. Methods A total of 216 skulls were examined. Live images were analyzed under the stereoscopic microscope. For localization of IOF, the vertical distance from IOF to line A (B) and the mean ratio of the distance between ANS and the intersecting point of the vertical line from IOF with line A (D) to distance A were analyzed. If AIOF was identified, all distances were measured similar to IOF. To assess an accuracy of the predicting method, 15 cadavers were studied by measuring the distance error between the predicted and the real foramen. Results There were 86 AIOFs. Most of them located superomedial to IOF except for 3 AIOFs which located in the inferolateral position. The location of IOF was predicted by using the vertical line B which was 15.14 ± 1.99 mm and the mean ratio of distance D to distance A (D:A) which was 63.35 ± 3.9%. For localization of AIOF, the mean vertical distance was 19.34 ± 3.36 mm and the mean ratio was 51.8 ± 5.9%. No statistically significant difference was found between sex and sides. In cadavers, the mean distance error of the predicted IOF was 1.10 ± 1.44 mm lateral and 0.59 ± 1.39 mm inferior to the real IOF and there were 50% of the predicted IOFs that accurately located within the real IOF. Therefore, this study provides an alternative method for localization of IOF and AIOF which could be useful in clinical settings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉีดยาชาบริเวณเส้นประสาทใต้เบ้าตามีบทบาทในการระงับความรู้สึกบริเวณส่วนกลางของใบหน้า ดังนั้นตำแหน่งของรูใต้เบ้าตาและรูเสริมใต้เบ้าตาซึ่งเป็นทางออกของเส้นประสาท จึงมีความสำคัญ หลายการศึกษาหาตำแหน่งของรูทั้งสองนี้ แต่ผลการศึกษามีความแตกต่างกัน วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทำนายตำแหน่งของรูใต้เบ้าตาและรูเสริมใต้เบ้าตา โดยใช้กระดูกจมูกส่วนหน้าและจุดต่ำสุดของบริเวณระหว่างกระดูกโหนกแก้มและกระดูกขากรรไกรบนเป็นจุดอ้างอิง (เส้น A) อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของตำแหน่งระหว่างรูใต้เบ้าตาและรูเสริมใต้เบ้าตา และประเมินความแม่นยำของวิธีการทำนายตำแหน่ง วิธีการ ทำการศึกษาจาก 216 กะโหลก โดยวิเคราะห์ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ใช้แสงแบบสเตอริโอ การหาตำแหน่งของรูใต้เบ้าตาจะทำการวัดระยะทางตั้งฉากจากรูใต้เบ้าตาลงมาที่เส้นอ้างอิง A (B) และหาอัตราส่วนของระยะทางจากกระดูกจมูกส่วนหน้าไปถึงจุดตัดของเส้น B กับเส้น A (D) ต่อระยะ A (D:A) หากพบรูเสริมใต้เบ้าตาในกะโหลกที่ศึกษา จะทำการวัดระยะต่างๆเช่นเดียวกัน การประเมินความแม่นยำของวิธีการทำนายตำแหน่งศึกษาจากร่างอาจารย์ใหญ่ 15 ร่าง โดยวัดระยะทางระหว่างรูที่ทำนายและรูที่พบจริง ผลการศึกษา พบรูเสริมใต้เบ้าตาทั้งหมด 86 รู โดยส่วนใหญ่อยู่ด้านบนและด้านในต่อรูใต้เบ้าตา ยกเว้น 3 รู ที่อยู่ด้านล่างและด้านนอกต่อรูใต้เบ้าตา การทำนายตำแหน่งของรูใต้เบ้าตาทำได้โดยใช้ระยะ B ซึ่งมีค่า 15.14 ± 1.99 มิลลิเมตร และอัตราส่วนระยะทาง D:A ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 63.35 ± 3.9% เช่นเดียวกันกับรูใต้เบ้าตา การหาตำแหน่งของรูเสริมใต้เบ้าตาใช้ระยะในแนวตั้งฉากคือ 19.34 ± 3.36 มิลลิเมตร และอัตราส่วนคือ 51.8 ± 5.9% การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่าเฉลี่ยในแต่ระยะทางระหว่างข้างและเพศของกะโหลก การศึกษาจากร่างอาจารย์ใหญ่พบว่า ตำแหน่งของรูใต้เบ้าตาที่ทำนายอยู่ด้านใต้และด้านนอกต่อรูที่ใต้เบ้าตาที่เจอจริง เป็นระยะเฉลี่ย 0.59 ± 1.39 และ 1.10 ± 1.44 มิลลิเมตร ซึ่งอาจไม่ส่งผลจากการคลำโดยใช้ปลายนิ้ว และรูใต้เบ้าตาที่ทำนายอยู่ตรงกับรูที่เจอจริงร้อยละ 50 ดังนั้นผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการหาตำแหน่งของรูใต้เบ้าตาและรูเสริมใต้เบ้าตา และมีประโยชน์ในทางปฏิบัติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.