Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical properties of some clay minerals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางเคมีของแร่ดินบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopadol Chaikum
Second Advisor
Korbratna Kriausakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.829
Abstract
Clay mineral used in this investigation were bentonite, kaolinite and marl. The cation exchange capacity (CEC) in both single exchangeable cation method and mixed exchangeable cation method apparently decreased in the order: Bentonite > Kaolinite > Marl In single exchangeable cation method the orders of CEC in these materials were all different. The investigation of intercalation was done by using x-ray diffraction and spectrophotometric techniques. The inorganic compounds used in this investigation were FeCl3.6H2O, KCl, NaCl, FeSO4.7H2O, CaCl2, Zn(NO3)2.6H2O, NH4NO3, CH3COOK and the organic compounds used were dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO), dimethylformamide (DMF) and paraquat. From x-ray diffraction techniques it was found that only kaolinite was capable of forming intercalation complexes with the organic reagents. X-ray diffraction patterns showed that the interlayer spacing of the complexes decreased in the order DMSO > DMF > paraquat Among the inorganic compounds, only CH3COOK could intercalated into kaolinite interlayers and cause the expansion. For bentonite and marl none of the salts was capable of forming an intercalation comples. In the i.r. study only the kaolinite DMSO system exhibited evidence of intercalation phenomena. Bond lengths and bond energies of interlayer hydrogen bonds in kaolinite were calculated using the Lennare-Jones potential function and semiempirical potential function respectively. Results of computation of bond length and bond energy were within limits of hydrogen bond energies as given by various authors. It can be concluded that the cohesion between the kaolinite layers may be considered as hydrogen bonding which can be described in terms of a linear model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนบวกในแร่ดินทั้งสามชนิดคือ เบนโทไนต์ ดินขาว และดินสอพอง ทั้งโดยวิธีที่ศึกษากับไอออนบวกเพียงชนิดเดียว และโดยวิธีนำเอาไอออนบวกสองชนิดมารวมกันพบว่า เบนโทไนต์จะมีความจุสูงกว่ากินขาวและดินสอพอง ตามลำดับ สำหรับการศึกษาความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนบวกชนิดเดียวนั้น พบว่า ลำดับของความจุของการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนบวกในแร่ดินแต่ละชนิดมีความแตกต่างกัน การศึกษาอินเตอร์คาเลชันในแร่ดินโดยอาศัยเทคนิคของเอ็กซ์เรย์ ดิฟแฟรกชัน และอินฟราเรด สเปกโตรโคบี ได้ทำการศึกษาทั้งในสารอินทรีย์และสารอนินทรีย์ สารที่ใช้ศึกษาได้แก่ DMSO, DMF และพาราควอท สารอนินทรีย์ที่ใช้ศึกษาได้แก่ FeCl3.6H2O, KCl, NaCl, FeSO4.7H2O, Zn(NO3)2.6H2O, NH4NO3, CH3COOK จากการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิคของเอ็กซ์เรย์ ดิฟแฟรกชัน พบว่าดินขาวเท่านั้นที่สามารถเกิดอินเตอร์คาเลชันได้กับสารอินทรีย์โดยมีลำดับของการขยายตัวของดินขาว ดังนี้ DMSO>DMF>พาราควอท การศึกษากับสารอนินทรีย์ พบว่าเกิดขึ้นได้เฉพาะในดินขาว และเกิดได้เฉพาะกับ CH3COOK เท่านั้น สำหรับการศึกษาอินเตอร์คาเลชันโดยใช้เทคนิคของอินฟราเรด สเปกโตรสโคบี ได้ทำการศึกษาเฉพาะในดินขาว และพบว่าเฉพาะ DMSO เท่านั้นที่มีหลักฐานในสเปกตรัมซึ่งแสดงว่าสามารถเกิดอินเตอร์คาเลชันได้ การศึกษาพันธะไฮโดรเจนในดินขาวได้ทำการศึกษาถึงความยาวของพันธะและพลังงานพันธะ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากอินฟราเรด สเปกโตรสโคปี พบว่าความยาวพันธะที่คำนวณได้มีค่าน้อยกว่าค่าที่ผู้ได้คำนวณไว้แล้วเล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตามค่าพลังงานนี้ก็ยังคงอยู่ในช่วงของพันธะไฮโดรเจนที่นักวิทยาศาสตร์อื้นได้สรุปไว้ คืออยู่ในช่วง 4.18-41.84 kJ/mol
Share
COinS