Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Scaling down of flash calculations of natural gas with the aid of pseudocomponents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดปริมาณการคำนวณแฟลชของก๊าซธรรมชาติโดยอาศัยองค์ประกอบตัวแทน
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.773
Abstract
The prediction of vapor-liquid equilibrium of natural gas deals with the calculation equilibrium K values based on the Soave-Redlich-Kwong equation of state and the phase compositions by flash calculations. Service of a computer is required due to the iterative nature of the calculation. Because of many equations to be solved simultaneously, much computing time is required. Therefore, in this work, the pseudocomponents model was introduced to scale down the computing time. With this model, the computing time was saved to 32% of the ordinary method. The percentage average deviation was the range of 0.6 to 3.1. This proposed model was tested at low and moderate pressure ranging from 150.0 psia to 1115.0 psia abd a temperature range if -8.0 F.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำนายสมดุลย์ไอ-ของเหลวของก๊าซธรรมชาติจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการหาค่าคงที่สมดุลด้วยสมการสภาวะซึ่งในที่นี้เลือกใช้สมการสภาวะของ Soave-Realich-Kwong และการหาค่าองค์ประกอบในเฟสไอและของเหลวโดยวิธีแฟลช การคำนวณมักจะเป็นการคำนวณแบบ iterative หรือ trial and error จึงต้องใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการคำนวณ เนื่องจากองค์ประกอบในก๊าซธรรมชาติมีมากทำให้สิ้นเปลืองเวลาการคำนวณ เพื่อเป็นการประหยัดเวลาการคำนวณจึงได้เสนอแบบจำลองที่อาศัยองค์ประกอบตัวแทนมาช่วย แบบจำลองนี้สามารถลดเวลาการคำนวณลงได้ 32% ของเวลาการคำนวณแบบธรรมดาและมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความผิดพลาดอยู่ในช่วง 0.6 ถึง 3.1 แบบจำลองนี้ใช้กับระบบความดันต่ำและปานกลาง สำหรับช่วงความดันและอุณหภูมิที่ทำการศึกษาคือ 150.0 psia ถึง 1115.0 psia และ -8.0 F ถึง 50.0 F
Share
COinS