Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ขบวนการการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของคอมพิวเตอร์ในการจัดกลุ่มภาวะสูญเสียความสามารถของสมองในกลุ่มคนสูงอายุที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vitool Lohsoonthorn
Second Advisor
Thanapoom Rattananupong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Research and Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.197
Abstract
Many people living with HIV (PLWH) have cognitive impairment. Details of cognitive impairment subtypes are lacking. Unsupervised machine learning (ML) can reveal hidden subgroups within heterogeneous data. The study aimed to determine clusters of aging Thai PLWH with borderline cognitive impairment using unsupervised ML. HIV-NAT 207 study enrolled Thai PLWH aged ≥50 years. Cognitive performance was evaluated by the Thai-validated Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA). This study included participants who scored between 23 and 27. The score of each cognitive domain served as cluster variables for the K-means algorithm. Among 340 PLWH, 177 (52.1%) scored between 23 and 27. Median age was 54 (IQR = 51-58) years, 118 (66.7%) were male, median CD4 was 620 (IQR = 489-795) cells/µL, and 170 (96.1%) were virally suppressed. K-means cluster demonstrated five clusters of all participants: 22.0% cluster 1 (marked memory with mild language impairment), 25.4% cluster 2 (mild visuospatial/executive function-language-memory impairment), 19.2% cluster 3 (moderate abstraction with mild visuospatial/executive function-language-memory impairment), 18.6% cluster 4 (marked language with mild memory impairment), 14.7% cluster 5 (marked language-abstraction impairment). A longitudinal study is warranted to identify differences in clinical significance and prognosis between each cluster.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้ที่อยู่ร่วมกับเอชไอวีจำนวนมากมีความบกพร่องของสมรรถนะทางสมอง รายละเอียดของการสูญเสียความสามารถของสมองนี้ยังมีไม่มากนัก ขบวนการการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของคอมพิวเตอร์สามารถช่วยให้เห็นข้อมูลกลุ่มย่อยที่ซ่อนอยู่ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหากลุ่มย่อยของคนไทยสูงอายุที่อยู่ร่วมกับเอชไอวีที่มีภาวะสูญเสียความสามารถของสมองเล็กน้อยโดยการใช้ขั้นตอนการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของคอมพิวเตอร์ โครงการ HIV-NAT 207 รวบรวมผู้ที่อยู่ร่วมกับเอชไอวีสัญชาติไทยอายุ ≥50 ปี อาสาสมัครทั้งหมดได้เข้ารับการตรวจคัดกรองสมรรถนะทางสมองด้วย Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA) การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลของอาสาสมัครที่ได้คะแนน MoCA ระหว่าง 23 ถึง 27 คะแนนสมรรถนะทางสมองแต่ละประเภทเป็นตัวแปรในการเข้าอัลกอริทึมการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของคอมพิวเตอร์ K-means จากทั้งหมด 340 คน มีอาสาสมัครจำนวน 177 คน (52.1%) ที่ได้คะแนนระหว่าง 23 ถึง 27 โดยมีค่ามัธยฐานของอายุ 54 ปี (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ 51-58) 118 คน (66.7%) เป็นเพศชาย ค่ามัธยฐานของ CD4 เท่ากับ 620 (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ 489-795) เซลล์/ลูกบาศก์มิลลิลิตร และ 170 คน (96.1%) ตรวจไม่พบเชื้อไวรัสในเลือด จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย K-means พบ 5 กลุ่มย่อยของอาสาสมัครทั้งหมดโดย 22.0% อยู่ในกลุ่มที่ 1 ความเสื่อมด้านความจำมากและภาษาเล็กน้อย 25.4% อยู่ในกลุ่มที่ 2 ความเสื่อมด้านการรับรู้มิติก่อสัมพันธ์/การบริหารจัดการ-ภาษา-ความจำเล็กน้อย 19.2% อยู่ในกลุ่มที่ 3 ความเสื่อมด้านการคิดเชิงนามธรรมปานกลางและการรับรู้มิติก่อสัมพันธ์/การบริหารจัดการ-ภาษา-ความจำเล็กน้อย 18.6% อยู่ในกลุ่มที่ 4 ความเสื่อมด้านภาษามากและความจำเล็กน้อย และ 14.7% อยู่ในกลุ่มที่ 5 ความเสื่อมด้านภาษาและการคิดเชิงนามธรรมมาก การได้มาซึ่งกลุ่มย่อยจะมีความสำคัญในการบ่งบอกความแตกต่างในทางคลินิกและการพยากรณ์โรคในอนาคตหรือไม่ เป็นประเด็นที่ควรมีการศึกษาติดตามระยะยาวต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.