Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพน้ำและตะกอนในแม่น้ำที่ได้รับอิทธิพลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงที่มีความซับซ้อน กรณีศึกษา แม่น้ำกานห์เฮาดินดอนสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำโขง ประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Second Advisor
Van Pham Dang Tri
Third Advisor
Pham Van Toan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.193
Abstract
The research was carried out to determine the extent of surface water and sediment pollution using the physicochemical parameters and heavy metal concentrations. The surface water and sediment samples were obtained from 25 sites along the river on March 22 and September 5, 2019 at the main river influenced by the complex tidal regime and aquaculture practices in Ca Mau peninsular in the Vietnamese Mekong Delta. The water quality was compared with international and national standards, while the sediment quality was compared with Vietnamese standards and pollution indices (geo-accumulation index, contamination factor, and pollution load index). Principal component analysis (PCA) was employed to explain the main factors responsible for the observed levels of water pollution. The dependence of water quality parameters and variations in water quality due to tidal regimes and seasonality were also evaluated by statistical comparisons. Based on the logistic regression models, the temporal variability of selected water quality parameters was visualized using QGIS. The Delft 3D model was used to evaluate changes in hydraulic characteristics based on actual fieldwork. The concentrations of nutrients and organic compounds exceeded 2-3 times greater than the standard for surface water quality. The contents of heavy metals were below the standard for sediment quality and consistent with the background levels. The influence of the tidal regime and seasonality caused significant changes in water quality and its association with various flow regimes (P<0.05). Three components based on the PCA accounted for approx. 79.84% of the total variance in water quality characteristics of which the first, second, third component explained for 53.64%, 18.43%, and 7.77% of total variance related to physicochemical properties and organic matter pollution, suspended solids and nutrients, and DO consumption, respectively. Water quality maps indicated pollution hotspots, and the extensive and improved – extensive shrimp culture practices were identified in connection to the changes in water quality. Changes in the river's hydraulic characteristics were influenced remarkably by the tidal regime as well as geomorphological changes. The results of the research addressed the gaps from the previous studies were to identify degradation of surface water quality was associated primarily with extensive and improved extensive shrimp culture. Seasonal factors and tidal regimes influenced significantly changes in water quality parameters. Pollution sources were specified by the principal component analysis. Spatiotemporal distribution maps of selected water quality parameters highlighted pollution hotspot. Changes in the river hydraulic characteristics were caused mainly by the tidal regimes as well as geomorphological changes. The selected water quality parameters responded as well as depended diversely to various flow regimes. The results could be useful not only to local policymakers in developing water management strategies but also to other rivers beyond the geographical regions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ได้ดำเนินการวิจัยด้านค่ามลพิษของน้ำผิวดินและตะกอนโดยใช้พารามิเตอร์ทางกายภาพและเคมีและปริมาณความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนัก โดยดำเนินการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำผิวดินและตะกอนจำนวน 25 สถานที่ ในลำน้ำในวันที่ 22 มีนาคม และ 5 กันยายน 2019 โดยแม่น้ำสายหลักนี้ได้รับอิทธิพลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงที่ซับซ้อน (complex tidal regime) และการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำในคาบสมุทร Ca Mau ในสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำโขงของเวียดนาม. โดยเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำระดับสากลและระดับประเทศ ในขณะที่คุณภาพตะกอนที่วัดได้นั้นเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานของเวียดนามและดัชนีภาระมลพิษ (geo-accumulation index, contamination factor และ pollution load index) การศึกษานี้ได้ดำเนินการการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (Principal component analysis) และการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติแบบถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ซึ่งนำมาใช้เพื่อการอธิบายปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อระดับมลพิษทางน้ำ และความสัมพันธ์ของพารามิเตอร์คุณภาพน้ำและความแปรผันของคุณภาพน้ำอันเนื่องมาจากจากปัจจัยน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงตามฤดูกาล โดยผลการศึกษาจะแสดงโดยเครื่องมือระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ QGIS ทั้งนี้ในการศึกษาได้วิเคราะห์อุทกพลศาสตร์โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Delft 3D โดยเปรียบเทียบกับผลการศึกษาจากภาคสนาม. ความเข้มข้นของปริมาณธาตุอาหารและสารประกอบอินทรีย์สูงกว่ามาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำผิวดิน 2-3 เท่า อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในตะกอนลำน้ำพบว่ามีต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน ซึ่งพบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับระดับทั่วไปของมลพิษทางอากาศ(Background level การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าอิทธิพลของกระแสน้ำและฤดูกาลการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีความสัมพันธ์คุณภาพน้ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05). ในการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (PCA) พบว่ามีจำนวน 3 องค์ประกอบที่สามารถอธิบายถึงความแปรปรวน (variance) จำนวนร้อยละ 79.84 ของความแปรปรวนทั้งหมดของคุณภาพน้ำโดยองค์ประกอบดังกล่าวคือ คุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและมลพิษของสารอินทรีย์ สารแขวนลอยและสารอาหาร และปริมาณออกซิเจนละลายน้ำ DO สามารถอธิบายเป็น 53.64%, 18.43% และ 7.77% ตามลำดับ. การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ดำเนินการจัดทำแผนที่คุณภาพน้ำเชิงพื้นที่ (Spatiotemporal) มี่มีการบ่งชี้จุดที่มีมลพิษ (hot spot) โดยพบว่าบริเวณพื้นที่การเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งสูงมีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติกับระดับของคุณภาพแหล่งน้ำ โดยพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงในคุณลักษณะไฮดรอลิกของแม่น้ำได้รับอิทธิพลอย่างมากจากระบอบกระแสน้ำรวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางธรณีสัณฐานวิทยา ผลการวิจัยระบุช่องว่างจากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้เพื่อระบุความเสื่อมโทรมของคุณภาพน้ำผิวดินมีความสัมพันธ์กับพื้นที่การเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้ง ผลการศึกษาที่ได้นี้อาจมีประโยชน์ไม่เฉพาะกับผู้กำหนดนโยบายท้องถิ่นในการพัฒนายุทธศาสตร์การบริหารจัดการน้ำเท่านั้น แต่ยังมีประโยชน์กับแม่น้ำสายอื่นๆ ในภูมิภาคอื่นอีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.