Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงแผนการผลิตของโรงงานผลิตกระป๋องโลหะขนาดเล็กในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The production planning improvement of a small can factory in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชอุ่ม มลิลา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.688
Abstract
โรงงานผลิตกระป๋องโลหะประเภทรับผลิตตามสั่งขนาดกำลังผลิตประมาณ 10 ล้านกระป๋องต่อปี ขณะที่มีอยู่ในประเทศไทยประมาณ 30 โรงงาน ส่วนมากยังคงลักษณะอุตสาหกรรมในครอบครัว และกำลังประสบปัญหาต่าง ๆ ในการดำเนินธุรกิจ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงคที่จะศึกษาปัญหาสำคัญ และเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาโดยเฉพาะการปรับปรุงแผนการผลิต โดยเน้นการศึกษาเฉพาะโรงงานตัวอย่าง คาดกว่าจะสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาของโรงงานประเภทเดียวกันได้ด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า มีปัญหาที่สำคัญ 3 อย่าง ได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านการจัดการ การผลิตและการควบคุมคุณภาพ ได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ปัญหาดังนี้ : การจัดการ : ปรับปรุงผังโครงสร้างองค์การ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงช่วงการบังคับบัญชา และปรับปรุงการจัดกลุ่มหน่วยงาน การผลิต : จัดแยกประเภทสินค้าหลักของโรงงาน คาดคะเนความต้องการของสินค้ากลุ่มนี้ในตลาด, กำหนดกำลังการผลิตและการวางแผนการผลิตของสินค้าหลัก การควบคุมคุณภาพ : กำหนดประเภทของตำหนิหลัก, สาเหตุและการแก้ไข, วิธีการตรวจสอบคุณภาพ กาศึกษาอุปกรณ์การผลิตพบว่า เตาอบ เป็นอุปกรณ์ที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตสูงมากการเปลี่ยนทดแทนจากระบบเดิมซึ่งใช้น้ำมันและก๊าซเป็นเชื้อเพลิง ไปเป็นเตาอบระบบแสงอุลตราไวโอเล็ต (ยูวี) ในขณะนี้ยังไม่มีความเหมาะสมเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, there are nearly 30 can factories facing some crucial problems in operating this kind of business. The factories are classified as domestic industries, job-shop production type with approximately 10 million unit per year. The purpose of this thesis is to study and observe the main problems and to propose suggestions or solutions in order to improve the situations step by step. The study will be based on only one sample factory. From the study, 3 main problems are observed covering management, production and product quality control. Suggestions are proposed as fellow: Management : Improve the organization structure by changing the span of control and regrouping the work units. Production : Classify the major products, forecast the demand of these products, set up the production capacity and the production plan. Quality Control : Define the major defects, causes and the corrections, set up the quality testing procedures. Concerning the machinery studies, it is found that the manufacturing cost of using oven (printing and dyeing process) is very high. Replacement from the previous system is not economically feasible at present.
Creative Commons License