Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภูมิหลังทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ กับกลุ่มเยาวชนที่อยู่นอกระบบการศึกษา การจ้างงาน หรือการฝึกทักษะ ในกลุ่มประเทศกำลังพัฒนา กรณีศึกษา: ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessica Vechbanyongratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.224
Abstract
This paper explores the relationship between young people aged 15 to 24 who are not in education, employment, or training (NEET) and socio-economic background in Thailand. Using a linear probability model with 16,329 samples with data from 2007 Socio-Economic Survey of Thailand and 12,813 samples with data from the 2017 Socio-Economic Survey of Thailand, I find that the results are sensitive to the definition of NEET used. For NEET status that includes unpaid family workers, I find that in both 2007 and 2017 data, compared to the lowest income group, individuals from household with higher average monthly income per capita are less likely to be NEET. People with more years of education are less likely to be NEET, but this trend reverses with higher education. However, for NEET status that excludes unpaid family workers, there are no differences across income groups and gender, and people with more education are less likely to be NEET, but the opposite is true for those with a university degree. Both male and female from North and Northeast region are less likely to be NEET compared to Bangkok when unpaid family workers exclude from NEET. Many people who might be classified as NEET in other country context are actually economically active in the informal economy in the Thai context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มเยาวชนอายุ 15 ถึง 24 ปี ซึ่งไม่ได้กำลังศึกษา ทำงาน หรือฝึกอบรม (NEET) กับระดับภูมิหลังทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมในบริบทประเทศไทย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ตัวแบบความน่าจะเป็นเชิงเส้นจากฐานข้อมูลการสำรวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือนในประเทศไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2550 และ 2560 จำนวน 16,329 และ 12,813 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าขอบเขตของคำจำกัดความของคำว่า NEET มีความสำคัญ กล่าวคือ ในกรณีของคำนิยามที่รวมเอาผู้ทำงานให้ครอบครัวโดยไม่ได้รับค่าจ้าง (unpaid family workers) เข้าร่วมวิเคราะห์ในตัวแบบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเยาวชนที่อยู่ในกลุ่มรายได้ครัวเรือนยิ่งสูง จะมีความน่าจะเป็นต่ำในการเป็น NEET ในทางเดียวกัน เยาวชนที่มีระดับการศึกษายิ่งสูง จะมีความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็น NEET ต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกรณีของคำนิยามที่ไม่รวมเอาผู้ทำงานให้ครอบครัวโดยไม่ได้รับค่าจ้าง (unpaid family workers) เข้าร่วมวิเคราะห์ในตัวแบบ ผลพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มรายได้ เพศสภาพ หากแต่มีความแตกต่างในตัวแปรของระดับการศึกษา กล่าวคือ เยาวชนที่มีระดับการศึกษายิ่งสูง จะมีความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็น NEET ต่ำ หากแต่ผลจะตรงกันข้ามในกรณีของระดับอุดมศึกษา โดยเยาวชนทั้งหญิงและชายในระดับอุดมศึกษาจากภูมิภาคเหนือและตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือจะมีแนวโน้มการเป็น NEET ที่ต่ำ ในขณะที่ เยาวชนในระดับอุดมศึกษาจากกรุงเทพฯ จะมีแนวโน้มของความเป็น NEET ที่สูงกว่า (ในกรณีของคำนิยามที่ไม่รวมเอาผู้ทำงานให้ครอบครัวโดยไม่ได้รับค่าจ้าง (unpaid family workers) เข้าร่วมวิเคราะห์ในตัวแบบ) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น คำนิยามของ NEET ในบริบทของประเทศอื่น ๆ อาจหมายถึงกลุ่มเยาวชนที่ทำงานในภาคเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบในตลาดแรงงานไทย
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.