Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chlamydia Trachomatis infection of the cervix in the pregnant women
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดเชื้อ Chlamydia Trachomatis ที่ปากมดลูกในสตรีตั้งครรภ์
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongpun Nunthapisud
Second Advisor
Sompop Limpongsanurak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.782
Abstract
Chamydia trachomatis is a bacteria that has been established as an etiologic agent in genitourinary tract infections in both men and women. The present of C. trachomatis in the birth canal of pregnant women places newborn at risk of acquiring inclusion conjunctivitis, pneumonia or both during the birth process. Some women had no symptoms of genital tract infection. Thus, screening of C. trachomatis infection at the cervix in pregnant women were performed. 200 pregnant women in the first trimester of pregnancy attending antenatal clinic at Chulalongkorn Hospital were selected for endocervical chlamydial isolation test. The 140 of 200 pregnant women were isolated again in the third trimester of pregnancy. The technique used for isolation of C. trachomatis was done by using cycloheximide treated McCoy cells. 21 of 140 (15.0%) women harboured C. trachomatis in the first and/or third trimester of pregnancy. The difference of positive chlamydial culture found in the first and third trimester of pregnancy was not statistically significant (p > 0.05, x2 test). The symptoms of genital tract infection such as, vaginal discharge, vaginal itching, dysuria, frequent urination, except vaginal bleeding, were not associated with chlamydial culture positive. C. trachomatis was correlated with age 24 years or younger but not with parity, educational level, history of sexually transmitted disease. Serological test was also performed from 126 pregnant women in the third trimester y using modified micro-immunofluorescent test. Sera were examined at a starting dilution of 1:16 for antichlamydial IgG and of 1:8 for antichlamydial IgM. Type specific antibodies were found against C. trachomatis serotypes D to K (genital serotypes) in 30/126 (13.8%) of the group study. Type specific IgG at a titer of > 1:64, suggesting a significant titer, was present in 20 (15.8%) of the pregnant women. Antichlamydial IgG of titer > 1:16 was associated with history of sexually transmitted disease (p<0.05, x2 test). The minimum inhibitory concentrations of tetracycline, erythromycin and Ru 28965 against 30 strains of C. trachomatis were determined by growth of chlamydiae in cycloheximide treated McCoy cells. The concentrations for inhibition of C. trachomatis inclusion formation were: tetracycline 0.06-0.25 : erythromycin 0.06-0.25; and RU 28965 0.06-0.12 µg/ml. The results showed that these antibiotic were remained the drugs of choice for chlamydial treatment. Since the high prevalence of C. trachomatis infection in pregnant women, routine culture of C. trachomatis was necessary. Antibiotic treatment should be given for chlamydial infected women before delivery to prevent infants from both inclusion conjunctivitis and pneumonia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chlamydia trachomatis เป็นแบคทีเรียที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคติดเชื้อทางเพศสัมพนธ์ตั้งในบุรุษและสตรี ทารกที่คลอดจากมารดาที่มีการติดเชื้อ C. trachomatis มีโอกาสที่จะรับเชื้อขณะคลอดทำให้เกิดโรคเยื่อตาอักเสบและปวดบวม สตรีที่ติดเชื้ออาจไม่แสดงอาการอะไรเลย ดังนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาการติดเชื้อ C. trachomatis ที่ปากมดลูกในสตรีตั้งครรภ์ กลุ่มศึกษาเป็นสตรีที่มาฝากครรภ์ตามปกติที่ต้องฝากครรภ์ โรงเพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ในช่วงแรก (12-18 สัปดาห์) ของการตั้งครรภ์จำนวน 200 ราย และเก็บสิ่งตรวจอีกครั้งในช่วงที่สาม (38-40 สัปดาห์) ของการตั้งครรภ์จากสตรีในกลุ่มเดียวกันได้จำนวน 140 ราย สิ่งตรวจที่เก็บได้นี้ นำไปเพาะแยกเชื้อโดยวิธีเพาะใน McCoy cells ที่มี cycloheximide พบอุบัติการของการติดเชื้อ C.trachomatis จากกลุ่มที่ศึกษาในช่วงแรกและหรือช่วงที่สามของการตั้งครรภ์จำนวน 21/140 (15.0%) การพบเชื้อ Chlamydia ในช่วงแรกและช่วงที่สามของการตั้งครรภ์ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05, x2 test) อาการต่างๆ ของโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ เช่น ตกข่าว, คันที่ช่องคลอด, ปัสสาวะแสบ และปัสสาวะบ่อยไม่สัมพันธ์กับการพบเชื้อ C. trachomatis (p > 0.05, x2 test) ยกเว้นการมีเลือดออกที่ช่องคลอด (p < 0.05, x2 test) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การติดเชื้อจะพบมากในสตรีที่มีอายุน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 24 ปี ส่วนจำนวนครั้งของการตั้งครรภ์, ระดับการศึกษา, รวมทั้งประวัติการเคยเป็นโครติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ ไม่สัมพันธ์กับการพบเชื้อ C. trachomatis การหาระดับแอนติบอดีย์ในน้ำเหลือของสตรีไม่กลุ่มที่ศึกษาซึ่งมาฝากครรภ์ทั้งในช่วงแรกและช่วงที่สามจำนวน 126 ราย ทำโดยใช้วิธี micro-immunofluorescnt test โดยเริ่มเจือจางน้ำเหลืองเป็น 1:6 และ 1:16 เพื่อหาระดับแอนติบอดีย์ ต่อ Chlamydia ชนิดที่เป็น IgM และ IgG ตามลำดับ พบว่า 30/126 (23.8%) มีแอนติบอดีย์ต่อ C. trachomatis serotype D ถึง K ซึ่งเป็น genital serotype โดยมีผู้ที่น่าสงสัยว่าติดเชื้อ คือมีระดับ IgG > 1:64 จำนวน 20 (15.8%) ของสตรีตั้งครรภ์ที่ศึกษา นอกจากนี้ก็พบว่า ระดับของ IgG > 1:16 มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับประวัติการเคยเป็นโรคติดเชื้อทางเพศสัมพันธ์มาก่อน (p < 0.05, x2 test) การหาระดับต่ำสุดของยา tetracycline, erythromycin และ RU 28965 ที่ใช้ในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของชื้อ C. trachomatis จำนวน 30 สายพันธุ์ ทำโดยเพาะเลี้ยงใน McCoy cells ที่มี cycloheximide พบระดับต่ำสุดของยาที่ใช้ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ C. trachomatis ดังนี้คือ : tetracycline 0.06-0.25, erythromycin 0.06-0.25 และ RU 28965 0.06-0.12 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ดังนั้นยาดังกล่าวจึงยังคงมีความสำคัญในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อ C. trachomatis จากการพบอุบัติการของการติดเชื้อ C. trachomatis สูงในสตรีตั้งครรภ์ ดังนั้นการตรวจเชื้อนี้ในสตรีตั้งครรภ์จึงมีความจำเป็น เพื่อรักษาสตรีนั้นก่อนคลอด อันเป็นการป้องกันทารกที่จะคลอดออกมาไม่ให้เป็นโรคเยื่อตาอักเสบและหรือปอดบวม
Creative Commons License