Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Test for heat transfer performance of a plate heat exchanger
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดลองหาสมรรถนะการถ่ายเทความร้อน ของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบแผ่น
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.791
Abstract
The objectives of the present study are to find a suitable heat transfer correlation for a pilot-scale plate exchanger and to develop a computer program to aid in the design of plate heat exchangers using the correlation obtained. The pilot-scale plate heat exchanger studied has a plate sap of 0.00313 m, a width of 0.1125 m., a length of 0.445 m, it has chevron corrugations (angle = 50 degrees), and a surface area of 0.05 m2. The exchanger tested has three sections. The range of products tested includes water, syrup (sucrose solution of 20 wt%, 30 wt% and 40 wt% concentration), and glycerine (glycerine in water at 40 vol%, 50vol% and 60 vol% concentration). Their flow rates were varied to yield Reynolds numbers ranging from 100 to 4,000. The Prandtl numbers of the products ranged from 2.11 to 40. One of the heat transfer correlations for the tested plate heat exchanger is Nu = 0.2 0 Re0.87 Pr0.78 The proposed correlation is found to correlate the experimental data resonably well with a standard deviation of 0.081. To aid in the design of plate heat exchangers a computer program has been developed, using the obtained correlation and incorporating the physical properties of all the tested liquids. The program is coded in TURBO BASIC and uses the effectiveness-NTU approach design procedure. The design and calculation results of the program are found to agree well with experimental results as well as with actual HTST processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสมการสหสัมพันธ์ของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบแผ่นและเขียนโปรแกรมออกแบบเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบแผ่นโดยใช้สมการสหสัมพันธ์ที่ได้จากการทดลอง เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบแผนมีช่องว่างระหว่างแผ่น 0.00303 ม., ความกว้าง 0. 1125 ม., ความยาว 0.445 ม., รอยพิมพ์รูปก้างปลา (มุม 50 องศา) และพื้นที่แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน 0.05 ตร.ม. ชุดแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนนี้มีสามส่วน ในการศึกษาสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้คือ น้ำ | น้ำหวาน (สารละลายน้ำตาลความเข้มข้น 20, 30, และ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก), กลีเซอลีน(สารละลายกลีเซอลีนความเข้มข้น 40, 50 และ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (โดยปริมาตร) อัตราการไหลของของเหลวที่ใช้ในการทดลองแปรค่าพิสัยตัวเลขเรย์โนลส์จาก 100 ถึง 4,000 ตัวเลขแพลงค์ตัลของผลิตภัณฑ์มีพิสัยจาก 2.11 ถึง 40 สมการสหสัมพันธ์ที่เหมาะสมกับเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบแผ่นเครื่องนี้คือ Nu = 0.2 0 Re0.87 Pr0.78 สมการสหสัมพันธ์ที่ได้นี้สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง โดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.081 โปรแกรมคำนวณออกแบบเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบแผ่นได้นำสมการสหสัมพันธ์นี้ ตลอดจนคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของของเหลวที่ใช้ในการศึกษารวมในโปรแกรม โปรแกรมนี้เขียนด้วยภาษาเทอร์โบเบสิค และใช้วิธีเอฟเฟคทีพเนส-เอ็นทยู (Effectiveness-NTU) ผลลัพธ์การคำนวณออกแบบของโปรแกรมพบว่าสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองและกระบวนการพาสเจอไรซ์
Share
COinS