Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microfacies analysis of some ordovician carbonate sediments with associated Lead-Zinc ores at Song Toh Mine, Amphoe Thong Pha Phum, Changwat Kanchanaburi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะปรากฏทางจุลภาคของหินตะกอนคาร์บอเนต ยุคออร์โดวิเชียนบางส่วนกับแหล่งแร่ตะกั่ว-สังกะสี ซึ่งเกิดร่วม ที่เหมืองแร่สองท่อ อำเภอทองผาภูมิ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyudh Khantaprab
Second Advisor
Visut Pisutha-Arnond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.797
Abstract
The Song Toh Lead-zine Mine area is located between KhwaeYai and KhwaeNoi rivers approximately 160 kilometres in the northwestern part of Kanchanaburi. The study area is rectangular of 1.1x2.5 square kilometres. The central part of the area, where the lead-zinc ores are exploited, is elongated in the valley with north-south trend. The average ground surface elevation is between 610 to 670 metres above the mean sea level. The present study aims at defining the microfacies of both physical and geochemical aspects of the Ordovician carbonate sediments in the area. Additional attempt will be focusing upon the associated lead-zinc ores and the possible relationships between the carbonate-host rock and the mineralization. Approximately, 450 rock and ore samples have been collected from three measured sections of about 850 metres thick. In addition, about 90 samples have been collected from the surface exposures covering the area of approximately 2 square kilometres. Detailed laboratory studies include petrography, X-ray diffractometry, geochemistry, and ore-microscopy have been undertaken. The microfacies profiles of the Ordovician carbonate sediments can be categorized into two aspects, namely, physical and geochemical. The physical parameters are allochems, orthochems, carbonate minerals (calcite and dolomite), quartz, acid insoluble residue, ores and gangue minerals. For geochemical aspect, the parameters concerned are Ca, Mg, Fe, Ba, Mh, Sr, Pb, Zn, Cd, Ag, Cu, Ag, Cu, Ni, As, and Hg. The carbonate sequences are consisting of dismicrite, fossiliferous micrite, biomicrite, biosparite, cosparite, colitic pelsparite, and pelmicrite which have been partially and/or wholly dolamitized. Upon comparison of the microfacies in the study area with carbonate depositional facies models, it is concluded that the Ordovician carbonate sediments of Song Toh Mine area were deposited in the intertidal-subtidal zone of carbonate shelf environment. It is also noted that the Ordovician carbonate sediments in this area show strongly diagenetic changes and have been structurally deformed by folding, faulting, and fracturing. The sulphide ores associated with the Ordovician carbonate sediments are mainly galena, sphalerite whereas, pyrite, barite; quartz, dolomite, calcite, and clay are gangue minerals. Besides, secondary ares of cerussite, smithsonite, hemimorphite and hydrozincite are also present. The are bodies are oriented approximately in the north-south trend with moderate dipping to the east parallel to the regional attitude of the Ordovician carbonate-host rock. Despite the fact that ares of the Song Toh deposit have been post-depositional deformed and mobilized, some microscopic characteristics of primary or early-formed are textures can still be observed, i.e., framboidal pyrite, and primitive or early-formed sphalerite. With respect to the genetic model of the lead-zinc mineralization of the Song Toh Mine area, many lines of evidence indicate that it is of sedimentary origin. The ore-bearing fluid is believed to be either squeezed out of the underlying Cambro-Ordovician fine-grained clastic rocks or the metal-rich brine which might be derived from exhalative processes to be precipitated penecontemporaneously with the Ordovician carbonate-sediments under favourable conditions. Lastly, subsequent tectonic deformation have further complicated the mineralized zone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นที่เหมืองแร่ตะกั่ว-สังกะสีสองท่อ ตั้งอยู่ระหว่างแม่น้ำแควใหญ่ และแม่น้ำแควน้อย