Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical investigation of coumarins from root bark of Clausena combodiana
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสืบเสาะคุณสมบัติทางเคมีของสารจำพวกคูมารินจากเปลือกราก ของต้นสมุยหอม
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunibhond Pummangura
Second Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.815
Abstract
Various coumarins in root bark of medicinal plant Samui hom (Clausena cambodiana Guill) from southern province of Thailand, Nakorn Si Thammarat, have gradually been investigated. Extraction was performed by using hexane as solvent and reflux at high temperature. Crude extract was then purified through column chromatographic technique. Pure substance obtained have been chemically studied. The product obtained from extraction and cyclization reaction was further investigated to elucidate their chemical structure by using physicochemical properties. All data from experiments have been gathered, analyzed and compared with known standard compounds. Dentatin, clausenidine and xanthoxylein have been separated and identified as coumarin compounds. It is found that cyclization product of clausenidin would yield a new compound with five membered ring in its structure. More detail will gradually undergo further investigation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาสารประกอบเคมีต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่ในเปลือกรากของต้นสมุยหอม (Clausena cambodiana) ที่ได้จากจังหวัด นครศรีธรรมราช ทางภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย ทำการแยกสกัดโดยใช้เฮกเซนเป็นตัวทำละลาย ต้มกลั่นที่อุณหภูมิสูง สารที่สกัดได้นำมาตกผลึกและแยกให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีคอลัมน์ โครมาโตกราฟี สารบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้นำมาทดลองปฏิกิริยาเคมี และแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ออกมาเพื่อหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารโดยอาศัยวิธีการทางกายภาพและวิธีการทางเคมี ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองนำมาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกับสารที่ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างแน่นอนแล้ว สารต่างๆ ที่แยกออกมาได้คือ dentatin clausenidin และ xanthoxyletin เป็นสารจำพวกตูมาริน สารผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาไซไตรเซชันของ clausenidin จะเกิดเป็นสารชนิดใหม่ที่มีวงแหวนห้าเหลี่ยมในโครงสร้าง
Creative Commons License