Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบไมโครไบโอตาในลำไส้ของผู้สูงวัยสุขภาพดีและผู้สูงวัยที่เป็นมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanitha Patarakul
Second Advisor
Naraporn Somboonna
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.246
Abstract
Colorectal cancer is one of the third most common cancer worldwide. Dysbiosis of the human gut microbiota has been linked to sporadic colorectal cancer (CRC). This study aimed to compare the gut microbiota profile of a total of 80 Thai volunteers, who were above 50 years old, among 25 CRC patients, 33 adenoma patients, and 22 healthy controls (HC). The 16S rRNA sequencing was utilized to characterize the gut microbiome in both mucosal tissue and stool samples. Moreover, absolute quantitative PCR (qPCR) assay was conducted to quantify six CRC-associated bacteria including Fusobacterium nucleatum (FN), Parvimonas micra (PM), colibactin positive strains (EC), Streptococcus gallolyticus (SG), Blautia spp. (Bla) and Fusicatenibacter saccharivorans (FS), in both sample types, and these bacteria were evaluated the performance in CRC and adenoma detections. The results suggested that the fecal microbiota only partially reflected gut microbiota on the mucus layer. The mucosal microbiota of the CRC patients and HC group differed significantly but no difference between adenoma and HC groups was observed. The stepwise increase of Bacteroides and Parabacteroides according to adenomas-carcinomas sequence were found whereas the butyrate-producing genus Faecalibacterium was significantly less abundant in CRC patients. Linear discriminant analysis effect size (LEfSe) showed a higher level of Erysipelatoclostridium ramosum, an opportunistic pathogen, in both sample types of CRC patients. The findings indicated the imbalance of gut microorganisms might be involved in CRC tumorigenesis. In addition, the qPCR assays revealed FN and PM were significantly overrepresented in both sample types of CRC subjects. The combined test of fecal FN and PM with qualitative fecal immunochemical test (FIT) could predict CRC with a sensitivity of 93.8% and a specificity of 95.2%. In a combined test of five fecal bacteria without SG together with the FIT, adenoma was detected with a sensitivity of 83.3% and a specificity of 64.7%. These results indicated E. ramosum may serve as a population-specific biomarker for CRC screening and the quantity of fecal bacteria could complement the current FIT in CRC and adenoma screening. Larger sample size is required for the validation of these candidate biomarkers in CRC and adenoma detections.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักจัดเป็นหนึ่งในมะเร็งที่พบได้บ่อยเป็นอันดับสามของประชากรทั่วโลก การเสียสมดุลของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ของคนไทยอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 80 คน ระหว่างกลุ่มโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก จำนวน 25 คน, กลุ่มมีติ่งเนื้อลำไส้ใหญ่ จำนวน 33 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 22 คน โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณยีน 16S rRNA ทั้งในตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อและอุจจาระ และเพื่อหาปริมาณสุทธิของแบคทีเรียที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ จำนวน 6 สายพันธุ์ ในตัวอย่างทั้งสองชนิด ได้แก่ Fusobacterium nucleatum, Parvimonas micra, Streptococcus gallolyticus, Blautia spp., Fusicatenibacter saccharivorans และแบคทีเรียที่มียีนสร้างสารพิษ colibactin ด้วยเทคนิคปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลีเมอเรสแบบเรียลไทม์ รวมทั้งแบคทีเรียเหล่านี้ยังถูกประเมินความสามารถในตรวจหาโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และติ่งเนื้อลำไส้ใหญ่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจุลินทรีย์ในอุจจาระสามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ที่อาศัยอยู่บนชั้นเยื่อเมือกได้เพียงบางส่วน และพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของจุลินทรีย์บนเยื่อเมือกระหว่างกลุ่มมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และกลุ่มควบคุม แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างในกลุ่มติ่งเนื้อลำไส้ใหญ่เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งพบการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเรียงตามลำดับจากติ่งเนื้อลำไส้ใหญ่และมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ของแบคทีเรียจีนัส Bacteroides และ Parabacteroides ในขณะที่แบคทีเรียกลุ่มที่สร้างสาร butyrate อย่างจีนัส Faecalibacterium ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ นอกจากนี้ขนาดเอฟเฟกต์การวิเคราะห์จำแนกเชิงเส้น (LEfSe) ระบุการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของแบคทีเรียก่อโรคแบบฉวยโอกาสอย่าง Erysipelatoclostridium ramosum ทั้งในตัวอย่างทั้งสองชนิดของกลุ่มมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้อาจมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาปริมาณของแบคทีเรียพบว่า F. nucleatum และ P. micra เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในตัวอย่างทั้งสองชนิดของกลุ่มมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ อีกทั้งการทดสอบแบคทีเรียทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ในอุจจาระร่วมกับการตรวจหาเลือดแฝงในอุจจาระ (FIT) ในการตรวจหามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่มีความไวร้อยละ 93.8 และความจำเพาะร้อยละ 95.2 ในขณะที่การทดสอบแบคทีเรียห้าสายพันธุ์ (ยกเว้น S. gallolyticus) ร่วมกับ FIT สามารถตรวจหาติ่งเนื้อลำไส้ใหญ่ด้วยความไวร้อยละ 83.3 และความจำเพาะร้อยละ 64.7 การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า E. ramosum น่าจะเป็นตัวแทนของตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่จำเพาะต่อคนไทยและปริมาณของแบคทีเรียที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ในอุจจาระอาจจะสามารถเสริมประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจหามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และติ่งเนื้อลำไส้ใหญ่ให้กับชุดตรวจคัดกรองโรคในปัจจุบัน อย่างไรก็ตามตัวแทนตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพเหล่านี้ยังคงต้องการการทดสอบเพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มประชากรที่ใหญ่ขึ้น
Creative Commons License