Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการดื้อยาโคลิสตินและผลการต้านเชื้อจากการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพและสารเสริมฤทธิ์ ร่วมกันต่อเชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae ที่ดื้อยาโคลิสติน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Second Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.244
Abstract
The prevalence of colistin-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae (ColRkp) has progressively increased globally. The purposes of this study were to characterize the molecular mechanisms responsible for colistin resistance among ColRkp clinical isolates in Thailand, to determine the expression levels of virulence factors associated with ColRkp clinical isolates, and to evaluate in vitro and in vivo synergistic activities of novel combination of antibiotic and adjuvant against ColRkp clinical isolates. A total of 165 carbapenem-resistant K. pneumoniae clinical isolates were obtained from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital between 2016 and 2021. We discovered a rising trend of ColRkp displaying extensively drug-resistant (XDR) and pandrug-resistant (PDR) characteristics, with a prevalence of 28.5% (n=47). Both chromosomal mgrB, pmrB, or phoQ genes mutations (91.5%) and plasmid-mediated mcr-1.1, mcr-8.1, or mcr-8.2, alone or in combination with R256G PmrB (8.5%), were responsible for colistin resistance in these ColRkp isolates. Several independent insertions, deletions, or substitutions in mgrB (85.1%) associated with increased expressions of Ara4N-related phoPQ and pmrK transcripts were observed to be crucial in establishing colistin resistance in our isolates. Since mgrB, pmrAB, and phoPQ are involved in supporting bacterial virulence, we observed a significant association between XDR ColRkp and increased biofilm production (p<0.0001). Moreover, significantly altered bacterial virulence factors expressions were found to be associated with XDR ColRkp clinical isolates. A novel colistin-EDTA combination exhibited potent synergistic activity in both planktonic and mature biofilms of all tested XDR and PDR ColRkp isolates in vitro. A combination of colistin and EDTA also exhibited significant therapeutic effectiveness in eradicating ColRkp catheter-related biofilm infections and eliminating the risk of recurrence both in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, colistin-EDTA combination demonstrated its significant therapeutic efficacy and safety in decreasing bacterial loads in internal organs, reducing serum creatinine, and enhancing animals survival in vivo. This is the first in vitro and in vivo study to highlight that a novel colistin-EDTA combination is a promising therapeutic strategy for successfully overcoming colistin resistance in ColRkp catheter-related biofilm infections.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความชุกของเชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae ที่ดื้อยาโคลิสติน (ColRkp) เพิ่มสูงขึ้นทั่วโลก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกการดื้อยาโคลิสตินของเชื้อ ColRkp ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในประเทศไทย และศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของปัจจัยก่อโรคที่สัมพันธ์กับเชื้อ ColRkp ร วมถึงประเมินการเสริมฤทธิ์กันของยาต้านจุลชีพและสารเสริมฤทธิ์ต่อเชื้อ ColRkp ทั้งในหลอดทดลองและสัตว์ทดลอง โดยทำการศึกษาในเชื้อ K. pneumoniae ที่ดื้อยาคาร์บาพีเนม จำนวน 165 สายพันธุ์ จากโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างปี 2559 ถึง 2564 พบความชุกของการดื้อยาโคลิสตินร้อยละ 28.5 (47 สายพันธุ์) ซึ่งทั้งหมดเป็นเชื้อดื้อยาแทบทุกขนาน (XDR) และเชื้อดื้อยาทุกขนาน (PDR) โดยเชื้อ ColRkp พบมีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน mgrB, pmrB และ phoQ ซึ่งอยู่บนโครโมโซมของเชื้อร้อยละ 91.5 และพบยีนดื้อยาโคลิสตินที่อยู่บนพลาสมิด คือ ยีน mcr-1.1, mcr-8.1 และ mcr-8.2 ในเชื้อร้อยละ 8.5 ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อที่มีเฉพาะยีน mcr หรือมียีน mcr ร่วมกับการกลายพันธุ์ของโปรตีน PmrB ที่ R256G นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ายีน mgrB มีการกลายพันธุ์ที่เป็นการแทรกหรือการหายไปหรือการแทนที่ของนิวคลีโอไทด์ในเชื้อ ColRkp ร้อยละ 85.1 โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ phoPQ และ pmrK ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการเติมหมู่ Ara4N ให้กับ lipopolysaccharide ที่เป็นกลไกสำคัญในการดื้อยาโคลิสติน เนื่องจากยีน mgrB, pmrAB และ phoPQ เป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยก่อโรคของเชื้อ การศึกษานี้พบว่าเชื้อดื้อยาโคลิสตินที่ดื้อยาแทบทุกขนาน (XDR ColRkp) มีการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้เชื้อ XDR ColRkp ยังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนที่สร้างปัจจัยก่อโรคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษาการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพและสารเสริมฤทธิ์ร่วมกันแบบใหม่ คือ ยาโคลิสตินร่วมกับ EDTA พบการเสริมฤทธิ์กันในเชื้อ XDR และ PDR ColRkp ที่เจริญทั้งในแบบเซลล์อิสระและไบโอฟิล์ม ในหลอดทดลอง และพบว่าการใช้ยาโคลิสตินร่วมกับ EDTA มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาโดยสามารถกำจัดเชื้อ ColRkp ที่สร้างไบโอฟิล์มและก่อโรคติดเชื้อที่สัมพันธ์กับสายสวน รวมถึงทำให้ความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อซ้ำหมดไปทั้งในสัตว์ทดลองและในหลอดทดลอง นอกจากนี้การใช้ยาโคลิสตินร่วมกับ EDTA ยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาและมีความปลอดภัย โดยลดปริมาณเชื้อในอวัยวะภายใน ลด creatinine ในซีรั่มและเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตในสัตว์ทดลอง งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาทั้งในหลอดทดลองและสัตว์ทดลองเป็นครั้งแรก ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวทางในการรักษาเพื่อกำจัดเชื้อดื้อยาโคลิสตินให้เป็นผลสำเร็จ โดยการใช้ยาสูตรผสมแบบใหม่นี้คือ ยาโคลิสตินร่วมกับ EDTA ในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อ ColRkp ที่สร้างไบโอฟิล์มและก่อโรคติดเชื้อที่สัมพันธ์กับสายสวน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.