Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prediction of uapor-liquid equilibrium of natural gas using a molecular thermodynamic approach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายสมดุลไอ-ของเหลวของก๊าซธรรมชาติ โดยใช้แนวทางโมเลกุลาเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.789
Abstract
The Leiva equation of state has been selected for modelling Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium of natural gas at high pressure. The binary Interaction parameter, Kᵢj was evaluated from binary experimental data. Initially the Leiva equation was tested on binary systems, and then applied to a number of natural gas mixtures in the range 310-366 K, 17-206 atm. Comparing to the Soave(SRK) equation on binary and ternary systems, the Leiva equation offers some improvement in accuracy over the Soave equation in bubble point pressure calculatons at high temperatures. Its representation of vapor molar volume is similar to that of the Soave but gives better results for liquid molar volume predictions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการหาแบบจำลองสมดุลไอ-ของเหลวของก๊าซธรรมชาติที่ความดันสูง, ได้เลือกศึกษาสมการสภาวะของไลวา โดยพารามิเตอร์อันตรกิริยาคู่ในมิกซิ่งรูลได้ถูกคำนวณขึ้นจากข้อมูลขององค์ประกอบคู่ สมการสภาวะของไลวาได้ถูกทดสอบกับระบบ 2 องค์ประกอบก่อน จากนั้นประยุกต์กับระบบก๊าซธรรมชาติในช่วง 310-366 k, 19-206 บรรยากาศ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคำนวณที่จุดเดือดระหว่างสมการสภาวะของไลวาและของ SRK พบว่าสมการของไลวาให้ค่าที่ถูกต้องกว่าสมการของ SRK ที่อุณหภูมิสูง นอกจากนี้สมการของไลวายังให้ผลการคำนวณปริมาตรของของเหลวที่ดีกว่าสมการของ SRK มาก ในขณะที่ความแม่นยำในการคำนวณปริมาตรของไอพอ ๆ กัน
Creative Commons License