Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกแฮมิลโตเนียนของไฮเพอร์กราฟ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chariya Uiyyasathian
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.230
Abstract
In this dissertation, we first discuss four versions of Hamiltonicity in hypergraphs. We mainly study the existence problem of Hamiltonian decompositions of uniform hypergraphs based on two versions of Hamiltonian cycles, so called ``KK-definition" and ``WJ-definition". For KK-definition, we create a recursive construction of KK-Hamiltonian decomposition of complete 3-uniform hypergraphs. Our construction method uses a KK-Hamiltonian decomposition of the complete 3-uniform hypergraph, Kt(3), and some well-known graph decompositions to obtain a KK-Hamiltonian decomposition of the complete t-partite 3-uniform hypergraph, Kt(n)(3), when t=4,8 (mod12), n>=2, as well as a KK-Hamiltonian decomposition of K2t(3). Therefore, together with the current results in literatures, our method provides a KK-Hamiltonian decomposition of the complete 3-uniform hypergraph, Kt(3), and the complete t-partite 3-uniform hypergraph, Kt(n)(3), when t=2m, 5*2m, 7*2m, 11*2m and m>=2, and n>=2. Furthermore, we establish a WJ-Hamiltonian decomposition of the complete 4-uniform bipartite hypergraph, Kn,n(4), where n=1(mod 4) and n is a prime number.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราศึกษานิยามที่แตกต่างกัน 4 นิยามของวัฏจักรแฮมิลโตเนียนในไฮเพอร์ กราฟ ซึ่งเราเน้นการศึกษาปัญหาเรื่องการมีอยู่ของการแยกแฮมิลโตเนียนของไฮเพอร์กราฟเอกรูปโดยใช้นิยามของวัฏจักรแฮมิลโตเนียนสองแบบคือ ``นิยามแบบ KK" และ ``นิยามแบบ WJ" สำหรับนิยามแบบ KK เราสร้างการแยกแฮมิลโตเนียนแบบ KK ของไฮเพอร์กราฟเอกรูปบริบูรณ์แบบเวียนเกิด การสร้างของเราใช้การแยกแฮมิลโตเนียนแบบ KK ของไฮเพอร์กราฟเอกรูปบริบูรณ์ Kt(3) และการแยกของกราฟบางชนิดซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักในการสร้างการแยกแฮมิลโตเนียนแบบ KK ของไฮเพอร์กราฟเอกรูปหลายส่วนบริบูรณ์ Kt(n)(3) เมื่อ $t \equiv 4,8 \Mod{12}$ และ n>=2 รวมไปถึงการแยกแฮมิลโตเนียนแบบ KK ของไฮเพอร์กราฟเอกรูปหลายส่วนบริบูรณ์ K2t(3)ดังนั้นเราสามารถใช้ผลการศึกษาในปัจจุบันของการแยกแฮมิลโตเนียนแบบ KK ของไฮเพอร์กราฟเอกรูปบริบูรณ์ Kt(3) ในการสร้างการแยกแฮมิลโตเนียนแบบ KK ของไฮเพอร์กราฟเอกรูปบริบูรณ์ Kt(3) และไฮเพอร์กราฟเอกรูปหลายส่วนบริบูรณ์ Kt(n)(3) เมื่อ t=2m, 5*2m, 7*2m, 11*2m, m>=2 และ n>=2 นอกจากนี้เรายังได้นำเสนอการแยกแฮมิลโตเนียนแบบ WJ ของไฮเพอร์กราฟเอกรูปสองส่วนบริบูรณ์ Kn,n(4) เมื่อ n=1 (mod 4) และ n เป็นจำนวนเฉพาะไว้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License