Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of the data processing of seismic reflection survey for shallow layers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการประมวลผลข้อมูลสำหรับการสำรวจระดับตื้น โดยใช้คลื่นไหวสะเทือนย้อนกลับ
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Sri-israporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.798
Abstract
4 computer program modules had been developed on 16-bit microcomputer for proessing data obtained from seismic reflection survey for shallow layers (=<150 m). The first module is used for static correction. The second module is used to sort the common mid point data. The third module is used to apply normal moveout correction. And the fourth module is used to make velocity analysis. The testing of these programs was done on model data and field data. The program function as expected in both cases. In comparing on the method of data collection between common mid point method and common offset method, the survey area is Ban Rong Wua and Ban Huai Kieng, north of Chiengmai. Ban Rong Wau lines on flood plain ; Sediments compose of sand and silt. Ban Huai Kieng is river terrace where gravel and were deposited. From this geological conditions, it is concluded that the survey area have some reflectors. The comparison on time spent on data collection, using 3 labours and 1 operator shows that for 200 line-meter the average time is 4 Hours for common mid point data collection and 3 Hours for common offset data collection. The time spent on data processing are : 2 minutes for static correction of 12 traces/record, 1 minute for common mid point sorting for 6 traces/record, 1 minute 45 seconds for normal moveout correction of common mid point data, 50 seconds for normal moveout correction of common offset data, and greater than 15 minutes for velocity analysis of 6 traces/record. The data quality which are shown as seismic section tend to be better for common mid point method at Ban Rong Wua and to be the same at Ban Huai Kieng. It is concluded that seismic reflection method can be used for shallow investigations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการพัฒนากระบวนการประมวลผลข้อมูลสำหรับการสำรวจระดับตื้น (< = 150 เมตร) โดยใช้คลื่นไหวสะเทือนย้อนกลับนี้ ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ขนาด 16 บิท ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 4 หน่วยโปรแกรมย่อยหน่วยแรกใช้สำหรับแก้ความคลาดเคลื่อนเนื่องจากความแตกต่างของระดับภูมิประเทศ หน่วยที่สองใช้สำหรับจัดข้อมูลที่มีจุดสะท้อนร่วมกันไว้ด้วยกัน หน่วยที่สามใช้สำหรับคำนวณปรับเวลาให้เสมือนจุดกำเนิดและจุดรับคลื่นอยู่ที่เดียวกัน และหน่วยที่สี่ใช้สำหรับวิเคราะห์หาความเร็วของคลื่นที่เดินผ่านตัวกลาง การตรวจสอบการทำงานของโปรแกรมประกอบด้วยการทดสอบกับแบบจำลองที่กำหนดขึ้น และการทดสอบกับข้อมูลจริง การทำงานของโปรแกรมให้ผลตรงกับแบบจำลอง และให้ผลอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดีสำหรับข้อมูลจริง สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบผลของการเก็บข้อมูลแบบจุดสะท้อนร่วมกับการเก็บข้อมูลแบบระยะร่วมนั้น พื้นที่ที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือบริเวณบ้านร้องวัว และบ้านห้วยเกี๋ยง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ทั้งสองบริเวณมีลักษณะแตกต่างกันคือ บ้านร้องวัวเป็นที่ราบลุ่มแม่น้ำ ตะกอนที่ทับถมกันประกอบด้วยทรายและทรายแป้ง บ้านห้วยเกี๋ยง เป็นลานตะพักของแม่น้ำ ตะกอนที่ทับถมกันประกอบด้วยกรวดและทราย จากสภาพทางธรณีวิทยาสามารถคาดว่าทั้งสองบริเวณมีชั้นสะท้อนคลื่น การเปรียบเทียบผลในการเก็บข้อมูล โดยใช้คนงาน 3 คน และผู้ควบคุม 1 คน ปรากฏว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลสำหรับระยะห่าง 200 เมตร เฉลี่ย 4 ชั่วโมงสำหรับการเก็บแบบจุดสะท้อนร่วม และเฉลี่ย 3 ชั่วโมงสำหรับการเก็บแบบระยะร่วม ในด้านคุณภาพของข้อมูลปรากฏว่าบริเวณบ้านร้องวัว การเก็บแบบจุดสะท้อนร่วมมีแนวโน้มที่จะดีกว่าทั้งในด้านความชัดเจนของชั้นสะท้อนคลื่นและด้านรายละเอียดด้านข้าง ส่วนบริเวณบ้านห้วยเกียงมีคุณภาพใกล้เคียงกัน ผลจากการเก็บข้อมูลทั้ง 2 แบบ แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถที่จะนำวิธีการสำรวจโดยใช้คลื่นไหวสะเทือนย้อนกลับมาใช้ในการสำรวจระดับตื้นได้ เวลาที่ใช้ในการประมวลผลของโปรแกรม หน่วยแรกใช้เวลา 2 นาที สำหรับข้อมูล 12 เทรซใน 1 เรคคอร์ด หน่วยที่สองทำเฉพาะการเก็บแบบจุดสะท้อนร่วมใช้เวลา 1 นาทีสำหรับข้อมูล 6 เทรซใน 1 เรคคอร์ด หน่วยที่สามใช้เวลา 1 นาที 45 วินาที สำหรับข้อมูลแบบจุดสะท้อนร่วมและ 50 วินาทีสำหรับการเก็บแบบระยะร่วม หน่วยที่สี่ใช้เวลามากกว่า 15 นาที
Share
COinS