Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพสำหรับการส่งต่อผู้ป่วย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Second Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics and Supply Chain Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.227
Abstract
Despite the cooperative sharing of Health Information Exchange (HIE), various distinct limitations and barriers are found, i.e., substantial time and resources are being used to achieve health information. This paper aims to investigate the limits of healthcare information sharing policy implementation and assorts the critical and shareable set of relevant healthcare information to patient referral systems in Thailand. Mixed-methods research methodology, both quantitative and qualitative mechanisms are conducted. The study results present the correlation between the current healthcare information exchange among the hospitals in patient referral systems and the limitations of implementing the HIE policy composed of technical, economic, political, and Legal Barriers. The statistical test reveals that these four main barriers could limit information sharing or impede Thailand's standard healthcare information sharing policy and practice development. Predominantly, it is further found that there is no standard for data collection and data archiving systems, unclear guidelines, practices, and procedures, lack of standard practice due to fragmented administration. Foremost of all, the data ownership of any competent authorities or related regulators could cause any constraints in information sharing, e.g., complexity and processing time. This study proposes healthcare information sharing in three categories: patient-specific, expert-based, and administrative data. This data categorization could be the primary relative step for the standard healthcare information for patients’ referral systems in Thailand for direct and query-based information exchange among several care providers. The findings of this paper will be beneficial to stakeholders interested in the effort to achieve meaningful use, facilitating the adoption and implementation of HIE at a national level to ensure patients’ safety and enhance healthcare quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลสุขภาพในปัจจุบันนั้น พบว่า มีข้อจำกัดและอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินงานร่วมกันระหว่างสถานพยาบาล ในหลายด้าน เช่น การใช้ทรัพยากรต่างๆ และระยะเวลาที่ค่อนข้างมากในการเข้าถึงข้อมูล การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1.) ปัจจัยที่เป็นข้อจำกัดต่อการปฏิบัติตามนโยบายการเปิดเผยแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูล 2.) การจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลที่สำคัญ และสามารถเปิดเผยแลกเปลี่ยนได้ภายใต้ระบบการส่งต่อผู้ป่วยในประเทศไทย โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีลักษณะของการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ซึ่งนำการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณมาใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลร่วมกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่เป็นข้อจำกัดในการปฏิบัติตามนโยบายการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลสุขภาพและส่งผลต่อความร่วมมือในการเปิดเผยแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลระหว่างสถานพยาบาลในระบบการส่งต่อผู้ป่วยในปัจจุบัน ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยด้านเทคนิค ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ ปัจจัยด้านนโยบาย และปัจจัยด้านกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแสดงให้เห็นว่า ทั้ง 4 ปัจจัยนี้สามารถส่งผลทั้งในเชิงบวก และลบต่อการเปิดเผยข้อมูลระหว่างสถานพยาบาล รวมถึงการขาดมาตรฐานในการจัดเก็บ และระบบบริหารจัดเก็บข้อมูล ตลอดจนข้อจำกัดที่เกิดจากความไม่ยืดหยุ่นที่เพียงพอของหน่วยงานผู้เป็นเจ้าของข้อมูล อาจทำให้ขั้นตอนการเข้าถึงข้อมูลมีความซับซ้อน และมีกระบวนการใช้ระยะเวลาค่อนข้างมาก ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการปฏิบัติตามนโยบาย และการพัฒนาแนวทางปฏิบัติที่เป็นมาตรฐานของประเทศ นอกจากนั้นการวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางการเปิดเผยข้อมูลโดยได้แบ่งหมวดหมู่ข้อมูลออกเป็น 3 ประเภท ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลจำเพาะของผู้ป่วย ข้อมูลโดยแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและข้อมูลทั่วไป การแบ่งประเภทข้อมูลนี้อาจสามารถปรับใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในระยะแรกของการพัฒนาข้อมูลมาตรฐานในระบบส่งต่อผู้ป่วยของประเทศไทยได้ทั้งในกรณีการส่งต่อทั่วไป และการส่งต่อในกรณีฉุกเฉิน ผลการวิจัยนี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ด้านนโยบายสาธารณสุข ต่อหน่วยงานเชิงนโยบาย และผู้เกี่ยวข้องที่ต้องการผลักดันให้เกิดมาตรฐานข้อมูลสุขภาพสำหรับระบบการส่งต่อผู้ป่วยในระดับประเทศ รวมทั้งแนวทางปฏิบัติกลาง ยกระดับการเข้าถึงบริการสาธารณสุขได้อย่างรวดเร็ว และมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อส่งเสริมคุณภาพของบริการสาธารณสุข และเพื่อความมั่นคงด้านสุขภาพของประชากรในประเทศต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.