Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Various optimum conditions for streptolysin O production in Todd Hewitt broth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาวะต่างๆที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตสเตรพโตไลซินโอ ในอาหารเหลวทอดด์เฮวิทท์
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dilok Yenbutra
Second Advisor
Sodsai Vejjajiva
Third Advisor
Kannikar Kalyawong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.802
Abstract
At the beginning, the reagents, especially streptolysin o (SLO) used for antistreptolysin o (ASO) determination, have to be imported, making the cost of this test high. The Department of Microbiology, Chulalongkorn Hospital, has prepared this antigen for routine use. At the present time, there is some problem about the inconstancy of the potency of SLO produced in the Department of Microbiology. The purpose of this study is to solve that problem by determining various optimum conditions for SLO production in Todd Hewitt broth. It was found from the study that 15 % of fresh medium of about 10 – 12 hour – preculture were the suitable size and age of starter for SLO production by the strain C 203 S of Streptococcus pyogenes (group A) in Todd Hewitt broth. The optimal incubation period, temperature and initial ph in the step of SLO preparation were 4 hours, 37℃ and about 7.8, respectively. Neither special carbondioxide tension nor agitation was required for cultivation. The improvement of the method for SLO production, by Streptococcus pyogenes (group A) C 203 S in Todd Hewitt broth, according to various optimum conditions found from this study is satisfactory. It not only increases the level of SLO obtained but also saves time, is economical and is still quite easy to carry out at any average laboratory.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แต่เดิมน้ำยาที่ใช้ในการตรวจหาระดับของแอนติสเตรพโตไลซิน โอ โดยเฉพาะสเตพโตไลซิน โอ นั้นต้องสั่งซื้อจากต่างประเทศ ทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการตรวจหาระดับของแอนติสสเตรพโตไลซิน โอ มีราคาสูง ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จึงผลิตน้ำยาดังกล่าวขึ้นใช้เอง แต่ในปัจจุบันนี้พบว่าสเตรพโตไลซิน โอ ที่ผลิตได้แต่ละครั้งมีความแรงไม่คงที่ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยการหาสภาวะต่าง ๆ ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตสเตรพโตไลซิน โอ ในอาหารเหลวทอดด์เฮวิทท์ จากการศึกษาการผลิตสเตรพโตไลซิน โอ โดยเชื้อ Streptococcus pyogenes (กลุ่มเอ) สายเชื้อ C 203 Sในอาหารเหลวทอดด์เฮวิทท์ พบว่า เชื้อที่มีอายุประมาณ 10 – 12 ชั่วโมงเหมาะสมที่จะใช้เป็นเชื้อตั้งต้น ( starter) โดยเพาะเชื้อนี้ในปริมาณ 15 % ของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ลงในอาหารเหลวทอดด์เฮวิทท์ซึ่งมีค่าพีเอช เริ่มต้นประมาณ 7.8 บ่มไว้โดยการตั้งนิ่ง ๆ เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 37℃ ภายใต้บรรยากาศปกติ วิธีการผลิตสเตรพโตไลซิน โอ ที่ได้ปรับปรุงใหม่นี้ นอกจากจะทำให้ความแรงของสเตรพโตไลซิน โอ เพิ่มขึ้นแล้ว ยังเป็นวิธีการที่สะดวก ประหยัดทั้งเวลา แรงงาน และ ค่าใช้จ่าย เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ตามห้องปฏิบัติการทั่ว ๆไป
Creative Commons License