Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การซื้อขายสกุลเงินดิจิทัลด้วยการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่รวมการคาดคะเนจากหลายแบบจำลอง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Isariya Suttakulpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Insurance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.210
Abstract
In this project, we aimed to use ensemble machine learning algorithms to trade ten cryptocurrencies along with attempting to add more external factors. Cryptocurrency included in this project were Cardano (ADA), Binance Coin (BNB), Bitcoin (BTC), DOGE, DOT, Ethereum (ETH), LINK, Polygon (MATIC), Uniswap (UNI), and Ripple (XRP). Furthermore, ten external factors, which are ten major stock indices, were added to the algorithm. All machine learning algorithms in this project are used to trade for four trading circumstacnes, an 1-hour interval, six-hour interval, daily interval and weekly interval. There are six machine learning models in this project which will be separated as based and ensemble models. XGBoost (XGB), Support Vector Machine (SVM), and Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) are based, models. Next, three based models are used to combine with three ensemble methods which are Equally Weighted Forecast Combinations (EW), Adaptive Regression by Mixing (ARM), and Aggregation of Forecasts Through Exponential Reweight (AFTER). Models are evaluated under two criterias, accuracy and Sharpe Ratio. As a result, XGBoost outperformed other models for all trading invervals while Equally Weighted Forecast Combination ranked second in both accuracy and Sharpe Ratio.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของกลยุทธ์สำหรับการซื้อขายเหรียญคริปโตเคอเรนซี่ (Cryptocurrency) ทีได้จากตัวแบบ XGBoost, ตัวแบบซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนสำหรับการถดถอย, ตัวแบบโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม และ การรวมตัวแบบด้วยวิธี Equally Weighted Forecast Combinations, วิธี Adaptive Regression by Mixing และวิธี Aggregation of Forecasts Through Exponential Reweight โดยที่มีเหรียญคริปโตเคอเรนซี่ทั้งหมดได้แก่ เหรียญ Bitcoin, เหรียญ Ethereum, เหรียญ Cardano, เหรียญ Binance Coin, เหรียญ Ripple, เหรียญ Polygon, เหรียญ Uniswap, เหรียญ Doge Coin, เหรียญ Chainlink และ เหรียญ Polkadot โดยนำราคาปิดของ ตลาดหุ้นทั้งหมดสิบตลาดทั่วโลก และ จำนวนของเหรียญในตลาดมาเป็นปัจจัยภายนอกด้วย ซึ่งมีตัวชี้วัดโดยทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าของความแม่นยำและอัตราส่วนชาร์ฟ (Sharpe Ratio) ของแต่ละตัวแบบในการซื้อขายทั้งหมดสี่ช่วงเวลา ได้แก่ รายหนึ่งชั่วโมง, รายหกชั่วโมง, รายวัน และ รายอาทิตย์ จากการศึกษาภายใต้ขอบเขตดังกล่าว จะได้ผลการทดลองว่า ตัวแบบ XGBoost ให้ค่าความแม่นยำและอัตราส่วนชาร์ฟ สูงที่สุดในทุกช่วงเวลาในการซื้อขาย โดยมีตัวแบบ Equally Weighted Forecast Combinations ให้ผลดีรองลงมาตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License