Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบบัญชีต้นทุนของอุตสาหกรรมอิฐทนไฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost accounting system for refractory brick industry
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพรัตน์ รุ่งปิติรังสี
Second Advisor
วันเพ็ญ กฤตผล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.476
Abstract
อิฐทนไฟเป็นอิฐชนิดหนึ่งที่มีคุณสมบัติทนความร้อนสูงจึงใช้ในการสร้าง เตา และอุปกรณ์ที่ต้องใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมซึ่งมีขบวนการผลิตที่ต้องใช้อุณหภูมิสูง เช่น อุตสาหกรรมปูนซิเมนต์ อุตสาหกรรมเหล็ก อุตสาหกรรมเซรามิคส์ และอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ๆ อีก ซึ่งอุตสาหกรรมเหล่านี้เป็นพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาประเทศ ในอดีตประเทศไทยต้องนำเข้าอิฐทนไฟเป็นจำนวนมาก แต่ในปัจจุบันนี้การผลิตอิฐทนไฟมีปริมาณมากพอสำหรับ เพื่อใช้ในประเทศและเพื่อการส่งออก อย่างไรก็ตามส่วนแบ่งตลาดก็ยังมีน้อยอยู่ เนื่องจากต้องแข่งขันกับผลิตภัณฑ์ของญี่ปุ่น อังกฤษ และเยอรมันตะวันตก ยิ่งกว่านั้นการผลิตยังมีต้นทุนสูง เมื่อเทียบกับของประเทศเหล่านั้นระบบบัญชีต้นทุนที่เหมาะสมจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการควบคุมต้นทุนและการตัดสินใจในเรื่องต่าง ๆ อันจะช่วยทำให้การผลิตอิฐทนไฟเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถแข่งขันกับสินค้าของต่างประเทศได้การผลิตอิฐทนไฟนั้นมีทั้งผลิตภัณฑ์แบบมาตรฐานและผลิตภัณฑ์ตามคุณลักษะเฉพาะที่ลูกค้าระบุมาเพื่อให้ได้คุณสมบัติและรูปแบบสำหรับการใช้งานแต่ละประเภท อิฐทนไฟแต่ละชนิดจึงมีความแตกต่างกันทั้งสูตรที่ใช้และรูปแบบการศึกษาถึงระบบบัญชีต้นทุนของอุตสาหกรรมอิฐทนไฟประกอบด้วย การสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านการบัญชีและด้านการผลิต และการสังเกตวิธีการปฏิบัติงานตามระบบบัญชีที่ใช้อยู่ ระบบที่เสนอใหม่นี้ยังคงรักษาส่วนที่ดีของระบบที่ใช้อยู่ไว้ แต่ได้เสนอวิธีการปฏิบัติบางอย่างเพิ่มเติมโดยเฉพาะ การออกแบบฟอร์มให้สะดวกต่อการรวบรวมข้อมูลและการจัดทำรายงานระบบบัญชีต้นทุนที่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะของอุตสาหกรรมอิฐทนไว คือ ระบบต้นทุนขั้นดำเนินงาน ซึ่งเป็นระบบผสมระหว่างระบบบัญชีต้นทุนงานและต้นทุนตอนจากการศึกษาถึงระบบบัญชีต้นทุนของอุตสาหกรรมนี้ มีข้อเสนอแนะบางประการคือ ธุรกิจในอุตสาหกรรมอิฐทนไฟควรมีการควบคุมต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นจริง โดยใช้ต้นทุนโดยประมาณ ซึ่งจะทำได้โดยการจัดทำประมาณการวัตถุดิบ ค่าแรงโดยตรง และค่าใช้จ่ายโรงงาน ในการผลิตอิฐแต่ละสูตรไว้ล่วงหน้าเพื่อใช้เปรียบเทียบกับต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นจริง และเมื่อมีผลต่างเกิดขึ้นจะต้องค้นหาสาเหตุ ซึ่งเมื่อใช้ระบบตามที่เสนอแนะแล้วจะสามารถรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับต้นทุนของผลิตภัณฑ์แต่ละชนิดได้อย่างถูกต้อง และควบคุมต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Refractory brick is a brick which has a high-temperature strength property. It is therefore, used in the construction of furnaces and equipments in industries having a manufacturing processes which require high temperatures such as cement, steel, ceramics, etc. These industries are fundamental of national development. In the past, Thailand had to import a large amount of refractory bricks. But nowadays, the production of refractory bricks are large enough for local consumptions and exports. However, the market share is still small because of the competition with Japan, England and West Germany. Moreover, the cost of production is also higher than those of the competitors. An appropriate cost accounting system will be useful for cost control and decision making. It will result in more efficiency in the production of refractory bricks so that they can compete with those other countries. Refractory bricks can be produced in different sizes and shapes which are of international standard. Moreover, they can be made to any specification required by many and widely diversified industrial application, thus, refractory bricks are different from type to type and formula to formula. The study of cost accounting system of refractory brick industry consists of interviewing staffs involving in accounting and production functions and observing the procedures of the existing system. The proposed system resumes the appropriate part of the existing system but some procedures are added, especially, the designing of forms to facilitate the collection of data and report preparation. The cost accounting system which is appropriate to the characteristics of refractory brick industry is operation costing system which is the hybrid of job cost and process cost system.From the study of cost accounting of this industry, the author would recommend that businesses in refractory brick industry control actual cost by using estimate cost. That is, they have to prepare in adva the estimation of material, direct labor and manufacturing overhead cost for the production of each formula. The comparisons are made between actual and estimate costs and investigations of variances are then performed. Applying the suggested system, it is able to properly collect data for each product and effectively control cost.
ISBN
9745669075
Share
COinS