Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรรูปไข่เป็ดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ไข่เยี่ยวม้าที่มีตะกั่วปริมาณน้อย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Processing of duck's egg to produce pidan with low content of lead
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิศักดิ์ สุขในศิลป์
Second Advisor
สุรพงศ์ นวังคสัตถุศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.559
Abstract
ไข่เยี่ยวม้าเป็นอาหารพื้นเมืองของประเทศจีนที่มีประโยชน์ต่อร่างกาย โปรตีนอยู่ในสภาพที่ร่างนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ง่าย เนื่องจากมีขนาดโมเลกุลเล็กลง ปลอดภัยจากจุลินทรีย์ที่ทำให้เกิดโรค แต่ไข่เยี่ยวมาที่ผลิตขึ้นตามกรรมวิธีผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมปัจจุบันจะมีการปนเปื้นของตะกั่วในปริมาณสูงไม่ปลอดภัยต่อการบริโภค ดังนั้นจึงได้ทำการวิจัยเรื่องนี้ขึ้นเพื่อที่จะพัฒนากรรมวิธี การผลิตไข่เยี่ยวมาให้มีสารตะกั่วในผลิตภัณฑ์ปริมาณน้อย โดยได้ศึกษาสารเคมีที่ตกตะกอนโปรตีนในไข่ เลือกสารที่ตกตะกอนโปรตีนเป็น gel ที่คงตัวและมีความปลอดภัย โดยวางแผนการทดลองตามหลักสถิติแบบแฟคตอเรียล ศึกษาอัตราการซึมผ่ายของสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ผ่านเปลือกและเยื่อหุ้มของไข่เป็นและไข่ไก่ที่ 4 และ 30 องศาเซลเซียส (อุณหภูมิห้อง) ศึกษาความสดของไข่ที่ยังสามารถใช้หมักไข่เยี่ยวม้าหาวิธีที่จะลดเวลาการหมักไข่ให้สั้นลง ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของไข่เยี่ยวม้าทางด้านปริมาณประจุภาคต่าง ๆ ความชื้น โปรตีน ปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด และคุณสมบัติทางด้านประสาทสัมผัส อายุการเก็บผลการวิจัยพบว่าสารเคมีที่สามารถตกตะกอนโปรตีนในไข่ ได้แก่ สังกะสีคลอไรด์ เหล็กซัลเฟต อลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต โซเดียมคาร์บอเนต และโซเดียมคลอไรด์ โดยใช้สารแต่ละชนิด 10 กรัม/ลิตร ยกเว้นยูเรีย ซึ่งใช้ระดับอิ่มตัว และใบชาใช้ 1-2 กรัม/ลิตร เมื่อนำสารเคมีทั้ง 5 ชนิด ที่ปลอดภัยต่อการบริโภค ได้แก่ โซเดียมคาร์บอเนต แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต สังกะสีคลอไรด์ ใบชา และโซเดียมคลอไรด์ มาศึกษาอิทธิพลร่วมระหว่างสารเคมี ต่อการเกิด gel ของ ไข่เยี่ยวม้าที่ความเข้มข้นต่างกัน 2 ระดับ พบว่าสามารถเป็นไข่เยี่ยวม้า 7 สภาวะการทดลอง แต่มีอยู่ 4 สภาวะที่มีคุณภาพดีและมีลักษณะต่าง ๆ ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมัน 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลต่าง ๆ ของสารเคมีที่ใช้พบว่าแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต และสังกะสีคลอไรด์ แสดงอิทธิพลร่วมที่สำคัญที่สุดในการเตรียมไข่เยี่ยวม้า รองลงมาคือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ โซเดียมคาร์บอเนต และใบชาตามลำดับ และ พบว่าอัตราการซึมผ่านของสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ผ่านเปลือกไข่เป็ดดีกว่าไข่ไก่ทั้งที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียส ประมาณร้อยละ 46.50 และที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ประมาณร้อยละ 14.50 ส่วน วิธีการที่จะลดระยะเวลาการหมักไข่เยี่ยวม้าให้สั้นลงพบว่าการใช้กรดอะซิติคเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 โดยปริมาตร ละลายบางส่วนของเปลือกไข่เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ทำให้ระยะเการหมักไข่เยี่ยวม้าลดลงร้อยละ 20 ความสดของไข่เป็ดที่ใช้ในการหมักไข่เยี่ยวม้าไม่ควรเกิน 15 วัน ไข่เยี่ยวม้าทั้ง 4 สภาวะ จะมีความชื้นในไข่ขาวร้อยละ 76.45-80.13 โดยน้ำหนัก ในไข่แดงร้อยละ 52.00-55.53 โดยน้ำหนัก โซเดียมคลอไรด์ในไข่ขาวร้อยละ 1.10-1.40 โดยน้ำหนัก ในไข่แดงร้อยละ 0.60-0.80 โดยน้ำหนัก โปรตีนในไข่ขาวร้อยละ 10.26-11.03 โดยน้ำหนัก ในไข่แดงร้อยละ 12.05-13.98 โดยน้ำหนัก ปริมาณประจุภาคแคลเซียมในไข่ขาว 52.15-84.10 ppm. ในไข่แดง 122.50-172.20 ppm. ปริมาณประจุภาคสังกะสี ในไข่ขาว 30.05-32.80 ppm. ในไข่แดง 42.05-49.08 ppm. ตรวจไม่พบสารตะกั่วและจุลินทรีย์เมื่อเก็บไข่เยี่ยวม้าไว้ 4-8 เดือน ปริมาณความชื้นลดลงร้อยละ 7-8
