Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of heat treatments and freezing on content of different forms of iron in meats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้ความร้อนและการแช่แข็งต่อปริมาณธาตุเหล็กในรูปต่าง ๆ ในเนื้อสัตว์
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranong Kangsadalama
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.787
Abstract
ธาตุเหล็กที่พบในอาหาร มี 2 รูปแบบ คือ ธาตุเหล็กที่อยู่ในรูปของฮีม (Heme) และที่ไม่ใช่ฮีม (Nonheme Iron) ร่างกายสามารถดูดซึมธาตุเหล็กในรูปของฮีมได้ดีกว่าที่ไม่ใช่ฮีม ความสามารถในการละลายน้ำก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่ง ที่มีผลต่อการดูดซึมธาตุเหล็ก เพราะธาตุเหล็กที่จะถูกดูดซึม ต้องอยู่ในรูปแบบที่ละลายน้ำได้ ดังนั้นถ้าปริมาณธาตุเหล็กที่อยู่ในรูปของฮีม และปริมาณธาตุเหล็กได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ก็จะมีผลให้ชีวอนุเคราะห์ของธาตุเหล็กนี้เปลี่ยนไปด้วยการศึกษาหาริมาณธาตุเหล็กในเนื้อ ตับและหัวใจของโค สุกรและไก่ ด้วยเครื่อง UV-Visible Spectrophotometer และ Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometer พบว่า ปริมาณธาตุเหล็กในรูปของฮีมในเนื้อ ตับและหัวใจ โดยเฉลี่ยเป็น 10.83 33.01 และ 22.62 ไมโครกรัมต่อน้ำหนักสด 1 กรัม ตามลำดับ ส่วนการศึกษาผลของการต้ม การอบแห้งและการแช่แข็ง ต่อปริมาณธาตุเหล็กในรูปต่าง ๆ ในเนื้อสัตว์ พบว่า การต้มนาน 15 30 และ 60 นาที ทำให้ปริมาณธาตุเหล็กในรูปของฮีมที่มีในเนื้อสัตว์ชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยเฉลี่ยลดลงร้อยละ 12 19 และ 25 ตามลำดับ แต่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการละลายน้ำของธาตุเหล็ก เมื่อคิดเป็นปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 34 54 และ 81 ตามลำดับ ส่วนการอบแห้งที่ 50-60 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 8 ชั่วโมง ทำให้ปริมาณธาตุเหล็กในรูปของฮีม ลดลงร้อยละ 32 แต่ทำให้ธาตุเหล็กที่ละลายน้ำได้มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 186 การแช่แข็งเนื้อสัตว์ที่ -20 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 4 สัปดาห์ ไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณธาตุเหล็กในรูปของฮีมในเนื้อสัตว์ชนิดต่าง ๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการละลายน้ำของธาตุเหล็ก แตกต่างกันไปตามชนิดของเนื้อสัตว์ ในเนื้อสัตว์ส่วนใหญ่ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อย สำหรับเนื้อสัตว์บางชนิด คือ เนื้อสะโพกของโคกับไก่ ตับและหัวใจของสุกร ธาตุเหล็กที่ละลายน้ำได้มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น หลังจากที่แช่แข็งไว้นาน 4 สัปดาห์จากการทดลองนี้ สรุปได้ว่า การหุงต้มเนื้อสัตว์ด้วยความร้อน ทำให้ปริมาณธาตุเหล็กในรูปของฮีมลดลง ยิ่งใช้เวลานาน ก็ยิ่งทำให้ปริมาณฮีมลดลงมาก ดังนั้นในการหุงต้ม จึงควรใช้เวลาสั้น ๆ เพื่อลดการสลายตัวของฮีม เท่ากับเป็นการสงวนคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของเนื้อสัตว์ไว้ได้อย่างดี ในการเก็บรักษาเนื้อสัตว์ การแช่แข็งน่าจะเป็นวิธีที่ดีกว่าการตากแห้ง เพราะไม่ทำให้ปริมาณธาตุเหล็กในรูปของฮีมลดลง จึงไม่ทำให้คุณค่าทางโภชนาการของเนื้อสัตว์เปลี่ยนไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dietary iron is existed in two forms, heme and nonheme iron. Absorption of heme is higher than that of nonheme iron. Solubility of iron is another factor that affects iron absorption because the iron that can be absorbed must be in a soluble form. Consequently, the alterations of heme and soluble iron contents may affect iron bioavailability.Meat, liver and heart of cow, pig and chicken are analyzed for iron contents by UV-Visible spectrophotometry and atomic absorption spectrophotometry. Average heme iron contents of meat, liver and heart are 10.83, 33.01 and 22.62 ug/g wet weight, respectively and soluble iron contents of meat, liver and heart are 2.45, 9.34 and 3.21 ug/g wet weight, respectively. Effects of boiling, drying and freezing on iron forms of meat are also studies. Boiling meat for 15, 30 and 60 minutes causes 12%, 19% and 25% reductions of heme iron content, respectively; on the other hand, increasing of soluble iron content, namely 34%, 54%, 81% is detected, respectively. A 32% decrease of heme iron content and an 186% increase of soluble iron content are obtained after sample is dried at 50-60℃ for 8 hours. Freezing at -20℃ for 4 weeks does not affect heme iron content of meat significantly. Soluble iron contents of different kinds of meat are differently affected. In general, the soluble iron content is insignificantly changed by freezing for four weeks, but it is found that the soluble iron contents of beef round, pork liver, pork heart and chicken liver are increased.Changes of heme and soluble iron contents from various heat treatments or freezing may probable alter bioavailability of meat iron. Therefore, in order to conserve nutritive value of meat, prolong cooking should be avoided for the sake of minimizing heme destruction. Freezing is suggested as a better method than drying for preservation of meat.
Creative Commons License