Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of Salmonella typhimurium G 30 on macrophages in the protection against mouse typhoid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้สาลโมเนลลา ไทฟิมูเรียม จี 30 ที่มีต่อแมคโครฟาจ ในการป้องกันไข้ทัยฟอยด์ในหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pakathip Reynolds
Second Advisor
B.L. Reynolds
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.819
Abstract
The work reported in this thesis has been undertaken to investigate some of the factors which protect a host against those microbial intracellular parasites, which are able to penetrate the intestinal epithelium, such as Salmonella typhi. We have used "mouse typhoid" as our model. The work is aimed to determine the effect of oral immunization by the avirulent G 30 strain of S. typhimurium C 5 in protection against "mouse typhoid". In particular, it has looked at the proliferation of macrophages in the Peyer's patches (PP), an important component of the gut associated lymphatic tissue (GALT) following oral immunization of BALB/cJ mice with G 30 and the ability of these cells to kill ingested S. typhimurium C 5. Mouse protection tests were performed concomitantly to demonstrate the protective capacity of the orally administered G 30. The results show that oral feeding of G 30 not only increased the numbers of Peyer's patch macrophages, far above the normal level, but that then index of intracellular killing was also raised, most significantly. Both of these phenomina correlated with the observed protective effects of G 30. Further, the macrophages were shown to be activated well above the normal threshold, by esterase staining and increased ingestion of latex particles. The in vitro intracellular killing assay showed an absolute requirement for specific antibody against the target parasite, not only for opsonization but also for the subsequent intracellular killing. These finding indicate that oral feeding of G 30 to BALB/cJ mice can generate a good protection against "mouse typhoid". This appears due to an increase in the number of PP macrophages and an increase in the intracellular killing of the pathogen in the presence of specific antibody. In summary, we find a stimulation of a local antibacterial cell mediated immunity in mice to mouse typhoid, following the oral administration of the avirulent G 30 strain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานที่ศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เพื่อที่จะหาปัจจัยในการป้องกัน intracellular parasites ที่สามารถ penetrate เข้าไปในผนังลำไส้ เช่น Salmonella typhi เราใช้ไข้ทัยฟอยด์ในหนูขาวเป็นแบบในการศึกษา ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะหาผลในการป้องกันไข้ทัยฟอยด์ในหนูขาว เมื่อให้วัคซีนชนิดกิน Salmonella typhimurium G 30 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งวัคซีนชนิดกิน G 30 นี้สามารถกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันโดยทำให้ macrophages ที่อยู่ใน Peyer's patches มีการเพิ่มจำนวนและมีความสามารถในการกำจัดบัคเตรีดังกล่าว (Peyer's patches นี้เป็นส่วนประกอบที่สำคัญของ Gut Associated Lymphoid Tissue) สำหรับ Mouse protection test ได้ศึกษาเพื่อทดสอบดูความสามารถในการป้องกันไข้ทัยฟอยด์ในหนูขาวของวัคซีนชนิดกิน G 30 การที่ให้วัคซีนชนิดกิน G 30 ไม่เพียงแต่เพิ่มจำนวนของ Peyer's patch macrophages มากกว่าระดับปกติ แต่ค่า index ของ intracellular killing ได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติด้วย ซึ่งผลของทั้งสองอย่างนี้สอดคล้องกับผลในการป้องกันไข้ทัยฟอยด์ในหนูขาวของวัคซีนชนิดกิน G 30 ด้วย การที่ macrophages ถูกกระตุ้นมากกว่าระดับปกติ ดูได้จากการย้อมสี esterase และการเพิ่มของเซลล์ที่ ingest latex particles สำหรับ in vitro intracellular killing assay นั้นจำเป็นต้องใช้ specific antibody ซึ่ง specific antibody ไม่เพียงแต่ใช้ในการ opsonization แต่ใช้ใน intracellular killing ด้วย การศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การให้หนูขาวพันธุ์ BALB/cJ กินวัคซีนชนิดกิน G 30 สามารถป้องกันไข้ทัยฟอยด์ในหนูขาวได้เป็นอย่างดี เนื่องจากการเพิ่มจำนวนของ Peyer's patch macrophages และการเพิ่มใน intracellular killing ของบัคเตรีดังกล่าวในการมี specific antibody โดยสรุปเราพบว่ามีการกระตุ้น local antibacterial CMI ในหนูขาวในการป้องกันไข้ทัยฟอยด์ในหนูขาว หลังจากให้กินวัคซีนชนิดกิน G 30
Share
COinS