ห่างออกไปทางทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือของตัวจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี เป็นระยะทางประมาณ 160 กิโลเมตร พื้นที่ซึ่งทำการศึกษามีลักษณะเป็นสีเหลี่ยมผืนผ้าขนาด 1.1x2.5 ตารางกิโลเมตร ตอนกลางของพื้นที่ดังกล่าวคือบริเวณที่มีการพัฒนาแหล่งแร่ตะกั่ว-สังกะสีนั้น เป็นหุบเขาที่ลักษณะตามแนวเหนือ-ใต้ ความสูงของพื้นผิวดินโดยเฉลี่ยมีค่าระหว่าง 610 ถึง 670 เมตรจากระดับน้ำทะเลปานกลาง การศึกษาและวิจัยมีเป้าหมายหลัก ที่จะชี้บ่งลักษณะปรากฏทางจุลภาคของตะกอนทั้งทางด้านกายภาพ และธรณีเคมีภาพของหินตะกอนคาร์บอเนตยุคออร์โดวิเชียนพื้นที่ซึ่งทำการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังมีเป้าหมายรองที่จะศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหินคาร์บอเนตกับการกำเนิดแร่ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้มีการเก็บตัวอย่างหินและสินแร่ รวมทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 450 ตัวอย่าง จากการตรวจวัดลำดับชั้นหิน 3 แนว รวมความหนาทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 850 เมตร นอกจากนี้ยังได้เก็บตัวอย่างหินและสินแร่บริเวณพื้นผิวเพิ่มเติมประมาณ 90 ตัวอย่าง โดยครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 2 ตารางกิโลเมตร การศึกษาโดยละเอียดในห้องปฏิบัติการครอบคลุมเรื่องลักษณะทางจุลภาคของหิน การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแร่ด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ การวิเคราะห์ทางธรณีเคมีและการศึกษาสินแร่ทางจุลภาค ลักษณะปราฏทางจุลภาคของตะกอนที่นำเสนอในรูปตัดด้านข้าง ของลำดับหินตะกอนคาร์บอเนตยุคออร์โดวิเชียนจำแนกออกได้เป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ ลักษณะทางภายภาพ และลักษณะทางธรณีเคมีภาพ สำหรับลักณะทางกายภาพนั้ครอบคลุมรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับ ออลโลเคมส์ ออร์โธเคมส์ แร่ตะกูลคาร์บอเนต (แคลไซต์และโดโลไมต์) แร่เขียวหนุมาน ปริมาณสารเหลือค้างจากการละลายด้วยกรด สินแร่และแร่กาก สำหรับองค์ประกอบทางธรณีเคมีนั้นครอบคลุมปริมาณของธาตุต่างๆ ดังนี้ คือ แคลเซียม แมกนีเซียม เหล็ก แบเรียม แมงกานีส สทรอนเซียม ตะกั่ว สังกะสี แดดเมียม เงิน ทองแดง นิกเกิล สารหนู และปรอท ลำดับชั้นหินตะกอนคาร์บอเนตประกอบชิ้นส่วน หินดิสมิไคต์ ฟอสสิริเฟอรัสมิไครต์ ไบโอมิไครต์ ไบโอสแปไรต์ อูอูสแปไรต์ อูอูลิติกเพลสแปไรต์และเพลมิไครต์ ซึ่งถูกแปรเปลี่ยนเป็นโคโลไมต์บางส่วนหรือทั้งหมดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะปรากฏทางจุลภาคของตะกอนภายใต้การศึกษาครั้งนี้กับแบบจำลองลักษณะปรากฏทางจุลภาคของการสะสมตัวของตะกอนคาร์บอเนต สามารถสรุปได้ว่าหินตะกอนคาร์บอเนตยุคออร์โดวิเชียน บริเวณเหมืองแร่สองท่อเกิดจากการสะสมตัวภายในโซนระหว่างน้ำขึ้น-น้ำลง และใต้ระดับน้ำลงของทะเลตื้นที่มีสภาพเหมาะสมสำหรับการสะสมตัวของตะกอนคาร์บอเนต นอกจากนี้ยังมีข้อสังเกตเพิ่มเติมว่าตะกอนคาร์บอเนตในพื้นที่ซึ่งทำการศึกษา ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลักการสะสมตัวสูงมากและยังมีการแปรรูปทางด้านโครงสร้างจากคดโค้งของหินการเลื่อนตัวของหินรวมทั้งการแตกตัวของหินอีกด้วย สินแร่ที่เกิดร่วมใหญ่เป็นแร่กาลีนา สฟาเลอไรต์ โดยมีไพไรต์ แบไรต์ เขี้ยวหนุมาน โดโลไมต์ แคลไซต์ และเคลย์เป็นแร่กาก นอกจากนี้ยังพบสินแร่ทุติยภูมคือ เซอรัสไซต์ สมิทซอไนต์ เฮมิมอร์ไฟต์และไฮโดรซิงไคต์เกิดร่วมอีกด้วย รูปร่างของแหล่งแร่วางตัวอยู่ในทิศเหนือ-ใต้ โดยมีค่าความลาดเอียงปานกลางเอียงเทไปทางทิศตะวันออกซึ่งขนานไปกับลักษณะการเรียงตัวของชั้นหินตะกอน-คาร์บอเนตยุคออร์โดวิเชียนซึ่งเป็นหินเหย้าในบริเวณดังกล่าวนี้ด้วย แม้ว่าแหล่งแร่บริเวณสองท่อจะถูกแรงมากระทำหลังการสะสมตัวทำให้แปรรูปร่างไปและเกิดการเคลื่อนย้ายตัวไปแต่ลักษณะปฐมภูมิทางจุลภาคของสินแร่โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับเนื้อแร่ยังคงสังเกตได้ อาทิ เฟรมบอยดอลไพไรต์และแร่สฟาเลอไรต์แบบปฐมภูมิ ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรูปแบบของการกำเนิดของแหล่งแร่ตะกั่ว-สังกะสีบริเวณเหมืองแร่สองท่อนั้น หลักฐานหลายประการในชั้นนี้ชี้บ่งได้ว่าเกิดแบบหินตะกอน โดยของไหลที่พาแร่มาสะสมตัวนั้น เชื่อว่าอาจเกิดจากการบีบตัวออกมาจากตะกอนเศษหินขนาดละเอียดยุคแคมโบร-ออร์โดวิเชียนซึ่งวางตัวอยู่ข้างใต้หินตะกอนคาร์บอเนตยุคออร์โดวิเชียนหรือเกิดจาก้ำทะเลที่มีปริมาณโลหะสูงซึ่งมีกำเนิดเชื่อมโยงกับกระบวนการพุน้ำร้อนแล้วมาตกตะกอนสะสมตัวพร้อมกับหน่วยหินดังกล่าว ท้ายสุดนั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางธรณีวิทยาแปรสัณฐาน ทำให้แนวชั้นแร่มีรูปร่างยุ่งยากซับซ้อนมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License