Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photo-interpretation for geological mapping of Changwat Khon Kaen and adjacent areas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปลภาพโทรสัมผัสเพื่อทำแผนที่ธรณีวิทยา บริเวณจังหวัดขอนแก่นและข้างเคียง
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thiva Supajanya
Second Advisor
Archan Veerote Daorerk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.814
Abstract
The study area is located in Changwat Khon-Kaen and its vicinity covering the area of approximately 3,700 aquare kilometers. The west and north of the area are bounded by mountainous-hilly terrains of the Mesozoic sedimentary rocks whereas in the central parts, the undulating terrains are wide spread with the surficial deposits of Tertiary to Quaternary. Lam Chi and Lam Nam Phong are the two main rivers running from the north and southwest to the east forming board flood plains. The objective of the study is to establish appropriate mapping schemes with reference to the remote sensing techniques. The ultimate output anticipated is the photogeological map of the proposed area of the study. The aerial photographs, Landsat imageries and appropriate topographic maps are utilized. With time and facilities available, the visual image interpretation is employed, together with spot field observations. After the existing data are analysed and concluded, the mapping schemes are then proposed and tried. The results are collected and organized in photo-analysis charts, Finally, the information presentation is then illustrated in forms of photogeological map of the study area. The results of the study reveal that the aerial photographs of World Wide Survey Series (1953 A.D.) of about 1:40,000 scale and the Landsat imageries recorded at just the end of the rainy season are the most suitable base data for visual interpretation. However, for the Landsat imageries, those recorded on October 7, 1979 of band 7 gave the best images for this work. The study yields 10 Photogeological units of the Unit A, B, C, D1, D2, E, M1,M2, M3 and Q are observed in ascending sequences. The Unit Q can be further divided into Q1, Q2, Q3, and Q4 subunits based on their properties and geological appearance. Thickness of some measurable units are calculated and presented. The geological structure observed is mostly flat-lying of a large shallow major syncline through and their axis lies almost north-south. A series of large second – order folds and photolineament of fractures are commonly recognized. However, this area can be considered very suitable location for the study of the representative of Mesozoic rocks through the surficial unconsolidated deposits of Quaternary which extensively appear in the whole Khorat Plateau.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นที่ที่ศึกษาตังอยู่บริเวณจังหวัดขอนแก่นและข้างเคียง ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 3,700ตารางกิโลเมตร บริเวณตะวันตกและทางเหนือของพื้นที่ล้อมรอบและรองรับด้วยแนวเนินเขาซึ่งประกอบด้วยตะกอนของมหายุคมีโสโซอิค ส่วนทางตอนกลางจะเป็นพื้นที่ราบลอนลาดกว้างขวางซึ่งปกคลุมด้วยตะกอนพื้นผิวของยุคควาเตอร์นารี ลำน้ำชีและลำน้ำพองเป็นทางน้ำสำคัญไหลมาจากทางทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้และทางเหนือ ผ่านบริเวณพื้นที่ที่ศึกษาออกไปทางทิศตะวันออก ก่อให้เกิดพื้นที่ราบลุ่มน้ำเป็นบริเวณกว้าง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจะสร้างวิธีการ และแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการทำแผนที่ธรณีวิทยาโดยใช้วิธีการทางโทรสัมผัส และมุ่งหวังที่จะได้แผนที่ธรณีวิทยาของบริเวณนี้ จากการใช้วิธีการดังกล่าว ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ ข้อมูลภาพจากดาวเทียมสำรวจทรัพยากร และแผนที่ภูมิประเทศเป็นข้อมูลหลักที่นำมาใช้ประกอบการศึกษา ด้วยวิธีการแปลความหมายโดยตรงจากสายตาประกอบการตรวจสอบผลการศึกษาจากภาคสนามเฉพาะบริเวณ ผลการศึกษาขั้นต้นจะได้รับการวิเคราะห์ จำแนกและสรุปเพื่อกำหนดแนวทางในการทำแผนที่ธรณีวิทยาของพื้นที่นี้ โดยปรากฏในลักษณะของ ตารางการวิเคราะห์ภาพและสื่อการแปลภาพ ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายผลการศึกษาทั้งมวลจะนำเสนอเป็นแผนที่ธรณีวิทยาของพื้นที่ที่ได้จากการศึกษาด้วยแนววิธีการดังกล่าว ผลจากการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า ข้อมูลภาพที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แก่ ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ มาตราส่วนประมาณ 1: 40,000 บันทึกเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2496 จากโครงการ World Wide Survey และข้อมูลภาพจากดาวเทียมสำรวจทรัพยากร ซึ่งบันทึกข้อมูลภาพไว้ในช่วงปลายฤดูฝน เฉพาะอย่างยิ่งข้อมูลภาพที่บันทึกไว้เมื่อวันที่ 7 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2522 จากแผนที่ธรณีวิทยาและผลการศึกษาที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า พื้นที่นี้ประกอบด้วยหน่วยธรณีวิทยาภาพถ่าย 10 หน่วย ดังนี้ A, B, C, D1, D2, E, M1, M2, M3 และ Q เรียงตามลำดับจากล่างขึ้นมาบนผิวดิน นอกจากนี้หน่วย Q ยังสามารถแบ่งย่อยออกได้เป็น Q1, Q2, Q3, และ Q4 หน่วยย่อย โดยพิจารณาจากลักษณะที่ปรากฏเด่นชัดทั้งจากข้อมูลภาพ และสภาพทางธรณีวิทยา ความหนาของหน่วยหินที่สามารถกำหนดได้จะได้รับการวัด และตรวจสอบโดยการเทียบเคียงกับข้อมูลอื่น ๆ เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิงสำหรับพื้นที่ ลักษณะโครงสร้างทางธรณีวิทยาของบริเวณที่ศึกษา เป็นโครงสร้างรูปประทุนหงายขนาดใหญ่ โดยมีแนวแกนของโครงสร้างอยู่ในแนวเหนือ-ใต้ และมีมุมกดลงไปทางทิศใต้ นอกจากนี้ลักษณะรอยแตกและการโค้งงอขนาดใหญ่สามารถศึกษาได้อย่างชัดเจน อนึ่งจากลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยาของพื้นที่ที่ปรากฏ และผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า พื้นที่สามารถใช้เป็นพื้นที่ตัวอย่างสำหรับใช้วิธีการศึกษาดังกล่าว เพื่อการศึกษาและทำแผนที่ธรณีวิทยาของที่ราบสูงโคราชได้อย่างเหมาะสมทั้งหินตะกอนของมหายุคมีโสโซอิค และตะกอนพื้นผิวของยุคควาเตอร์นารี
Share
COinS