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pidan is a nutritious delicatessen, of Chinese origin Protein in Pidan are in the form of small molecules which are easily digested and absorbed. Furthermore, Pidan is germfree. But most of the Pidan manufactured and distributed in the market contain too high lead content. The objective this research was to develop a method of producing Pidan with low lead content in the product to safeguard consumers of the product from lead poisoning. Chemicals which may be used to coagulate proteins in egg were investigated. Those which may form stable gel of protein and safe for consumption were seleted by factorial design of experiments. Rates of diffusion of reagents through the shell and membrane of duck’s eggs and hen’s eggs at 4℃ and at room temperature of approximately 30℃ were also examined. Appropriate freshness of raw eggs to be processed and possible means of reducing processing time were investigated. Properties of Pidan were analysed with respect to the content of ions, moisture, protein, total microbial population, storage life, and organoleptic properties. The results from this research indicated that the reagents which could coagulate proteins in eggs were mixture of zine chloride, ferrous sulphate, aluminium hydroxide, calcium carbonate, sodium carbonate and sodium chloride, at 10 gram per litre except urea use in saturate concentration and tea at 1-2 gram per litre. To consider possible interactive effects of five chemicals regarded as safe for consumption, namely, sodium carbonate, calcium carbonate, zine chloride, tea leaf and common salt, 25 factorial design of experiments was used. Seven out of the thirty two experimental conditions could give Pidan like product. There were only four out of the seven experimental conditions, however, gave product with acceptable quality and properties which were indifferent at 95% confident level. Analyses for the mean effects of the chemicals used indicated that interactive effect between calcium carbonate and zine chloride was the strongest. Inter active effects among sodium chloride, sodium carbonate, and tea leaf were also significant respectively. Diffusion of sodium chloride through the shell of duck’s eggs was better than that of hen’s egg at both 4℃ and room temperature by 46.5% and 14.5% respectively. Treatment of egg shell with 1% v/v acetic acid for 30 minutes may shorter the processing time required by 20%. The raw eggs to be used for Pidan production should be so fresh that they should not be more than 15 days old. Contents of moisture in egg white gel of Pidan from this research were about 76.45-80.13% w/w, in yolk were about 52.00-55.53% w/w, sodium chloride in egg white gel were 1.10-1.40% w/w in yolk were about 0.60-0.80% w/w, protein in egg white gel were 10.26-11.03% w/w, in yolk were about 12.05-13.98% w/w, calcium ions in egg white gel were about 52.15-84.10 ppm., in yolk were about 122.50-172.20 ppm zine ions in egg white gel were 30.09-32.20 ppm., in yolk were about 42.05-49.08 ppm. Contents of lead ions and total microbial count were nil. When Pidan was stored for 4-8 months moisture decreased by 7-8%.
Creative Commons License