Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบริหารคุณภาพและนวัตกรรมในโรงพยาบาล
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natcha Thawesaengskulthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.202
Abstract
Previously, quality of care and customers' satisfaction in healthcare services is fulfilled only through total quality management (TQM) which as a core management philosophy, as adopted by many healthcare organizations. Nevertheless, TQM focuses on incremental improvement may prove insufficient to address the new technology and innovation-driven organization with a faster pace. Therefore, this research aimed to integrate quality and innovation management in healthcare affecting healthcare performance. To propose the key factor of both TQM and innovation management in healthcare, we conducted a systematic literature review. Then, TQM and innovation management factors were combined and integrated with ISO 56002 as to the core axis that corresponds to the dimensions in TQIM-H. The TQIM-H is comprised of seven dimensions had a highly positive effect on sustainable innovation. Then, the developed TQIM-H was integrated with the theory of inventive problem solving (TRIZ) through the Delphi method with 30 healthcare experts, resulting in the TQIM-H inventive principle. The TQIM-H inventive principle was confirmed and validated by using confirmatory factor analyses (CFA) and structural equation modeling (SEM). Finally, a TQIM-H program was developed from the knowledge and key characteristics related to the TQIM-H concept obtained in the previous step. The program with a user-friendly user interface would help innovators in understanding TQIM-H which would then help guide healthcare innovation development. After using the TQIM-H program, the feasibility and acceptability of the TQIM-H program were evaluated based on the Technology Acceptance Theory (TAM).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในอดีตกระบวนการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีคุณภาพและการตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ป่วยถูกตอบสนองด้วยการบริหารคุณภาพโดยรวมซึ่งเป็นหัวใจหลักตามทฤษฎีบริหารจัดการโรงพยาบาลเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามด้วยสภาวะและเทคโนโลยีที่เปลี่ยนไปอย่างรวดเร็ว ทฤษฎีดังกล่าวอย่างเดียวไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการพัฒนาองค์กร งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบูรณาการการบริหารคุณภาพและนวัตกรรมในโรงพยาบาล อันนำมาซึ่งประสิทธิผลของโรงพยาบาล เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญของการบริหารคุณภาพโดยรวมและการบริหารนวัตกรรมในโรงพยาบาล ผู้วิจัยทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ จากนั้นปัจจัยจากการบริหารทั้งสองทฤษฎีถึงบูรณาการเข้าด้วยกันโดยนำมาตรฐานการจัดการนวัตกรรม (ISO 56002) มาเป็นแกนกลาง จะได้ผลลัพธ์เป็นตัวแบบการบริหารจัดการคุณภาพและนวัตกรรมในโรงพยาบาลอันประกอบด้วย 7 มิติ ซึ่งจะส่งผลลัพธ์ที่ดีด้านความยั่งยืนโรงพยาบาลทั้ง 3 มิติ จากนั้นการบริหารจัดการคุณภาพและนวัตกรรมในโรงพยาบาลถูกบูรณาการร่วมกับทฤษฎีการแก้ปัญหาเชิงประดิษฐกรรม (ทริซ) ผ่านวิธีเดลไฟล์ร่วมกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสาธารณสุข 30 ท่าน ได้ผลลัพธ์เป็นหลักการแก้ไขปัญหาเชิงประดิษฐกรรมของการบริหารจัดการคุณภาพและนวัตกรรมในโรงพยาบาล จากนั้นหลักการแก้ไขปัญหาเชิงประดิษฐกรรมที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นถูกยืนยันและศึกษาต่อด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันและการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง ท้ายที่สุดแอพลิเคชันการบริหารจัดการคุณภาพและนวัตกรรมในโรงพยาบาลถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากองค์ความรู้และลักษณะสำคัญที่ถูกศึกษามาจากขั้นตอนที่ผ่านมา โดยแอพลิเคชันมีรูปแบบมิตรต่อผู้ใช้งานให้สามารถใช้งานได้ง่าย ช่วยให้นวัตกรเข้าใจหลักการบริหารจัดการคุณภาพและนวัตกรรมในโรงพยาบาลอันจะนำมาซึ่งแนวทางการพัฒนานวัตกรรมในโรงพยาบาล หลักจากการใช้แอพลิเคชันการบริหารจัดการคุณภาพและนวัตกรรมในโรงพยาบาล ความเป็นไปได้และการยอมรับแอพลิเคชันถูกประเมินด้วยทฤษฎีการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี (แทม)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.