Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Amino acids as possible vestibular primary afferent transmitter
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรดอะมิโนที่อาจเป็นสารสื่อประสาทของเส้นประสาทเวสติบูลาร์
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavich Tongroach
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.805
Abstract
The vestibular system plays an important role in the control of posture and equilibrium. The system has been extensively investigated an anatomically and electrophysiologically but until now there has been little evidence concerning the chemical neurotransmitters used in this pathway. A knowledge of neurotransmitters is essential for complete understanding of the function and dysfunction of the vestibular system, and is a prerequisite for the design of novel pharmacological agents with which to combat many neurological disorders. Here we have used neurochemical approach to identify possible neurotransmitters used by vestibular pr imary afferents measurement of endogenous amino ac ids released in perfusate after high potassium depolarization and electrical stimuli. The vestibular nucl ear complex was perfus ed w ith artificial cerebra- spinal fluid using a push-pull cannula. The endogenous amino acids release in the perfused was determined by high - performance liquid chrom atography (IIPLC) combin ed with fluorimetric derivatives. Both stimulation of vestibular nerve and perfusion with high potassium, CSF (100 mM) produced significant increase in glutamate and aspartate contents recovered in the perfusate. This result suggests that glutamate and/or aspartate may be neurotransmitters of the vestibular primary afferents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vestibular system เป็นระบบสำคัญยิ่งระบบหนึ่งที่ควบคุมเกี่ยวกับการทรงตัว ประสานงานการเคลื่อนไหวของศีรษะ และตา โดยมีการติดต่อกับสมองส่วนอื่นๆ ได้มีการศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ของระบบนี้กับสมองส่วนอื่นๆ โดยวิธีการทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์ และการศึกษาถึงกลไกการทำงานของระบบนี้ทางด้านสรีระวิทยาทางไฟฟ้า แต่การศึกษาทางด้านสารเคมีเป็นสารสื่อประสาทของระบบนี้ ยังไม่มีผู้ใดศึกษา การทราบถึงรายละเอียดของสารสื่อประสาท จะทำให้เราสามารถเข้าใจถึงการทำงานของระบบนี้ได้ดียิ่งขึ้น และจะยังประโยชน์ในการคิดค้นทางด้านเภสัชวิทยาอีกด้วย โดยการใช้วิธี superfusion บริเวณ vestibular nucleus ของหนูขาวด้วยน้ำไขสันหลังเทียม และใช้ High performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของกรดอะมิโนที่หลั่งออกมา เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าและ potassium ปริมาณสูง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในหนูขาวที่กระตุ้น vestibular nucleus ด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าและ potassium ปริมาณสูง (100 mM)ปริมาณการหลั่งของ aspartate และ glutamate เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนความคิดที่ว่า aspartate และ/หรือ glutamate อาจจะเป็นสารสื่อประสาทของเว้นใยประสาทขาเข้าเวสติบูลาร์
Share
COinS